Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Amphion Innovations (AMP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 29 June, 2010

Amphion Innovations

Partner Company Kromek acquir

RNS Number : 3760O
Amphion Innovations PLC
29 June 2010
 



 

 

Amphion Innovations Partner Company, Kromek, Acquires US Company

 

London and New York, 29 June 2010 - Amphion Innovations plc (LSE: AMP; "Amphion" or the "Company"), the builder of medical and technology companies, announces that Amphion Partner Company, Kromek, Ltd., has successfully completed the acquisition of California-based NOVA R&D, Inc. 

 

UK based Kromek specialises in the development of disruptive technology solutions for a range of commercial markets. The Company is pioneering the digital colour imaging of x-rays and advanced 3D imaging for the medical, security, industrial inspection and defence markets. 

 

NOVA brings a strong IP portfolio of 22 patents in the fields of imaging and radiation detection to Kromek, which complement Kromek's own patent portfolio.  Specifically, NOVA has a number of important technologies and products in the chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear (CBRNE) space and significant commercial relationships in these vital and growing markets. 

 

This acquisition is strategically significant for Kromek. The deal strengthens the company's position in the imaging and detection market, boosts its capabilities in the field of electronics and application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) design and provides Kromek with a permanent presence in the US. 

 

Dr. Tumay Tumer, former CEO and President of NOVA and originator of the majority of the technology and patents will stay on as Chief Scientist.  Dr. Tumer is a visionary and highly-respected technologist in the field of multispectral imaging and detection, and will be a great addition to the wider Kromek team. 

 

The part-cash, part-stock acquisition, completes Kromek's imaging and detection competencies, giving it more freedom to integrate and develop core technologies, and the Directors believe it will help confirm its position as one of the few companies in the world with such technical capabilities and scope. 

 

Dr. Arnab Basu, Chief Executive Officer of Kromek, said "These are exciting times for everyone at Kromek.  The team has worked tirelessly to push us forward in target markets and identify opportunities for business expansion.  This acquisition is a major part of that strategic effort and we are proud to now be at the global forefront of the imaging and detection market, which has so many industrial applications.  We are all looking forward to working with our new colleagues in California to make the newly combined business a big success."

 

Richard C.E. Morgan, Chairman and CEO of Amphion as well as Chairman of Kromek, said: "The acquisition of NOVA is a major milestone for Kromek, bringing with it an important IP portfolio, relationships, technologies and products.  I look forward to further exciting developments as Kromek continues to develop and implement its innovative technologies."

 

For further information please contact:

 

Amphion Innovations

Charlie Morgan: +1 (212) 210-6282

 

Cardew Group

Tim Robertson/ Jamie Milton: +44 020 7930 0777

 

MC Services AG

Birte Stein: +49 89 210 228 12
 

Charles Stanley Securities, Nominated Adviser

Mark Taylor +44 020 7149 6000

 

About Amphion Innovations plc

Amphion (LSE: AMP) builds shareholder value in high growth companies in the medical and technology sectors, by using a focused, hands-on company building approach, based on decades of experience in both the US and UK. Amphion has significant shareholding in 8 Partner Companies developing proven technologies targeting substantial commercial marketplaces, each in excess of $1 billion. Each Partner Company is chosen with the goal of achieving an exit valuation in excess of $100 million. The Amphion model has been refined to optimise the commercialisation of patents and other intellectual property within the Partner Companies. The Partner Companies collectively own or control over 200 separately identified pieces of intellectual property, a number which grows rapidly each year.

 

On the web: www.amphionplc.com 

 

About Kromek

Kromek specializes in the development of disruptive technology solutions for a broad range of commercial markets.  It is currently pioneering digital colour imaging for x-rays and advances 3D imaging for the medical, security, industrial inspection and defence markets.  The company has successfully pioneered a revolutionary 3D x-ray technology which has huge commercial benefits for a  range of sectors, especially the airline security industry, where it is uniquely placed to fulfil an increasing, necessary worldwide demand for liquid explosive detection at airports.

 

On the web:  www.kromek.com 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQUWVVRRNANUAR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t