Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Tesco PLC Ord 5P (TSCO)

Related News

25-May-2016 08:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Credit Suisse issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Credit Suisse today reaffirms its underperform investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) and cut its price target to 115p (from 135p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-May-2016 09:40 AM

Broker Forecast - Deutsche Bank issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Deutsche Bank today reaffirms its hold investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) and cut its price target to 195p (from 210p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Apr-2016 07:24 AM

Tesco posts profits as sales slip

Tesco has swung to a FY statutory pretax profit of GBP162m, from the preceding year's exceptionals-driven loss of GBP6.3bn. Group sales, excluding VAT and fuel, weighed in at GBP48.35bn, from GBP49.85m. CEO Dave Lewis commented: "We have made
05-Apr-2016 08:10 AM

Broker Forecast - Deutsche Bank issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Deutsche Bank today downgrades its investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) to hold (from buy) and left its price target at 210p. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Mar-2016 10:06 AM

Tesco names Lindsey Pownall as director

Tesco said Lindsey Pownall will join the board as an additional independent non-executive director from April 1. At 10:06am: (LON:TSCO) Tesco PLC share price was +3.7p at 198.55p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
09-Mar-2016 10:20 AM

Broker Forecast - Deutsche Bank issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Deutsche Bank today reaffirms its buy investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) and raised its price target to 210p (from 200p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Feb-2016 10:10 AM

Broker Forecast - Nomura issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Nomura today reaffirms its neutral investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) and raised its price target to 200p (from 190p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Jan-2016 02:30 PM

Broker Forecast - Bryan Garnier issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Bryan Garnier today initiates coverage of Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) with a neutral investment rating and price target of 166p. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Jan-2016 07:26 AM

Tesco's LFL Xmas sales up

Tesco has booked like-for-like (LFL) sales growth of 2.1% for the six weeks to Jan. 9, but in the 13-week period to Nov. 28 LFL sales were down 0.5%. Over the combined 19 weeks, LFL sales rose 0.4%. LFL sales in UK and Republic of Ireland over the 19 wee
08-Jan-2016 01:20 PM

Broker Forecast - Barclays Capital issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Barclays Capital today upgrades its investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) to overweight (from equal weight) and cut its price target to 190p (from 225p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jan-2016 08:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Deutsche Bank issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Deutsche Bank today upgrades its investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) to buy (from hold) and cut its price target to 200p (from 210p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
07-Dec-2015 02:00 PM

Broker Forecast - Exane BNP Paribas issues a broker note on Tesco PLC

Exane BNP Paribas today reaffirms its outperform investment rating on Tesco PLC (LON:TSCO) and cut its price target to 195p (from 230p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
09-Nov-2015 03:46 PM

Tesco's Matt Davies exercises options

Tesco has confirmed that, on 6 November 2015, Matt Davies exercised a nil-cost option over 408,268 Ordinary shares of 5p each in the Company from an award granted under the rules of the Tesco Long Term Incentive Plan 2015 on 6 July 2015. The share price
26-Jun-2015 07:19 AM

Tesco's sales

Tesco has posted an improvement in Q1 like-for-like (LFL) sales, which came in at -1.3%. LFL sales in Republic of Ireland were -4.4%, in UK they were -1.3% and in Asia they were -3.0%. Only in central Europe and Turkey did LFL sales rise during the quarte
05-May-2015 03:06 PM

Two Tesco directors to stand down

Two directors of Tesco are to stand down at next month's AGM. They are Ken Hanna, who has served on the Board for six years and Stuart Chambers, who became a director five years ago. At 3:06pm: (LON:TSCO) Tesco PLC share price was +2.33p at 227.3
22-Apr-2015 07:23 AM

One-off charges of £7bn at Tesco

Tesco has announced that Group trading profit in the year to February 2015 was £1.4bn, in line with expectations. UK like-for-like sales volumes were up for the first time in over four years, driven by better availability, service and pricing. There w
23-Mar-2015 10:11 AM

Patrick Cescau to leave the Board at Tesco

Tesco has announced that Patrick Cescau, its senior independent director, has decided to retire from the Board next month. He has been a non-executive director for six years and has successfully led the search for the Company's new chairman. Richar
04-Mar-2015 10:08 AM

Tesco appoints Byron Grote as non-exec director

Tesco said Byron Grote will join the board as a non-executive director with effect from 1 May 2015. Gareth Bullock is retiring from the main Board to enable him to devote more time to his role on the board of Tesco Bank where he will continue as a non-exe
26-Feb-2015 11:07 AM

Board changes at Tesco

Tesco has announced two Board changes which take effect at the end of the current financial year at the end of this week. Having completed six years on the Board, Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker has indicated her wish to retire and Liv Garfield will also le
08-Jan-2015 07:26 AM

Tesco's LFL sales growth dips in 19wks to Jan. 3

Tesco's like-for-like group sales growth, including VAT and excluding fuel, was -2.7% in the 19 weeks to Jan. 3, with those in UK, Asia, Europe and internationally all slipping lower. Sales growth, including VAT and excluding fuel, in Asia were wors
09-Dec-2014 07:23 AM

Tesco warns on FY profit

Tesco said on the basis of the changes and investments made to date it now anticipates FY group trading profit will not exceed £1.4bn. "Tesco is focused, and will continue to focus, on doing the right thing for customers. This means running our bu
29-Oct-2014 02:27 PM

Tesco faces fraud probe

Tesco has confirmed that the Serious Fraud Office has started an investigation into accounting practices at the company. Tesco says it has been cooperating fully with the SFO and will continue to do so. Tesco added that it had been notified by the Fin
23-Oct-2014 09:10 AM

Tesco Personal Finance H1 pretax profit falls

Tesco Personal Finance booked an H1 pretax profit of £80m, down 23.6% from a year-earlier profit of £104.7m. Total underlying income totalled £393.7m, up 10% from £355.5m. The Banking business continues to focus on enhancing the product range, ensuri
23-Oct-2014 07:31 AM

Tesco H1 pretax profit plunges

Tesco's H1 pretax profit plunged 91.9% to £112m, from £1.39bn previously. Sales were down 4.4% to £34.01bn, from £35.58bn. It proposed an interim dividend of 1.16p a share. "The issues that have come to light over recent weeks are a matter
06-Oct-2014 07:17 AM

Tesco appoints two new directors

Tesco said Richard Cousins and Mikael Ohlsson will join its board on Nov. 1 as Non-executive Directors. Cousins has been Group CEO of Compass Group PLC since 2006. He was a Non-executive Director of Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC from 2009 until May 2014
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder
Forthcoming announcements