Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Afferro Mining Inc. (AFF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 28 February, 2012

Afferro Mining Inc.

Afferro and Severstal Delay Closing of FPA

RNS Number : 2985Y
Afferro Mining Inc.
28 February 2012
 



 

 

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN THE UNITED STATES OR FOR DISSEMINATION TO US NEWS WIRE SERVICES.

 

28 February 2012

 

 

AFFERRO MINING INC. AND OAO SEVERSTAL

Afferro and Severstal Announce Delay to Closing of the Share Purchase Agreement

 

Afferro Mining Inc. ("Afferro", TSX-V & AIM: AFF) and OAO Severstal ("Severstal", LSE: SVST) today announce that they have agreed to delay the closing of Afferro's sale of its 38.5 percent minority interest in Severstal Liberia Iron Ore Ltd. ("SLIO") to Lybica Holding B.V. ("Lybica"), an affiliate of Severstal (the "Transaction"), due to ongoing taxation discussions with the Republic of Liberia's Ministry of Finance (the "Ministry").

 

The parties have received correspondence from the Ministry claiming that Lybica should withhold tax at the rate of 15 percent upon payment of the purchase price of the Transaction.  After consulting with Liberian tax advisers and legal counsel, Afferro and Severstal believe that such a tax is not applicable to the Transaction. This advice is consistent with the advice obtained by the parties prior to entering into the Transaction. Representatives of both companies have made arrangements to meet with the Ministry to resolve this matter in a prompt manner.  Afferro and Severstal have agreed to delay the closing of the Transaction to focus on addressing the Ministry's claim and as a result have amended the share purchase agreement to provide an outside closing date of 31 March 2012.

 

Afferro's CEO, Luis da Silva, commented:


"Both Afferro and Severstal are committed to closing the Transaction and will provide the market with an update on developments as discussions with the Ministry progress."

 

For further information please contact one of the following:

Afferro Mining Inc.

Luis da Silva / Bevan Metcalf /Jeremy Cave

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7257 2930

Website: www.afferro-mining.com

Evolution Securities Limited

Nominated Adviser: Neil Elliot

Corporate Broker: Chris Sim

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7071 4300

RBC Capital Markets


Joint Broker: Martin Eales / Richard Hughes

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7653 4000

Pelham Bell Pottinger

Charles Vivian / James MacFarlane

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7861 3232

 

OAO Severstal

www.severstal.com

Severstal Investor Relations

Vladimir Zaluzhsky

T: +7 (495) 926-77-66

vladimir.zaluzhsky@severstal.com

 

Severstal Public Relations

Elena Kovaleva

T: +7 (495) 926-77-66

elena.kovaleva@severstal.com

 

About Afferro Mining Inc.

Afferro is an established exploration and development company listed on the TSX-V (AFF) and AIM (AFF). Afferro's portfolio includes the 100% owned Nkout iron ore project and surrounding iron ore targets in Cameroon. At Nkout, Afferro has an NI 43-101 compliant indicated mineral resource estimate of 944Mt at 32.7% Fe and an inferred mineral resource estimate of 1.05Bt at 31.6% Fe. Afferro has a 38.5% interest in Severstal Liberia Iron Ore Ltd. which indirectly owns the Putu iron ore project in Liberia.

About ОАО Severstal

Severstal is one of the world's leading vertically integrated steel and steel related mining companies, with assets in Russia, the USA, the Ukraine, Latvia, Poland, Italy, Liberia and Brazil. Severstal's gold business, Nordgold, was established in 2007 and comprises mines and exploration projects in Russia, Kazakhstan, Burkina Faso and Guinea. Severstal is listed on RTS and MICEX and the company's GDRs are traded on the LSE. Severstal reported revenue of $13,573 million and EBITDA of $3,263 million in 2010. Severstal's crude steel production in 2010 was 14.7 million tonnes.

Qualified Person

Howard Baker has some ten years' experience in the exploration, definition and mining of iron ore Mineral Resources. Howard Baker is a full-time employee of SRK Consulting (UK) Ltd, an independent Consultancy and has sufficient experience which is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration, and to the type of activity which he is undertaking to qualify as a Qualified Person in accordance with NI 43-101 and a Competent Person as defined in the June 2009 Edition of the AIM Note for Mining and Oil & Gas Companies. Howard Baker consents to the inclusion in the announcement of the matters based on their information in the form and context in which it appears and confirms that this information is accurate and not false or misleading. A 43-101 technical report titled "Mineral Resource Estimate for the Nkout Iron Ore Project", dated 15 November 2011, has been filed on SEDAR.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCUWVSRUBAUUAR