Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 28 February, 2008


Directorate Change

28 February 2008

28 February 2008

Directorate change

ITV consolidates management team line-up

The Board of ITV plc today announced that Michael Grade has agreed to stay in
post as Executive Chairman until the end of 2010, one year longer than his
original three-year term.

Sir James Crosby, ITV plc's senior independent director, said: 'It was the
unanimous view of ITV's independent non executive directors that it would be in
the best interests of the company and its shareholders to ask Michael to extend
his time as Executive Chairman. This will deliver continuity and give the new
executive team the opportunity to execute ITV's turnaround plan, restoring the
company to growth and leading up to the CEO succession process.'

Mr Grade's contractual terms, which are subject to one year's notice, remain
unchanged, with his executive terms simply extended by one year.

The Board of ITV plc also announced that Dawn Airey, Managing Director - Global
Content and Rupert Howell, Managing Director - ITV Brand and Commercial, have
been appointed to join John Cresswell, Chief Operating Officer, as executive
directors on the main board with immediate effect.

The Board has also agreed to split the roles of COO and Group Finance Director -
currently held by John Cresswell - who will now commence recruitment of a Group
Finance Director.  This new appointment will also report to John Cresswell.

ITV plc also announced today that Peter Fincham has been appointed ITV's new
Director of Television.  He succeeds Simon Shaps, who has headed ITV's channels
division since 2005.  Peter Fincham, who was controller of BBC1 between March
2005 and October 2007, will take up his new post at ITV in the spring.


ITV plc
Tel: 084488 18000

Press queries
Mark Gallagher - Director of Group Corporate Affairs
Jim Godfrey - Director of Corporate Affairs
Tel: 084488 18434

Investor queries
James Tibbitts - Company Secretary

Christy Swords - Director of Investor Relations
Tel: 084488 15651

Pippa Strong - Head of Investor Relations
Tel: 084488 14767

Tulchan Communications Group
Tel: 020 7353 4200
Andrew Grant
Susanna Voyle

Notes to Editors:

Dawn Airey

Dawn Airey began her broadcasting career as a management trainee for Central TV
in 1985.  In 1989 she became Director of Programme Planning at Central and was
appointed to the Central broadcasting board.  In 1993 she moved to the ITV
Network Centre as Controller of Children's and Daytime Programmes and in 1994
moved to Channel 4 to become Controller of Arts and Entertainment.  In 1996 she
was appointed Director of Programmes for Channel Five and was promoted to Chief
Executive in 2000.  In 2003 she was appointed Managing Director Sky Networks and
was responsible for all Sky wholly owned channels (excluding sport).  In 2006
she was made Managing Director Channels and Services with responsibility for all
third party channels, joint ventures and networked media.  She was a director of
Iostar plc from 12 February 2007 to 16 April 2007.  Iostar plc entered creditors
voluntary liquidation on 25 May 2007.  She is a director of Easyjet plc,
appointed on 6 April 2004.  She joined ITV in October 2007 as Managing Director,
ITV Global Content.

Dawn Airey was born in Lancashire in 1960 and was educated at Kelly College and
Girton College, Cambridge.

Rupert Howell

Rupert Howell enjoyed a successful career in the advertising industry having
founded and led Campaign's 'Agency of the 90s' Howell Henry Chaldecott Lury.
This was sold to Chime Communications plc in 1997, where he became CEO.
Latterly, he was President and Regional Director EMEA & Chairman UK and Ireland
Group of McCann Erickson, the world's largest advertising agency.  He was
President of the IPA (Institute of Practitioners in Advertising) in 2000/2001
and of the EACA (European Association of Communications Agencies) in 2006/2007.
He is a director of The Advertising Association, appointed on 5 December 2007.
He joined ITV in November 2007 as Managing Director, ITV Brand and Commercial.

Rupert was born in Hereford in 1957 and was educated at Wellington College and
Warwick University.

ITV confirms that no disclosure is necessary in respect of Dawn Airey and Rupert
Howell as required by Listing Rule 9.6.13, other than as disclosed above.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange