Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Anglo American PLC (AAL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 29 September, 2004

Anglo American PLC

Offer Update

Anglo American PLC
29 September 2004



News Release

29 September 2004


  ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - LEVEL OF ACCEPTANCES OF THE RECOMMENDED CASH OFFER FOR
                      JOHNSTON GROUP PLC - OFFERS EXTENDED


Anglo American plc ("Anglo American") announces that by 3.00pm (London time) on
28 September 2004, it has received valid acceptances of the offer for the entire
issued and to be issued ordinary share capital of Johnston Group PLC ("Johnston
") not already owned by Anglo American or its subsidiaries (the "Ordinary Offer
") from the holders of 3,138,859 Johnston Ordinary Shares (representing
approximately 29.0 per cent. of the existing issued ordinary share capital of
Johnston).

Immediately prior to the commencement of the Offer Period, Anglo American held
2,696,438 Johnston Ordinary Shares, representing approximately 24.9 per cent. of
the issued share capital of Johnston.

As set out in the offer document dated 7 September 2004 (the "Offer Document"),
Anglo American has received irrevocable undertakings to accept, or cause
acceptance of, the Ordinary Offer from the Johnston Family Shareholders in
respect of 5,427,147 Johnston Ordinary Shares representing approximately 50.1
per cent. of the existing issued ordinary share capital of Johnston. The terms
of the irrevocable undertakings provide that acceptances only need to be
provided by 19 October 2004, provided that before such time the Ordinary Offer
is wholly unconditional (other than as to acceptances).  Anglo American is
continuing to seek OFT and other appropriate regulatory clearances for the
transaction.  Certain of the Johnston Family Shareholders have, notwithstanding
the terms of the irrevocable undertakings, already accepted the offer in respect
of 1,084,687 Johnston Ordinary Shares.

Accordingly, Anglo American now owns or has received acceptances in respect of,
or has irrevocable undertakings to accept the Ordinary Offer in respect of,
10,177,757 Johnston Ordinary Shares representing approximately 94.0 per cent. of
the existing issued ordinary share capital of Johnston.

As of 28 September 2004, Anglo American had received valid acceptances in
respect of the Preference Share Offer from the holders of 893,514 Johnston
Preference Shares (representing approximately 89.4 per cent. of the existing
issued preference share capital of Johnston).

The Offers, including the Loan Note Alternative, have been extended and the next
closing date for the Offers will be 3.00pm on 19 October 2004.

Save as disclosed in the Offer Document, neither Anglo American nor any person
acting or deemed to be acting in concert with it owned any Johnston Shares (or
rights over such shares) nor since that date (other than as disclosed above) has
Anglo American or any person acting in concert with it acquired or agreed to
acquire any Johnston Shares (or rights over such shares).

Terms defined in the Offer Document relating to the Offers bear the same
meanings when used in this announcement.



Enquiries:

Anglo American plc      020 7698 8888
Robbie Robertson

Cazenove & Co. Ltd      020 7588 2828
Nick Wiles
Patrick Magee



Cazenove, which is regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services
Authority, is acting exclusively for the Anglo American Group and no one else in
connection with the Offers and will not be responsible to anyone other than the
Anglo American Group for providing the protections afforded to its customers or
for providing advice in relation to the Offers or in relation to the contents of
this announcement or any transaction, arrangement or other matter referred to
herein.

This announcement and the Offers (including the Loan Note Alternative) referred
to in this announcement are not being made and will not be made, directly or
indirectly, in or into, or by use of the mails or by any means or
instrumentality (including, without limitation, telephonically or
electronically) of interstate or foreign commerce of, or by any facilities of, a
national, state or other securities exchange of, the United States, Canada,
Australia or Japan or any other jurisdiction if to do so would constitute a
violation of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction, and the Offers cannot be
accepted by any such use, means or instrumentality or otherwise from or within
the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan or any other such jurisdiction.
Accordingly, this announcement, the Offer Document and the Form of Acceptance or
any accompanying document are not being, and must not be, directly or
indirectly, mailed or otherwise distributed or sent in or into or from the
United States, Canada, Australia or Japan or any such other jurisdiction.

The Loan Notes which may be issued pursuant to the Ordinary Offer have not been,
nor will they be, registered under the Securities Act or under the securities
laws of any state of the United States; the relevant clearances have not been,
nor will they be, obtained from the securities commission of any province or
territory of Canada; no prospectus has been lodged with, or registered by, the
Australian Securities and Investments Commission or the Japanese Ministry of
Finance; and the Loan Notes have not been, nor will they be, registered under,
or offered in compliance with, applicable securities laws of any state,
province, territory or jurisdiction of Canada, Australia or Japan. Accordingly,
the Loan Notes may not (unless an exemption under relevant securities laws is
applicable) be offered, sold, resold, or delivered, directly or indirectly, in,
into or from the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan or any other
jurisdiction if to do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws of,
or require registration thereof in, such jurisdiction or to, or for the account
or benefit of, any United States, Canadian, Australian or Japanese person.

The Loan Notes which may be issued pursuant to the Ordinary Offer have not been,
nor will they be, registered under, or offered in compliance with, applicable
securities laws of Ireland and the Offer Document will not be a prospectus
within the meaning of or for the purposes of the Companies Act 1963 to 2001 (as
amended) or the European Communities (Transferable Securities and Stock
Exchange) Regulations 1992 (as amended) of Ireland.  Accordingly the Loan Note
Alternative referred to in this announcement will not be made, directly or
indirectly, in or into, or by use of the mails or by any means or
instrumentality (including, without limitation, telephonically or
electronically) of foreign commerce of, or by any facilities of, a national or
other securities exchange of, Ireland, and the Loan Notes may not (unless an
exemption under relevant securities laws is applicable) be offered, sold,
resold, or delivered, directly or indirectly, in, into or from Ireland.







                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange