Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 05 January, 2009

UCB

UCB receives Complete Response Letter from U.S....





Brussels (Belgium), 5 January, 2009 at 6:00 pm CET - Press release -
regulated information - UCB announced today that the US Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) has issued a Complete Response Letter (CRL)
relating to the Biologics License Application (BLA) of Cimzia®
(certolizumab pegol), the first PEGylated anti-TNF, for the treatment
of rheumatoid arthritis (RA).

As a prerequisite for approval of Cimzia®, the FDA has requested a
new safety update with all clinical data including new data generated
since the filing of the BLA. The FDA has invited UCB for a meeting,
expected to take place within approximately 30 days, to define the
path forward.

"UCB is confident and committed to making Cimzia® available to people
living with moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis and other
inflammatory conditions as soon as possible. UCB will work diligently
with the FDA to fulfill their request," said Prof. Dr. Iris
Loew-Friedrich, Chief Medical Officer of UCB.

The BLA, accepted for filing and review in February 2008, was based
on a clinical programme conducted by UCB which included more than 2
300 patients (representing more than 4 000 patient years of
experience) involved in several multi-centre placebo-controlled Phase
III trials.

On April 22, 2008, the FDA approved Cimzia® for reducing signs and
symptoms of Crohn's disease and maintaining clinical response in
adult patients with moderate to severe active disease that have had
an inadequate response to conventional therapy. Cimzia® is also
approved in Switzerland for the induction of a clinical response and
for the maintenance of a clinical response and remission in patients
with active Crohn's disease who have not responded adequately to
conventional treatment. Cimzia® is also undergoing active review by
the European authorities for the treatment of RA.

About Rheumatoid Arthritis
RA is a progressive autoimmune disease that causes chronic
inflammation of the joints. It is estimated that five million people
suffer from RA globally with 0.3 % to 1 %  of the population in
industrialized countries suffering from the disease. Women are three
times more likely to be affected than men. Although it can affect
people of all ages, the onset of RA usually occurs between the ages
of 35-55.

Traditional treatments for RA include nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs), corticosteroids and disease-modifying antirheumatic
drugs (DMARDs), with biological therapies a more recent addition.

About Cimzia®
Cimzia® is the only PEGylated anti-TNF (Tumor Necrosis Factor).
Cimzia® has a high affinity for human TNF-alpha, selectively
neutralizing the pathophysiological effects of TNF-alpha. Over the
past decade, TNF-alpha has emerged as a major target of basic
research and clinical investigation. This cytokine plays a key role
in mediating pathological inflammation, and excess TNF-alpha
production has been directly implicated in a wide variety of
diseases. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved
Cimzia® for reducing signs and symptoms of Crohn's disease and
maintaining clinical response in adult patients with moderate to
severe active disease who have had an inadequate response to
conventional therapy. Cimzia® was approved in Switzerland for
induction of a clinical response and for the maintenance of a
clinical response and remission in patients with active Crohn's
disease who have not responded adequately to conventional treatment
in September 2007. UCB is also developing Cimzia® in other autoimmune
disease indications. Cimzia® is a registered trademark of UCB S.A.

For further information
Antje Witte, Corporate Communications & Investor Relations, UCB
T +32.2.559.9414, antje.witte@ucb-group.com

Richard Simpson, Investor Relations, UCB
T +32.2.559.9494, Richard.Simpson@ucb-group.com

Bert Kelly, Manager, U.S. Communications & Public Relations, UCB
T +1 770.970.8491, bert.Kelly@ucb-group.com

Scott Fleming, Global Communications Manager - Immunology UCB
T +44.770.277.7378, scott.fleming@ucb-group.com

About UCB
UCB Brussels, Belgium (www.ucb-group.com) is a global
biopharmaceutical company dedicated to the research, development and
commercialization of innovative medicines with a focus on the fields
of central nervous system and immunology disorders. Employing more
than 10 000 people in over 40 countries, UCB expects to achieve
revenue of 3.3 billion euro in 2008. UCB is listed on Euronext
Brussels (symbol: UCB). The company's U.S. headquarters is located in
Atlanta.

Forward looking statement
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on
current plans, estimates and beliefs of management. Such statements
are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results
to be materially different from those that may be implied by such
forward-looking statements contained in this press release. Important
factors that could result in such differences include: changes in
general economic, business and competitive conditions, effects of
future judicial decisions, changes


For the pdf-version of this press release, please click on the link
below:


This announcement was originally distributed by Hugin. The issuer is 
solely responsible for the content of this announcement.