Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Macfarlane Group PLC Ord 25P (MACF)

Related News

17-Nov-2015 07:44 AM

Macfarlane Group confident it will meet FY expectations

Macfarlane Group said growth momentum achieved in H1 has been maintained and with the normal uplift in the trading cycle in the final quarter, the board is confident that its FY expectations will be met. In Packaging Distribution, sales for the year to d
27-Aug-2015 08:03 AM

Half year profits at Macfarlane rise 52%

Macfarlane Group has reported that for the six months to 30 June 2015 Group sales at £78.6m were 12% ahead of the comparable period in 2014 and profit before tax at £1.9m was 52% ahead. It said that both sales and profits were helped by organic growt
05-Aug-2015 07:21 AM

Macfarlane Group acquires One Packaging Ltd

Macfarlane Group has concluded an agreement to acquire One Packaging Limited for a consideration of up to £2.75m. The deal is in line with the group's strategy to develop its Packaging Distribution businesses. Initial consideration of £2.0 million
05-May-2015 02:30 PM

Sales at Macfarlane 13% ahead of last year

Macfarlane Group hasw reported a strong start to the year and the Board is confident that the Group will perform in line with expectations in 2015. At today's AGM, Graeme Bissett, the chairman of Macfarlane, said: "The positive sales trends evi
28-Jan-2015 01:32 PM

Macfarlane schedules FY results

Macfarlane Group will announce its results for the year ended 31 December on 26 February. At 1:32pm: (LON:MACF) Macfarlane Group PLC share price was +0.5p at 36.75p Story provided by
14-Nov-2014 07:37 AM

Macfarlane confident FY expectations will be met

Macfarlane Group said the planned uplift in its H2 performance is being delivered and that year-to-date profit is ahead of the same period in 2013. "Both of our acquisitions in Packaging Distribution in 2014 are performing well and we will continue
08-Sep-2014 07:40 AM

Macfarlane Group to pay up to £7.5m to buy Network Packaging

Macfarlane Group has agreed to acquire the entire issued share capital of Network Packaging for a maximum consideration of approximately £7.5m. Of the initial consideration of £4.9m, £4.3m will be paid in cash and £0.6m will be settled by the issue
28-Aug-2014 08:28 AM

Macfarlane Group H1 pretax profit slips

Macfarlane Group posted an H1 pretax profit of £1.2m, from £1.4m a year ago. Revenue was £70.1m, from £68.1m. Interim dividend was held at 0.50p a share. Chairman Graeme Bissett said: "Our results for the six months to 30 June 2014 are in line
06-May-2014 12:19 PM

Sales ahead of last year at Macfarlane Group

Shareholders at Macfarlane Group were told at the AGM that group sales in the first four months of 2014 are 2.4% ahead of the same period last year. Graeme Bissett, Chairman of Macfarlane Group, commented: "Sales in packaging distribution are 2.5%
14-Nov-2013 09:35 AM

Macfarlane confident of meeting FY expectations

Macfarlane anticipates that sales increases, a focus on added-value products and services and cost management will -- when combined with an anticipated increase in seasonal volumes in the remainder of the year -- lead to its full-year expectations being m
29-Aug-2013 08:45 AM

Macfarlane H1 pretax profit up 22% to £1.6m

Macfarlane's first-half pretax profit gained 22% to £1.6 million, from a restated £1.3 million. It would pay an interim dividend of 0.5p, unchanged from the year before. Sales were slightly ahead at £68.1 million, from £68.0 million. "Ther
07-May-2013 12:29 PM

Performance at Macfarlane Group ahead of last year

Macfarlane Group has reported that its performance in 2013 to date has been encouraging with profits slightly ahead of the same period in 2012. Revenue in the packaging distribution business is 2% ahead of last year through increased penetration of the
05-Mar-2013 08:49 AM

Macfarlane Group names Bob McLellan as director

Macfarlane Group has appointed Bob McLellan as a non-executive director, effective today. Board member Kevin Mellor will step down on May 7. At 8:49am: (LON:MACF) MacFarlane Group share price was -2.37p at 25.63p Story provided by
14-Nov-2012 10:02 AM

Stronger second half from Macfarlane Group

Macfarlane Group has recorded a stronger trading performance since June than in the first half of the year. In Packaging Distribution, sales revenues are 1% below 2011 for the year to date and whilst demand has weakened since June, this has been partly o
30-Aug-2012 08:33 AM

Improved profit and lower debt for Macfarlane Group

Macfarlane Group reports that half year profit before tax and exceptional items was 65% ahead of 2011 at £1.5m (2011: £0.9m) Sales were in line with last year at £68.0m (2011: £68.5m) and margins strengthened Profit after tax (and net exceptional cr
08-May-2012 12:11 PM

Profits ahead of last year at Macfarlane Group

Macfarlane Group says that it has made an encouraging start to 2012 with profits ahead of last year and the performance in line with the Board's expectations. Archie Hunter, who is standing down as Chairman and handing over to Graeme Bissett, told s
02-Apr-2012 10:43 AM

New chairman for Macfarlane Group

Macfarlane Group has appointed Graeme Bissett as its new chairman. He will take over after the company's AGM next month. Mr Bissett has served as a non-executive director of Macfarlane since 2004 and chairs the Audit Committee. He is currently cha
06-Mar-2012 09:39 AM

Macfarlane Group increases both profits and turnover in 2011

Macfarlane Group saw turnover increase by 7% to £144.6m (2010: £135.5m)and profit before tax and before exceptional items rise to £3.9m (2010: £3.4m)for 2011. The company also reported the pension deficit rises to £20.5m (2010: £15.7m)and a propos
17-Nov-2011 09:36 AM

Macfarlane shows improved sales levels

Macfarlane Group reports packaging distribution, sales levels are 8% ahead of 2010, due to a combination of 2% volume growth and 6% price recovery. Whilst demand has been subdued in the base business, this has being more than offset by new business win
31-Oct-2011 10:41 AM

Macfarlane cuts property costs

Industrials firm Macfarlane (LON:MACF) has completed two property transactions in order to reduce the long-term property costs in its Packaging Distribution business. Macfarlane has reached an agreement to assign the lease on its 132,000 sq. ft. site in
30-Aug-2011 08:29 AM

Positive Macfarlane Group maintains dividend

Macfarlane Group has produced interim results for the six months to 30 June 2011 showing profit before tax and exceptional items up by 27% to £0.9m (2010: £0.7m) Sales increase by 7% to £68.5m (2010: £64.1m) with profit after tax and exceptional items of
10-May-2011 12:32 PM

Macfarlane Group in line with expectations

Archie Hunter, chairman of packaging and storage services company Macfarlane Group plc, told the AGM the business continued to perform in line with management expectations for 2011. Revenue in the Packaging Distribution business was 4% ahead of last yea
02-Mar-2011 12:34 PM

Macfarlane profit up after cutting pension deficit

Packaging materials group Macfarlane Group plc reported a 68% rise in its post-exceptional pre-tax profit to £4.2m from £2.5m for the year to December, on turnover up 9.6% to £135.5m. Pre-exceptionals, the company made a profit before tax of £3.4m, up f
02-Feb-2011 01:46 PM

Macfarlane confirms date for FY results

Macfarlane Group confirms it will announce its results for the year to the end of December on 2 March. Story provided by
16-Nov-2010 12:44 PM

Macfarlane in line despite supplier price rises

Packaging materials and storage services group Macfarlane said it had recorded a stronger trading performance since June. In Packaging Distribution, year-to-date sales levels remained 9% ahead of 2009. However, following a series of industry-supplier pr
Top categories

01-Dec-2015 09:15 AM

GB Group revenues up 39%

Global identity data intelligence specialist GB Group reports a strong trading performance for the six months to 30 September with revenue up 39% at ...

01-Dec-2015 08:59 AM

Boussard & Gavaudan NAV update

01-Dec-2015 08:59 AM

Fitch affirms Hastings at 'B+'

01-Dec-2015 08:52 AM

Frontline completes merger

01-Dec-2015 08:41 AM

Imperial Minerals losses rise

01-Dec-2015 08:32 AM

Angelfish schedules AGM

01-Dec-2015 08:28 AM

Goldcrest losses narrow

01-Dec-2015 08:22 AM

Begbies Traynor acquires Taylors

01-Dec-2015 08:20 AM

Acron net profits up 48%

01-Dec-2015 08:17 AM

Caza update on financing talks

Company finder