Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Provexis PLC Ord 0.1P (PXS)

Related News

04-Sep-2015 07:23 AM

Provexis more than halves FY pretax loss

Provexis has more than halved its FY pretax loss to £0.5m, from a loss of £1.01m. Revenue was £38,224, from £3967. Administrative costs were responsible for the rump of the losses. Key highlights: · Significantly enhanced financial terms agree
20-Feb-2015 02:45 PM

Provexis releases new product video for Fruitflow

Provexis has confirmed that a new product video for Fruitflow - its heart-health functional food ingredient - has been released and the video is available to view via the news section of the company's website at At 2:45pm: (LON:P
30-Dec-2014 07:17 AM

Provexis' loss

Provexis has narrowed its H1 pretax loss to £0.21m, from a year-earlier loss of £0.57m. Revenue was £8261, from nil. The comparative loss was heightened by greater costs for administrative matters, demerging Science in Sport and share-based payment cha
22-Sep-2014 03:42 PM

Provexis announces AGM results

Provexis has announced that at the Annual General Meeting of the Company held today all the resolutions were duly passed. At 3:42pm: (LON:PXS) Provexis PLC share price was +0.04p at 0.8p Story provided by
17-Feb-2014 02:14 PM

Provexis changes registered office

Provexis's registered office address has changed to Prospect House 58 Queens Road, Reading RG1 4R, with immediate effect. At 2:14pm: (LON:PXS) Provexis PLC share price was -0.01p at 0.9p Story provided by
17-Dec-2013 08:01 AM

Provexis narrows H1 pretax loss

Provexis pared its H1 pretax loss to £0.58m, from £0.77m. Revenue was nil, from £11,343. Much of the loss could be attributed to research and development costs, and administrative costs. "2013 has seen substantial change, as we created sharehold
03-Dec-2013 02:36 PM

Provexis schedules interims

Provexis - the business that develops and licenses scientifically-proven functional food - intends to announce its results for the six months to the end of September on 17 December. At 2:36pm: (LON:PXS) Provexis PLC share price was -0.02p at 1.17p
30-Sep-2013 10:01 AM

Provexis has sufficient funds until early 2016

Provexis chairman Dawson Buck said the company has sufficient funds until early 2016, and the demerger of Science in Sport resulted in a substantial hike in shareholder value. Commenting in an AGM statement, Buck said Provexis has undergone major change
15-Jul-2013 04:09 PM

Provexis demerger approved by shareholders

Provexis (LON:PXS) has announced that all resolutions in connection to the proposed reduction of capital, demerger and admission of Science in Sport to AIM, as announced by the Company on 28th June 2013, were duly passed at the General Meeting held this
28-Jun-2013 11:16 AM

Provexis grows its revenues by 60%

Provexis, a business that develops, licences and markets scientifically-proven functional food and sports nutrition technologies, saw revenues grow by nearly 60% in the year ended 31 March 2013. Revenues were £5.56m (2012: £3.48m) and the underlying op
06-Dec-2012 09:01 AM

Improved half-year numbers for Provexis

Provexis reports revenues for the half year of £3.26m (2011: £1.53m)with underlying operating loss reduced to £0.51m (2011: £1.03m). The statutory loss for the period was £0.70m (2011: £1.47m) and the company had a cash balance at 30 September 2012
11-Oct-2012 03:25 PM

Provexis resolutions passed at AGM

Provexis has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were duly passed. At 3:25pm: (LON:PXS) share price was 0p at 1.6p Story provided by
11-Oct-2012 11:34 AM

Provexis boosted by acquisition

Provexis, the business that develops, licenses and markets scientifically-proven functional food and sports nutrition technologies, has been boosted by the acquisition of Science in Sport. Dawson Buck, the non-executive chairman of the company, told shar
31-Jul-2012 11:03 AM

Provexis confident of long term growth

Provexis, a business that develops, licences and markets scientifically-proven functional food and sports nutrition technologies, made an underlying operating loss of £2.18m - similar to last year - in the year ended March 31 2012. Science in Sport gene
02-May-2012 08:37 AM

Provexis opens new manufacturing plant

Provexis, the life-science business has announced the official opening of its new manufacturing facility in Nelson, Lancashire for the company's Science in Sport (SiS) sports nutrition business. The manufacturing facility, known as 'The Innovat
24-Apr-2012 08:14 AM

Provexis - Science in Sport relaunch

Provexis has announce a full relaunch of the Science in Sport ("SiS") brand design, together with a repositioning of the product range to focus on key growth products in the SiS GO�® and SiS REGO�® ranges. This relaunch is supported by
02-Apr-2012 08:23 AM

Former Glaxo director joins Provexis board

Provexis, the life-science business, has announced the appointment of John Clarke, the highly experienced former GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) senior executive, as a Non-executive Director. Clarke has extensive experience of the functional food and sports nutrit
12-Mar-2012 09:47 AM

Provexis pleased with Science in Sport sales numbers

Provexis, the life-science business, announces an update of progress with its Science in Sport (SiS) sports nutrition business, which it acquired in June 2011. At the interim results the Company announced like for like revenue growth of 5% from the date
14-Feb-2012 09:48 AM

Provexis positive update on Fruitflow

Provexis the life-science business that develops sports nutrition technologies, announces an update of progress with its proprietary and patented Fruitflow heart health technology. At the end of 2011 the bioavailability of a small-scale production run of
09-Jan-2012 09:56 AM

Provexis to fuel GB rowing team

Provexis has signed a new five-year deal to continue as the Official Supplier of Sports Drinks and Sports Nutrition of the Great Britain Rowing Team. At 9:56am: (LON:PXS) share price was -0.08p at 1.7p Story provided by
01-Dec-2011 07:40 AM

Provexis losses grow

Food and sports nutrition specialist Provexis said revenues for the half-year to end-September were £1.53m (2010: £7k), with statutory loss £1.47m (2010: £1.04m). Underlying operating loss reduced to £1.03m (2010: £1.13m). The company had a cash balance
24-Aug-2011 10:57 AM

Provexis expects sales and profit growth

Provexis, the life-science business that develops, licenses and markets scientifically-proven functional food, sports nutrition, has predicted sales and profit growth. At the company's AGM Dawson Buck, the non-executive Chairman of the company, told
05-Jul-2011 08:26 AM

Provexis announces open offer terms

Provexis plc has announced the terms of its Open Offer - up to 139,851,928 Ordinary Shares at 1.5 pence per share on the basis of 1 Offer Share for every 10 Existing Ordinary Shares with an Excess Application Facility. At 8:26am: (LON:PXS) share pric
17-Jun-2011 08:43 AM

Provexis has high hopes for new acquisition

Provexis, which has announced plans to acquire Science in Sport, says it has made good progress to commercialise its Fruitflow heart health technology in global markets. It has also undertaken a clinical trial for NSP#3G for Crohn's disease patients
17-Jun-2011 07:10 AM

Provexis buys sports nutrition business

Provexis, the life-science business that discovers, develops and licenses scientifically-proven functional food, medical food and dietary supplement technologies, has announced that it has entered into a conditional agreement to purchase the entire issued
Top categories

06-Oct-2015 08:46 AM

Gemalto provides solution for Samsung smartwatch

Digital security specialist Gemalto has provided the solution to Samsung Electronics for the launch of its latest Gear S2 smartwatch. Gemalto's solu ...

06-Oct-2015 08:38 AM

Aquarius agrees offer by Sibanye

06-Oct-2015 08:26 AM

Acacia Q3 output below forecast

06-Oct-2015 08:07 AM

Gooch & Housego on track

06-Oct-2015 08:02 AM

Boussard & Gavaudan NAV update

06-Oct-2015 07:42 AM

Drum makes three acquisitions

06-Oct-2015 07:38 AM

Firestone losses narrow

Company finder