Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Tesco PLC Ord 5P (TSCO)

Related News

26-Jun-2015 07:19 AM

Tesco's sales

Tesco has posted an improvement in Q1 like-for-like (LFL) sales, which came in at -1.3%. LFL sales in Republic of Ireland were -4.4%, in UK they were -1.3% and in Asia they were -3.0%. Only in central Europe and Turkey did LFL sales rise during the quarte
05-May-2015 03:06 PM

Two Tesco directors to stand down

Two directors of Tesco are to stand down at next month's AGM. They are Ken Hanna, who has served on the Board for six years and Stuart Chambers, who became a director five years ago. At 3:06pm: (LON:TSCO) Tesco PLC share price was +2.33p at 227.3
22-Apr-2015 07:23 AM

One-off charges of £7bn at Tesco

Tesco has announced that Group trading profit in the year to February 2015 was £1.4bn, in line with expectations. UK like-for-like sales volumes were up for the first time in over four years, driven by better availability, service and pricing. There w
23-Mar-2015 10:11 AM

Patrick Cescau to leave the Board at Tesco

Tesco has announced that Patrick Cescau, its senior independent director, has decided to retire from the Board next month. He has been a non-executive director for six years and has successfully led the search for the Company's new chairman. Richar
04-Mar-2015 10:08 AM

Tesco appoints Byron Grote as non-exec director

Tesco said Byron Grote will join the board as a non-executive director with effect from 1 May 2015. Gareth Bullock is retiring from the main Board to enable him to devote more time to his role on the board of Tesco Bank where he will continue as a non-exe
26-Feb-2015 11:07 AM

Board changes at Tesco

Tesco has announced two Board changes which take effect at the end of the current financial year at the end of this week. Having completed six years on the Board, Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker has indicated her wish to retire and Liv Garfield will also le
08-Jan-2015 07:26 AM

Tesco's LFL sales growth dips in 19wks to Jan. 3

Tesco's like-for-like group sales growth, including VAT and excluding fuel, was -2.7% in the 19 weeks to Jan. 3, with those in UK, Asia, Europe and internationally all slipping lower. Sales growth, including VAT and excluding fuel, in Asia were wors
09-Dec-2014 07:23 AM

Tesco warns on FY profit

Tesco said on the basis of the changes and investments made to date it now anticipates FY group trading profit will not exceed £1.4bn. "Tesco is focused, and will continue to focus, on doing the right thing for customers. This means running our bu
29-Oct-2014 02:27 PM

Tesco faces fraud probe

Tesco has confirmed that the Serious Fraud Office has started an investigation into accounting practices at the company. Tesco says it has been cooperating fully with the SFO and will continue to do so. Tesco added that it had been notified by the Fin
23-Oct-2014 09:10 AM

Tesco Personal Finance H1 pretax profit falls

Tesco Personal Finance booked an H1 pretax profit of £80m, down 23.6% from a year-earlier profit of £104.7m. Total underlying income totalled £393.7m, up 10% from £355.5m. The Banking business continues to focus on enhancing the product range, ensuri
23-Oct-2014 07:31 AM

Tesco H1 pretax profit plunges

Tesco's H1 pretax profit plunged 91.9% to £112m, from £1.39bn previously. Sales were down 4.4% to £34.01bn, from £35.58bn. It proposed an interim dividend of 1.16p a share. "The issues that have come to light over recent weeks are a matter
06-Oct-2014 07:17 AM

Tesco appoints two new directors

Tesco said Richard Cousins and Mikael Ohlsson will join its board on Nov. 1 as Non-executive Directors. Cousins has been Group CEO of Compass Group PLC since 2006. He was a Non-executive Director of Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC from 2009 until May 2014
23-Sep-2014 07:38 AM

Gaffe-hit Tesco's new CFO to join early

Tesco said incoming chief financial officer Alan Stewart will join the supermarket titan today, rather than on Dec. 1 as previously planned. Separately, Marks and Spencer (MKS) said Stewart's employment as CFO there would formally terminate today. H
22-Sep-2014 07:28 AM

Tesco guidance for H1 profits overstated by c.£250m

Supermarket giant Tesco said on the basis of preliminary investigations into the UK food business it believes the guidance issued Aug. 29 for the group's profits was overstated by an estimated £250m. "Some of this impact includes in-year tim
11-Sep-2014 02:33 PM

Tesco Bank will move to England if Scots vote 'Yes'

Tesco Bank will move its registered headquarters to England if there is 'Yes' vote in the Scottish independence referendum. A statement said: "To ensure we provide long term continuity for customers after the transition is complete, our co
01-Sep-2014 07:26 AM

Tesco's CEO starts earlier than planned

Dave Lewis, the newly appointed CEO of Tesco, the UK's largest retailer, has started his job today - a month earlier than planned. This follows another profit warning from Tesco issued on Friday when it reported that profits were now expected to be
29-Aug-2014 09:40 AM

Tesco warns

Tesco (TSCO) said the combination of challenging trading conditions and ongoing investment in its customer offer has continued to impact the expected financial performance of the Group. "The business continues to face a number of uncertainties, incl
28-Jul-2014 04:11 PM

Tesco confirms start date for CFO

Tesco has confirmed that Alan Stewart will join the board as chief financial officer with effect from 1 December. At 4:11pm: (LON:TSCO) Tesco PLC share price was -2.05p at 268.3p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jul-2014 07:16 AM

Tesco's CEO to depart after profit warning

Supermarket giant Tesco (TSCO) said current trading conditions are more challenging than anticipated in its Q1 interim management statement, adding CEO Philip Clarke is to depart the company. Clarke -- whose departure was announced alongside news that Te
10-Jul-2014 12:07 PM

New CFO at Tesco appointed

Tesco has announced that Alan Stewart will join its Board as chief financial officer. Mr Stewart has extensive financial experience in retail as CFO at Marks & Spencer and at WH Smith. He started his career in investment banking with HSBC. He became CF
27-Jun-2014 04:20 PM

Tesco AGM resolutions pass

Supermarket operator Tesco (LON:TSCO) announces that the resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 27 June 2014 were passed by shareholders. At 4:20pm: (LON:TSCO) Tesco PLC share price was -1.17p at 284.03p Story provi
04-Jun-2014 07:19 AM

Tesco sales continue to fall as price war bites

Supermarket operator Tesco said today that UK like-for-like sales, including VAT but excluding petrol fell 3.7% in the first quarter, while group sales were down 0.9% at constant currency rates, excluding petrol. Tesco said it was a quarter of significan
16-Apr-2014 07:16 AM

Tesco full-year trading profits fall as margins are squeezed

Supermarket operator Tesco said group trading profit was £3.315bn in the year to 22nd February, down 6% on last year, impacted by a weakening UK grocery market in the second half and challenging trading conditions overseas. Group sales, including VAT, i
26-Feb-2014 02:52 PM

Broker News & Views

Jefferies International reiterates buy on Tesco, target price cut from 440p to 375p. Nomura reiterates neutral on Tesco, target price cut from 350p to 310p. Credit Suisse lifts Bunzl to neutral from underperform, target raised from 1000p to 1530p. Morga
10-Jan-2014 01:55 PM

Broker News & Views

HSBC reiterates underweight on Morrison, target cut from 260p to 200p. Citigroup reiterates neutral on Morrison, target cut from 280p to 250p. Beaufort Securities cuts Tesco to sell from hold. Beaufort Securities cuts Morrison to sell from buy. HSBC r
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder