Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bodycote PLC Ord 17 3/11P (BOY)

Related News

30-Jul-2015 07:56 AM

Bodycote hit by drop in oil and gas sectors

Bodycote's headline pre-tax profits fell by 3.5% to £52.6m in the six months to the end of June. Revenues were 4% down at £299.8m and headline operating profits were 3.6% lower at £54.1m. On a statutory basis, operating profits fell to £32.1m f
24-Apr-2015 10:30 AM

John Biles steps down from board of Bodycote

Skyepharma has confirmed that John Biles, a Non-Executive Director of the Company, has stepped down as a Non-Executive Director of Bodycote at the conclusion of Bodycote's Annual General Meeting held on 23 April 2015. At 10:30am: (LON:BOY) Bodyc
23-Apr-2015 07:37 AM

Bodycote FY forecast unchanged

Bodycote's revenue for the three months ended 31 March was £151.6m - 0.9% lower than a year ago but 1.9% higher at constant exchange rates. The group's aerospace, defence & energy business revenues were higher by 3.2% compared to the first q
21-Apr-2015 12:25 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for SABMiller and Petrofac

Credit Suisse cuts SABMiller to underperform from neutral, target lowered to 3,400p from 3,700p Jefferies International stays buy on Aveva Group, target lifted to 1,840p from 1,700p Jefferies International stays buy on Bodycote, target raised to 805p fr
26-Feb-2015 07:52 AM

Bodycote operating profits up

Bodycote's headline pre-tax profits rose by 4% to £107.8m on revenues of £609.1m - up 4% at constant exchange rates but down 1.7% at actual rates. The group says this performance was particularly encouraging given the lacklustre macro-economic bac
17-Nov-2014 07:37 AM

Bodycote revenues up at constant currencies

Bodycote's group revenue for the period from 1 July to the end of October was 2.9% higher at constant exchange rates (3.9% lower at actual exchange rates), than in the corresponding period of 2013. Revenues in the Aerospace, Defence and Energy bu
10-Nov-2014 07:46 AM

Bodycote and Messier-Bugatti-Dowty sign LTA

Bodycote has signed an eight-year agreement with Messier-Bugatti-Dowty (Safran Group), a world leader in aircraft landing and braking systems. Under the agreement, Bodycote will provide thermal spray coating services for major commercial and military a
29-Apr-2014 07:43 AM

Bodycote in line with forecasts

Bodycote's group revenue for the three months ended 31 March was £153m, - 2.8% higher at constant exchange rates but 2.2% lower at actual exchange rates than a year ago. The group said this performance was in line with the board's expectatio
27-Feb-2014 08:44 AM

Bodycote revenues up 5%

Bodycote's revenues rose by 5% to £619.6m in the year to the end of December with headline operating profits up 10% at £107.4m. Headline pre-tax profits were up 10% at £103.7m and basic headline earnings per share also rose by 10% to 41.2p. Chie
19-Nov-2013 02:10 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec lifts Bodycote to buy from add, target raised from 725p to 750p. Numis downgrades Aberdeen Asset Management to hold from buy, target price raised from 465p to 495p. Canaccord Genuity retains buy on Aberdeen Asset Management, target raised from 4
19-Nov-2013 08:54 AM

Bodycote sees improved performance

Bodycote is seeing some improvement in the group's organic performance despite economic growth in both Europe and North America continuing to be muted. Reported revenue growth for the period from the start of July was 6.9% (3.6% at constant exchang
18-Sep-2013 02:05 PM

Broker News & Views

Westhouse Securities upgrades Petra Diamonds to buy from add, 150p target unchanged. Liberum Capital downgrades Anglo American to sell from hold. Citigroup cuts National Express to neutral from buy, target raised from 221p to 283p. Citigroup lifts Go-A
12-Aug-2013 02:10 PM

Broker News & Views

N + 1 Singer lifts Bodycote to buy from hold, target 700p. Citigroup downgrades Capita Group to neutral from buy, target raised from 990p to 1,075p. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Ladbrokes to underweight from neutral, target cut from 200p to 175p. Investec cu
25-Jul-2013 08:01 AM

Bodycote hikes divi after good first half

Bodycote is increasing its interim dividend after a good first half performance. Revenues rose by 5% - 3% in constant currencies - to £316.5m and headline operating profits increased by 10.8% to £52.4m. The interim dividend of 4.4p per share is 10% u
29-May-2013 02:27 PM

Broker News & Views

Deutsche Bank cuts Smiths Group to hold from buy, 1,400p target unchanged. Investec lifts De la Rue to buy from add, target raised from 960p to 1,050p. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Bodycote to underweight from neutral, 495p target unchanged. Merrill Lynch re
24-Apr-2013 01:02 PM

Bodycote resolutions passed at AGM

Bodycote has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed on a show of hands. At 1:02pm: (LON:BOY) Bodycote International share price was +5.75p at 488.15p Story provided by
24-Apr-2013 08:31 AM

Bodycote revenues up 3.9%

Bodycote's revenue for the three months to the end of March rose to£156.5m. This was 3.9% up on last year - 2.9% at constant exchange rates - and was in line with the board's expectations as stated in the 2012 annual results' announcemen
27-Feb-2013 01:07 PM

Bodycote non-exec to step down

Bodycote non-executive director Hans Vogelsang will retire from the board at the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 24 April. The board thanked Vogelsang for the valuable contribution he has made since becoming an non-executive director in 200
27-Feb-2013 08:02 AM

Bodycote hikes dividend as profits rise

Engineering group Bodycote is hiking its dividend by 12.8% to 12.3p per share after another year of good progress despite European headwinds. Headline operating profits rose by 14.4% to £97.9m and revenues were up 3% at £587.8m. Chief executive Step
27-Feb-2013 07:57 AM

Bodycote FY pretax profit up 18.5%, revenue up 3%

Bodycote booked an 18.5% increase in full-year pretax profit to £89.8 million in what it described as another good year of progress. "Growth in our global Aerospace and Energy business outweighed the decline in Automotive and General Industrial mar
16-Nov-2012 08:56 AM

Bodycote revenues rise

Bodycote's expectations for the year to the end of December are unchanged. It says that although trading remains volatile, the sales momentum it has seen in October and early November offers support for the remainder of 2012. It says reported reve
16-Oct-2012 08:43 AM

Bodycote takes over Carolina Commercial Heat Treating

Bodycote has acquired the business of Carolina Commercial Heat Treating (CCHT LLC) comprising six facilities in the south-eastern US, together with an additional facility in southern Indiana. The business was acquired from Bluewater Thermal Solutions fo
02-Oct-2012 02:20 PM

Broker News & Views

Morgan Stanley initiates overweight on IMI, target price 1,123p. HSBC downgrades Inmarsat from overweight to neutral, target price raised from 640p to 650p. Investec upgrades Hammerson from sell to hold, target price raised from 415p to 465p. WH Ireland
26-Jul-2012 08:44 AM

Bodycote headline pre-tax profits up 12%

Bodycote unveils a strong first half performance despite currency headwind and weakened demand in the eurozone economies. Revenues rose to £301.3m from £288.2m with headline pre-tax profits up 12% at £45.7m. Net debt fell to £16.7m from £33.7m and
10-May-2012 09:13 AM

Bodycote strengthens its board

Bodycote has appointed Eva Lindqvist as an independent non-executive director with effect from 1 June. She will become a member of the firm's audit, remuneration and nomination committees. Lindqvist spent 20 years at Ericsson, focusing on strategy
Top categories

27-Nov-2015 02:42 PM

Naspers considers capital raise

Following the announcement of a transaction on 23 October 2015 by Naspers to increase its stake in Avito from 17.4% to 67.9% for cash of US$1,2bn, the ...

27-Nov-2015 02:17 PM

Wildhorse passes AGM resolutions

27-Nov-2015 02:15 PM

Naspers profits rise

27-Nov-2015 01:52 PM

Leaf Clean Energy schedules AGM

27-Nov-2015 01:28 PM

Novorossiysk schedules Q3 results

27-Nov-2015 01:16 PM

LMS Capital schedules GM

Company finder