Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

British Sky Broad. (SKY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 17 November, 2006

British Sky Broad.

BSkyB Buys 17.9% of ITV PLC

British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC
17 November 2006

                       British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC

                        Acquisition of Shares in ITV PLC

British Sky Broadcasting Group plc ('BSkyB') announces that it has acquired a
stake in ITV plc ('ITV'). BSkyB has today acquired 696 million shares,
representing 17.9 per cent of the issued share capital of ITV, at a price of 135
pence per share. The total consideration amounts to approximately GBP 940
million, which will be funded from the group's existing cash balances and its
currently undrawn revolving credit facility.

BSkyB wishes to explore options to create value in the interests of both BSkyB's
and ITV's shareholders. BSkyB believes that ITV is one of Europe's premier
broadcasting and production businesses, and holds substantial potential for
long-term value creation. This acquisition of shares has taken place without the
prior knowledge of the ITV board of directors, but BSkyB has today communicated
to ITV's board its intention to be a supportive shareholder.

BSkyB has no intention of acquiring shares that would result in BSkyB's stake
exceeding 19.9 per cent or making an offer for the whole of ITV's remaining
share capital.

BSkyB notes that under Section 350(3) and Schedule 14 of the Communications Act
2003, BSkyB is prohibited from controlling an interest of more than 20 per cent
in ITV plc.

A conference call for analysts and investors will be held at 18:00 p.m. (GMT)
today. The dial-in number is +44 20 7162 0025.


British Sky Broadcasting Group plc

Andrew Griffith 020 7705 3118
Robert Kingston 020 7705 3726

Matthew Anderson 020 7705 3267

Roland Rudd 020 7251 3801
Alice Macandrew 020 7251 3801

Morgan Stanley & Co. Limited (Financial Adviser):
Scott Matlock 020 7425 5000
Henry Stewart 020 7425 5000
Hugo Baring 020 7425 5000

Morgan Stanley and Co International Limited (Joint Corporate Broker to BSkyB):
Nick Wiles 020 7425 8000
Tim Pratelli 020 7425 8000

Merrill Lynch International (Joint Corporate Broker to BSkyB):
Mark Astaire 020 7628 1000
Patrick Bowes 020 7628 1000

Morgan Stanley & Co. Limited is acting exclusively for British Sky Broadcasting
Group plc and no one else in connection with the matters described in this
announcement and will not be responsible to any other person for providing the
protections afforded to clients of Morgan Stanley & Co. Limited nor for
providing advice in relation to the matters described in this announcement.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange