Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

FirstGroup PLC (FGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 02 October, 2012

FirstGroup PLC

Trading Statement

                               Embargoed until 7:00am on Tuesday 2 October 2012

                                FIRSTGROUP PLC                                 


FirstGroup plc ("the Group") reports the following update on trading for the
six months to 30 September 2012 ("the period") ahead of its half-yearly results
to be announced on 7 November 2012.

Overall trading

Despite continued economic uncertainty, overall trading for the Group during
the first half of the year is in line with our expectations. With a resolute
focus on creating a stronger business for the future we have taken action to
improve performance and deliver sustainable growth.

First Student

First Student has made good progress in addressing performance and
strengthening its operating model. Although there remains significant work to
be done, the business is now set on the path to recovery. We achieved a
retention rate of 90% and delivered a successful start up to the new school
year. US Dollar revenues on a like-for-like basis are expected to be down by
3.8 % for the period and as previously stated, we expect the operating margin
for the full year to exceed the 2010/11 performance.

First Transit

First Transit continues to deliver a steady trading performance in line with
our expectations. US Dollar revenues are expected to increase by 3.2 % on a
like-for-like basis. We continue to achieve strong contract retention rates of
over 90% and progress a pipeline of new business opportunities.


We continue with the modernisation of Greyhound including the roll out of our
popular Express service. During the period like-for-like revenue growth is
expected to be 1.7% reflecting the impact of the sluggish economic environment
and lower fuel prices on summer trading. We have however, mitigated this impact
through the actions we have taken over recent years which has enabled us to
leverage the positive effects of a more flexible operating model. Our Greyhound
Express product continues to prove popular with customers and, having rolled
out services to Texas and California during the summer, we are developing plans
to extend to further new cities in the autumn.

UK Bus

Our UK Bus division is expected to deliver like-for-like passenger revenue
growth of 2.5% in the period. Challenging economic conditions continue to
impact a number of our urban operations however, during the period our
operations in the North of England and Scotland saw improved revenue growth
whereas, in keeping with industry trends, we saw a reduction in concessionary
volumes in our businesses in the South. We were delighted to successfully
complete the smooth delivery of our contract to provide spectator transport to
the London 2012 Games. While there remains considerable work to be done in our
UK Bus division, we have seen some early positive signs in some of our markets.
We have a clear direction and are executing a detailed plan to recover
performance and equip the business to achieve increased revenue and patronage
growth, including continuing to work through our programme of disposals. As
previously stated, we expect UK Bus operating margin to be approximately 8% in
the full year.

UK Rail

Our UK Rail division achieved a further period of solid performance with
like-for-like passenger revenue expected to increase by 8.1%. All of our rail
franchises made a strong contribution to this performance and we remain focused
on ensuring the quality of our existing operations while continuing to develop
opportunities from the re-franchising programme. We are shortlisted for all
three rail franchises currently out for tender.

On 15 August, the Department for Transport (DfT) announced that we have been
awarded the contract to operate the InterCity West Coast franchise. The
incumbent operator Virgin Rail Ltd, a joint venture between Virgin Group and
Stagecoach Group plc, is pursuing a legal challenge against the DfT in relation
to the franchise award. We have every confidence in the DfT's process which is
rigorous, detailed and fair and in which bids are thoroughly tested. Our focus
is to ensure a smooth transition with continuity for staff and passengers alike
and to deliver the many benefits and improvements we are offering without delay
or disruption. We continue to prepare for a successful mobilisation on 9
December 2012.


Commenting, Tim O'Toole, Chief Executive said:

"I am pleased to report overall trading for the first half of the year is in
line with our expectations. With a fundamentally strong and diverse portfolio
of operations we are focused on driving a greater performance and delivering
improved growth and returns. While there is significant work to do we are
satisfied with the progress of the actions we have taken, though we remain
mindful of the uncertain economic backdrop.

"We have leading positions in a sector that is a key enabler of economic growth
and we are confident that the actions we are taking will strengthen the
business for the future. Therefore, reflecting its longer term view, the Board
remains committed to its current policy of dividend growth of 7.0% through to
the end of the financial year 2012/13."

*For all businesses excluding UK Rail the results for the comparative period in
2011/12 included an extra week of trading.

  A conference call for analysts and investors will be held at 9:00am today.   

Please call +44 20 7291 0507 in advance of the call to register and to receive 
                               joining details.                                

Contacts FirstGroup plc:

Chris Surch, Group Finance Director

Rachael Borthwick, Group Corporate Communications Director

Tel: + 44 20 7291 0512

Brunswick PR:

Michael Harrison/Andrew Porter

Tel: +44 20 7396 7406