Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Petra Diamonds Ltd Ord 10P(DI) (PDL)

Related News

12-Jun-2015 07:22 AM

Petra Diamonds sees FY revenue at c.$430m

Petra Diamonds Limited said it expects revenue for the Year to be about $430m. Its FY production target of about 3.2m carats remains unchanged, but noted the revenue expectation was due to variability in product mix. As previously reported, the Company i
19-Feb-2015 03:56 PM

Petra Diamonds unveils strong H1 results

Petra Diamonds posts strong first half results and increased its full-year guidance. Revenues for the six months to the end of December were up 16% at $214.8m, adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation rose by 22% to $84.9m an
26-Jan-2015 09:21 AM

Petra Diamonds' H1 output down, revenue up

Petra Diamonds Ltd has issued a trading update for the six months ended 31 December 2014. Highlights: · Production down 2% to 1,601,069 carats (H1 FY 2014: 1,634,576 carats); Petra revises its full year production guidance from ca. 3.2 Mcts to ca.
18-Sep-2014 07:34 AM

Petra Diamonds FY pretax profit rises significantly

Petra Diamonds' FY pretax profit rose to $124m, from $74m. Revenue was $471.8m, from $392.5m. Petra said it is mulling bringing the commencement of dividend payments forward from the previously communicated date of FY 2016. CEO Johan Dippenaar said
09-Sep-2014 08:09 AM

Petra recovers exceptional diamond in South Africa

Petra Diamonds has announced the recovery of an exceptional 232.08 carat white diamond at the Cullinan mine in South Africa. The stone is a D colour Type II diamond of exceptional size and clarity, and is a fine example of the large, high quality diamond
18-Aug-2014 07:23 AM

Petra Diamonds eyes greater FY production, prices

Petra Diamonds Limited announces its analyst guidance for the year to 30 June 2015 ("FY 2015") and high level guidance for the period thereafter to FY 2019. Highlights of the guidance are given below: · FY 2015 carat production of ca. 3.
28-Jul-2014 08:14 AM

Petra experiences firmer diamond market in H2

Petra Diamonds Limited has issued a trading update for the year to June 30, ahead of its preliminary results for the year, which which will be released on 22 September 2014. Highlights included: · Production up 17% to 3,110,823 carats (FY 2013: 2,
23-Apr-2014 07:52 AM

Petra Diamonds Q3 2014 production up 15%

Petra Diamonds said it continues to deliver further production and revenue growth, and these results demonstrate it is firmly on track to meet its full-year target of circa 3 million carats. "The diamond market has had an encouragingly strong start
28-Feb-2014 02:18 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis upgrades Rightmove to buy from add, target raised from 3,270p to 3,360p. Liberum Capital lifts Costain Group to buy from hold, 300p target unchanged. Espirito Santo lifts Vodafone to neutral from trading sell, target cut from 238p to 233p. Investe
20-Feb-2014 07:27 AM

Petra sparkles

Petra Diamonds reported revenue up 19% to $185.5m for the half-year to end-December, with net profit after tax $28.4m. Production rose 31% to 1,635,716cts. · Profit from mining activity2 up 115% to US$73.4 million (H1 FY 2013: US$34.2 million). ·
14-Feb-2014 03:59 PM

Petra sells blue diamond for $25.55m

Petra Diamonds has sold an exceptional 29.62 carat blue diamond for US$25,555,555 (US$862,780 per carat). The diamond - which was recovered from the Cullinan mine in South Africa in January - was sold following a highly competitive sales process. The d
23-Jan-2014 07:47 AM

Petra Diamonds' H1 production up 31% to 1.6m carats

Petra Diamonds Limited said its H1 production rose 31% to 1,635,716 carats, from 1,247,522 carats a year ago. It remains firmly on track to meet FY guidance of about 3.0 Mcts. Petra's H1 revenue was up 19% to $185.5m, with strong H2 revenue expecte
16-Dec-2013 02:06 PM

Broker News & Views

Espirito Santo lifts Rolls-Royce to neutral from sell, target raised from 950p to 1,100p. Investec starts buy on Petra Diamonds, target price 152p. Deutsche Bank lifts Direct Line to buy from hold, target raised from 240p to 265p. Deutsche Bank lifts St
13-Dec-2013 07:22 AM

Petra Diamonds sells two stones for over $12m

Diamond miner Petra Diamonds said today that the two exceptional white Cullinan stones of 126.4 carats and 91.5 carats it reported that it had recovered in November were sold for $8.52m and $3.78m respectively. The Company will be publishing its Trading
07-Oct-2013 01:47 PM

Petra remains on track to meet output targets

Petra Diamonds has confirmed it remains on track to meet its guidance of 3.0 million carats for the year to the end of June 2014 despite a strike at some South African mines. The company said that production in the three months to the end of September to
18-Sep-2013 02:05 PM

Broker News & Views

Westhouse Securities upgrades Petra Diamonds to buy from add, 150p target unchanged. Liberum Capital downgrades Anglo American to sell from hold. Citigroup cuts National Express to neutral from buy, target raised from 221p to 283p. Citigroup lifts Go-A
16-Sep-2013 07:13 AM

Petra Diamonds enjoys growth in profitablility

Petra Diamonds reported revenue up 27% to $402.7m for the year to end-June (2012: $316.9m). Profit from mining activity was up 34% to $138.6m (2012: $103.3m). Adjusted EBITDA was up 36% to US$122.4 million (FY 2012: US$90.3 million). Net profit after ta
30-Jul-2013 09:17 AM

Petra Diamonds says FY production, revenue up

Petra Diamonds Limited has given a trading update for the year to end-June. Highlights included: - Production up 21% to 2,668,305 carats (FY 2012: 2,208,862 carats), slightly above the revised market guidance of 2.65 million carats ("Mcts").
08-May-2013 08:38 AM

Petra Diamonds Q3 production up 4%, positive outlook

Petra Diamonds said third-quarter production was up 4% to 647,248 carats, while for the nine months to March 31 it was up 20% to 1.89 million carats. The company said it was on track to meet its full-year production target of 2.65 million carats. It sai
05-Feb-2013 07:42 AM

Petra Diamonds says director Omar Kamal steps down

Petra Diamonds said non-executive director Omar Kamal was stepping down with immediate effect. Dr Kamal was a representative of Al Rajhi Group, which is Petra's largest shareholder. There are no immediate plans to appoint a new Al Rajhi representat
29-Jan-2013 08:32 AM

Petra Diamonds H1 output up 31%, revenue up 54%

Petra Diamonds said its production rose 31% to 1.248 million carats in the first half, while its revenue gained 54% to $156.3 million over the same period. The company also said it expects its previous production guidance of 2.85 million carats for 2013
13-Nov-2012 08:47 AM

Petra Diamonds shows big increase in production and revenue

Petra Diamonds reveals that production for Q1 FY 2013 was up 70% to 654,690 carats (Q1 FY 2012: 384,543 carats). Revenue for Q1 FY 2013 was up 188% to US$51.1 million (318,700 carats) (Q1 FY 2012: US$17.7 million; 109,798 carats. Petra has entered into
24-Sep-2012 07:21 AM

Petra Diamonds hit by foreign exchange losses of $38.6m

Petra Diamonds reported revenue up 44% to $316.9m in the year to end-June (2011: $220.6m). Profit from mining activity was up 35% to $103.3m (2011: $76.4m) on production up 98% to 2,208,862 carats (FY 2011: 1,117,795). Operating cashflow was up 57% to $7
12-Sep-2012 01:06 PM

Petra Diamonds add new director

Petra Diamonds has appointed Anthony ("Tony") Carmel Lowrie as its senior independent non-executive director. He has been associated for more than 35 years with the equities business and is already a non-executive director of another FTSE 250 m
31-Jul-2012 09:36 AM

Petra Diamonds delivering on its growth plan

Petra Diamonds achieved further strong production growth to 2,208,862 carats for the year ended June 30 2012, an increase of 98% over the previous year. Revenue was $316.9m, an increase of 44% over the previous year. The company says its discussions wi
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder
Forthcoming announcements