Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mothercare PLC Ord 50P (MTC)

Related News

23-Jul-2015 07:37 AM

Mothercare Plc says Q1 trading in line overall

Mothercare Plc said in a statement covering the 15 weeks to July 11 that overall trading is in line with expectations. The UK was making a good start to the year and International was seeing some macro volatility as anticipated. Story provided by Stoc
15-Jan-2015 07:57 AM

Mothercare Plc's total sales down 2.9% in 13wks to Jan. 10

Mothercare Plc has reported a 2.9% fall in total group sales for the 13 weeks to Jan. 10, 2015, while in the 41 weeks to the same date they slipped 1.6%. Group worldwide sales rose 2.2% over the 13-week period, and gained 0.3% over the 41 weeks. Internat
25-Jul-2014 02:00 PM

Mothercare FD resigns

In Mothercare's (LON:MTC) Interim results announced on 30 June 2014 shareholders were informed that a total compensation settlement of £21.25 million had been reached over the buy-out of the Company's land interests and peat extraction rights a
17-Jul-2014 07:30 AM

Mothercare grows Q1

Mother and baby retailer Mothercare reported today that International was back to double-digit growth in Q1 to 12th July, with space up 13.3% and constant currency sales up 14.7%. As anticipated currency devaluation has impacted reported retail sales.
10-Jul-2014 07:45 AM

Mothercare appoints Mark Newton-Jones as CEO

Mothercare has appointed Mark Newton-Jones as CEO. He will take up his position and join the Mothercare Plc Board on 17 July 2014. Story provided by
02-Jul-2014 11:40 AM

Mothercare rejects approaches from Destination Maternity

Mothercare has rejected approaches from Destination Maternity Corporation that has said it is considering a possible offer for the company. In late May Mothercare said received a preliminary and highly conditional approach from Destination Maternity rega
02-Jul-2014 07:31 AM

Destiny Maternity Corp interested in Mothercare combination

Destination Maternity Corporation confirms that it has submitted two non-binding written proposals to Mothercare about a possible combination of the two companies, which have both been rejected by the Board of Directors of Mothercare. Destination Matern
22-May-2014 07:39 AM

Mothercare Group FY pretax loss widens to £26.3m

Mothercare Group's FY pretax loss widened to £26.3m, from a restated loss of £23.9m. Revenue was £724.9m, from £749.4m. Mothercare Plc chairman Alan Parker said after an encouraging set of interim results, Q3 trading over peak was a disappointme
10-Apr-2014 09:03 AM

Mothercare outlook

Mothercare Plc said after a difficult Q3 it is encouraging to note that the company has seen some improvement in trading for both International and the UK. "Full year FY2014 underlying profit is expected to be in line with current market forecasts,&q
10-Mar-2014 12:30 PM

Interim CEO appointed at Mothercare

Mothercare has announced the appointment of Mark Newton-Jones as its interim CEO. As this is an interim appointment he will not formally be appointed to the Board and the company will continue its search for a permanent CEO. Mr Newton-Jones was previous
24-Feb-2014 07:41 AM

Mothercare's CEO Simon Calver resigns

Mothercare said CEO Simon Calver has resigned from his role with immediate effect, and will leave the company at end-March. The Board remains confident in the underlying strength of Mothercare and expects results for the year ending March 2014 to be in l
08-Jan-2014 07:22 AM

Mothercare warning

Baby-care retailer Mothercare issues profit warning as worldwide network sales fall 4.4% in the 12 weeks to 4th January, with group reported sales down 6.1%. �€¢International has been negatively impacted by currency deflation and weaker than ex
21-Nov-2013 01:57 PM

Broker News & Views

Cantor Fitzgerald reiterates hold on Intertek Group, target cut from 3175p to 3065p. Numis reiterates add on Mothercare, target raised from 450p to 475p. Deutsche Bank retains hold on Intertek Group, target cut from 3243p to 3129p. Numis reiterates buy
21-Nov-2013 08:11 AM

Mothercare narrows H1 pretax loss to £11.0m

Mothercare's first-half pretax loss was £11m, from £28.6m a year earlier. Revenue for the period was £376.3m, from £388.4m. CEO Simon Calver said the benefits of the changes Mothercare was making to the business were clear, with a return to unde
12-Nov-2013 09:11 AM

Mothercare appoints Nick Wharton as director

Mothercare has appointed Nick Wharton as a non-executive director, effective Nov. 14. Wharton is CEO of Dunelm Group. At 9:11am: (LON:MTC) Mothercare PLC share price was -0.37p at 404.38p Story provided by
26-Sep-2013 02:09 PM

Broker News & Views

N + 1 Singer upgrades Mothercare to buy from hold, 450p target unchanged. Numis upgrades TUI Travel to add from hold, 400p target unchanged. Westhouse Securities starts add on Kazakhmys, target 345p. Deutsche Bank cuts Kazakhmys to sell from hold, targe
18-Jul-2013 07:44 AM

Mothercare says Q1 total group sales down 3.4%

Moterhcare's total group sales fell 3.4% in the first quarter, pulled down by falls in some parts of the UK market. At the group level, worldwide network sales were up 4.8%. In the UK, total sales were down 7.9%, while like-for-like sales were of 0
23-May-2013 07:53 AM

Mothercare narrows FY pretax loss to £21.5m

Mothercare booked a full-year pretax loss of £21.5 million, from £102.9 million. Revenue fell to £749.4 million, from £812.7 million. Chairman Alan Parker described the year as a successful and busy one in the transformation of Mothercare. "The
23-May-2013 07:53 AM

Mothercare narrows FY pretax loss to £21.5m

Mothercare booked a full-year pretax loss of £21.5 million, from £102.9 million. Revenue fell to £749.4 million, from £812.7 million. Chairman Alan Parker described the year as a successful and busy one in the transformation of Mothercare. "The
23-May-2013 07:53 AM

Mothercare narrows FY pretax loss to £21.5m

Mothercare booked a full-year pretax loss of £21.5 million, from £102.9 million. Revenue fell to £749.4 million, from £812.7 million. Chairman Alan Parker described the year as a successful and busy one in the transformation of Mothercare. "The
23-May-2013 07:53 AM

Mothercare narrows FY pretax loss to £21.5m

Mothercare booked a full-year pretax loss of £21.5 million, from £102.9 million. Revenue fell to £749.4 million, from £812.7 million. Chairman Alan Parker described the year as a successful and busy one in the transformation of Mothercare. "The
12-Apr-2013 02:04 PM

Mothercare non-exec to step down

Mothercare non-executive director David Williams will step down from the board at the end of May. At 2:04pm: (LON:MTC) Mothercare share price was -0.37p at 315.38p Story provided by
11-Apr-2013 08:03 AM

Mothercare FY total sales -6%, UK sales -9.2%

Mothercare's total group sales in the year to March 30 fell 6.0%, while total UK sales fell 9.2% over the same period, but said its underlying full-year pretax profit is in line with the market view. In the fourth quarter to March 30, total group sa
13-Mar-2013 12:57 PM

Mothercare director to stand down

It has been announced that David Williams will be leaving the Board of Mothercare. He has served as a director for nine years and will stand down after the AGM in July. At 12:57pm: (LON:MTC) Mothercare share price was -4.5p at 288.5p Story provided
08-Mar-2013 02:07 PM

Broker News & Views

JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Centrica to netural from overweight, target price 370p from 365p. Numis hikes Mothercare to buy from add, target price 350p. Credit Suisse starts Marks & Spencer at underperform, target 370p Societe Generale cuts IMI to hold from
Top categories
Company finder
Forthcoming announcements