Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pipex Communications (FFG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 13 July, 2007

Pipex Communications


Pipex Communications PLC
13 July 2007

13 July 2007

                            PIPEX COMMUNICATONS PLC

                      Sale of Broadband and Voice Division

Pipex Communications plc, a major provider of telecommunications and internet
solutions including broadband, voice, web hosting and network services, today
announces that it has entered into an agreement for the sale of its subsidiaries
owning its consumer Broadband and Voice division to Tiscali S.p.A. (Borsa
Italiana, Milan: TIS) for a total consideration of approximately £210 million,
on a debt-free basis, before adjustments.  The corporate broadband customers
will remain within the Pipex Group.

The subsidiaries being sold to Tiscali are: Switch2 Telecoms Limited, Pipex
Homecall Limited, Toucan Residential Limited, Pipex Internet Limited and Toucan
Residential Ireland Limited.

Pipex's Broadband and Voice division is a leading provider of telecommunications
and Internet services in the UK market, reporting revenues of £231.7 million and
profit before tax of £13.9 million, excluding amortisation of goodwill and
inter-company interest, in the year ended 31 December 2006.  As at 31 December
2006, net tangible assets stood at £13.1 million, excluding goodwill,
investments and inter-company balances.  At that time, the division had
approximately 570,000 Broadband customers and 480,000 Voice customers.

The transaction, which constitutes a fundamental change of business for the
purpose of the AIM rules, is conditional, inter alia, on shareholder approval
and also competition clearance being received.

A circular convening an Extraordinary General Meeting will be posted to
shareholders shortly.

The proceeds of the disposal will be placed on fiduciary deposit pending the
directors' consideration of its further application.

Pipex was advised on the transaction by UBS Limited and Oakley Capital.

The continuing group

Following the disposal of the Broadband and Voice division, the Group will
consist of 3 divisions namely Web Hosting, Business Services and Pipex Wireless


The growth in Pipex's hosting operations has been impressive, with a year on
year growth in active services exceeding 24%. In the ground breaking area of
virtualised hosting solutions and virtual private servers, Pipex Hosting
achieved in excess of 90% customer growth, and is now one of the two largest
hosting providers by subscriptions in Europe (based upon SW-Soft statistics).
Pipex's domain name market share has also increased by 25% over the last year,
to 2 million domains. More than one in every five domains in the UK is
registered through Pipex hosting.

Pipex's new data centre in Germany which utilises the latest technological
advances to ensure energy efficiency is now fully operational, and was a
contributing factor in Pipex winning the prestigious "Best Enterprise Internet
Hosting Provider in Germany" from the eco Internet Awards 2007.

Business Services

Pipex Business Services, the SME and Corporate unit, has seen good growth in the
high end hosting, leased line and IPVPN sectors.  New contracts have been
secured from large organisations including T-Mobile, Servista, Cost Cutter, Red
Bull Racing, Rosebys, British Museum and British Library. There has also been an
increase in additional services being taken by long standing corporate customers
such as Littlewoods Gaming (Sportech plc) and Alliance & Leicester.

New product launches include Boundary Networks, a secure private network that
enables organisations to extend the security capabilities of their internal
network across the Internet to the remote user CPE device. This enhances
business continuity for retailers with an innovative approach to remote branch/
store and mobile office security.

Pipex Wireless (WiMAX)

Following the successful launch of WiMAX services using licensed spectrum in
trials in Milton Keynes, Warwick and Leamington Spa, Pipex has generated
considerable interest from other councils who are considering offering WiMAX

In addition to partners Intel, National Grid Wireless and Ericsson, the division
has announced a strategic partnership with Nokia Siemens Networks which covers
network infrastructure, services and software.  Together, Pipex Wireless and
Intel will launch wireless services across the UK.

Pipex Wireless is now focusing on the commercial launch of the business which
will take place in Manchester later this year.  During 2008 commercial WiMAX
services will be made available in a number of additional cities as the network
expands in the West Midlands and the North West.  During this period Pipex
Wireless will also trial and launch a number of value-added products and expand
the routes to market and channel partners in order to deepen market penetration.

The regulatory environment within Europe for the spectrum has improved
significantly in recent months, and the division will continue to work with both
the regulator and the industry to optimise its position.

Peter Dubens, Executive Chairman of Pipex, commented:

"Over the past 3 years, Pipex has successfully transformed the scale and quality
of its Broadband and Voice customer base.  In the consolidating UK market,
today's announcement crystallises value for shareholders, and ensures that
Pipex's customers will continue to receive a wide range of competitive, high
quality communications and internet services.

"The strategic review announced in March remains in progress regarding the
Group's other businesses, which continue to show strong growth in all areas.
The Group is also reviewing options for the efficient distribution to
shareholders of the proceeds from the sale of the Broadband and Voice division.
Further updates will be provided in due course."


For further information please contact:

PIPEX Communications plc                                     020 7766 6909

Peter Dubens, Chairman

Mike Read, Chief Executive

Financial Dynamics                                           020 7831 3113

Juliet Clarke / Edward Bridges / Hannah Sloane

UBS Limited                                                  020 7567 8000

Michael Herbst / Craig Calvert

Collins Stewart Limited (NOMAD to Pipex)                     020 7523 8350

Hugh Field

UBS Limited is acting exclusively for the company and no one else in connection
with the transaction and will not be responsible to any person other than the
company for providing the protections afforded to customers of UBS Limited or
for providing advice in relation to the transaction or any other matter referred
to or contained herein.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange