Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wensum Company PLC (WNS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 April, 2003

Wensum Company PLC

Final Results

Wensum Company PLC
29 April 2003

                             THE WENSUM COMPANY PLC

          PRELIMINARY ANNOUNCMENT OF AUDITED RESULTS FOR YEAR ENDED
                                25 JANUARY, 2003


CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

Results

I am pleased to report that, despite difficult market conditions, profits before
tax increased marginally to £774,355 compared with the previous year's profit,
before tax and exceptional costs, of £770,791.

Last year we reported a loss, before tax, of £(679,209) after charging
exceptional costs of £1,450,000 relating to the Wensum Pension Scheme.

Turnover for the period under review increased to £13,651,293 (2002 -
£13,179,695).

Basic earnings per share increased to 7.05p, compared with a pre-exceptional
level of 6.70p the previous year.

We continue to have nil net gearing.

Cash balances at the year end stood at £1,257,402.  This was lower than the
previous year end level of £2,045,443, although over £900,000 higher than at the
end of the first half.

Both our subsidiaries increased operating profits compared with the previous
year, although the full benefit of this was partially offset by a reduction in
net interest earned of £32,432.

Dividend

The board recommends a final dividend of 4.20p which, together with the interim
dividend of 2.00p, maintains the total for the year at 6.20p (2002 - 6.20p).

The final dividend will be paid on 27 June, 2003 to all shareholders on the
register on 16 May, 2003.

Share Buy Back

During January 2003 the company purchased 30,000 shares in the market for
cancellation.  In February 2003 a further 20,000 shares were purchased in the
market for cancellation, giving a total of 50,000 shares cancelled to date.

Renewal will be sought at the next Annual General Meeting of authority to
purchase up to a further 10% of the company's issued share capital for
cancellation.

Operating Review

Wensum Corporate, our Gatwick based corporatewear operation, designs and manages
corporate clothing projects for many leading companies, principally in the
travel, retail and leisure sectors.

Wensum Corporate increased both sales and operating profits.  This was a
creditable performance, particularly following the events of 11 September, 2001,
which had badly affected our airline based business.

Our management has worked hard to develop other promising markets.  During the
year we delivered a substantial order for a major railway company and we have
also had success in winning new and additional contracts in the retail and
financial services sectors.

In addition we have completed the first phase of a project to provide a full
internet ordering process which will benefit existing customers and create new
opportunities.

Wensum Clothing, our Norwich based manufacturing operation, designs and
manufactures high quality tailored clothing for a growing number of prestigious
retailers.

Wensum Clothing faced tough trading conditions as some of our major retail
customers had to contend with a slowdown in suit purchases in their particular
markets.  However, although sales fell slightly, careful management of expenses
and the higher gross margins on our successful personal tailoring business,
enabled the division to show an increase in operating profit.

During the year we acquired the upmarket Bladen country clothing brand,
originally part of Chester Barrie.  This purchase brings potentially significant
benefits to Wensum, with exciting opportunities for growth from a wider customer
base, through the ownership of a nationally known brand associated with high
quality and informal lifestyles.

Whilst Wensum Corporate sources the majority of its products from overseas,
Wensum Clothing continues to manufacture in the United Kingdom.  Having
carefully reviewed this strategy during the year, we remain committed to
manufacturing our men's tailored clothing in this country, where we can combine
our outstanding specification and quality standards with speed and flexibility
of delivery to our customers.

Chairman

As part of our strategic development I have decided to split my position of
chairman and chief executive in order to focus solely on the latter role.

I am pleased to announce that Stuart Lyons CBE, who has been a non-executive
director since November 2001, will become non-executive chairman with effect
from 1 May, 2003.

Stuart has had a distinguished career in industry, including the clothing
sector.  I wish him well in his new role.

Management & Staff

I would like to pay tribute to, and thank, staff throughout the group who have
worked with determination in a difficult trading environment.

I would also like to thank previous members of the Wensum Pension Scheme, who
account for about one quarter of our workforce, for their understanding of the
decision to wind up the Scheme.  This was a difficult and painful decision,
which the board took in the best interests of the group and of our employees as
a whole.  We deeply appreciate the commitment and loyalty of all.

Outlook

The markets for both our manufacturing and corporate clothing operations are
likely to remain difficult, with continued pressure on volumes and margins.

Wensum Corporate is continuing to win specialist airlines and financial services
projects.  The development of our systems will create opportunities to enhance
further our project management capabilities, vital for larger international
projects.

The Bladen brand has considerable long-term potential for the Wensum Clothing
operation, extending our customer base further to high quality specialist
retailers both in the United Kingdom and abroad.

We cannot be immune from the current economic uncertainties, and performance for
the coming year could fall below the level of the year under review. However, I
am pleased to report that group sales and profits for the first two months are
ahead of last year.

ANDREW HUGHES
Chairman
29 April, 2003



        AUDITED PRELIMINARY RESULTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 25 JANUARY, 2003
                                                                                           2003               2002
                                                                                           £000               £000

 Turnover                                                                                13,651             13,180

Cost of sales                                                                           (8,416)            (8,279)

Gross profit                                                                              5,235              4,901

Distribution costs                                                                      (1,318)            (1,234)

Administrative expenses                                                                 (3,190)            (2,976)

Exceptional operating charges                                                                 -            (1,450)

Operating profit/(loss)                                                                     727              (759)

Net interest received                                                                        47                 80

Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before tax                                             774              (679)

Tax on profit/(loss) on ordinary activities                                               (221)                190

Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities after tax attributable to members of the
holding company                                                                             553              (489)
                                                                                            

Dividends                                                                                 (485)              (487)

Retained profit/(loss) for the year                                                          68              (976)

Earnings/(loss) per share  -    basic                                                     7.05p            (6.23)p
                           -    diluted                                                   7.05p            (6.23)p
                           -    adjusted                                                  7.05p              6.70p

Dividends per ordinary share
    - interim                                                                             2.00p              2.00p
    - proposed final                                                                      4.20p              4.20p
                                                                                          6.20p              6.20p


                AUDITED GROUP BALANCE SHEET AT 25 JANUARY, 2003

                                                                                        2003                2002
                                                                                        £000                £000
 Fixed assets
    Intangible assets                                                                    103                   -
    Tangible assets                                                                    1,989               2,123
                                                                                       2,092               2,123


Current assets
    Stock                                                                              2,853               2,278
    Debtors                                                                            2,434               1,882
    Cash at bank and in hand                                                           1,257               2,046
                                                                                       6,544               6,206

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year                                         3,080               2,947
                                                                                       _____               _____
Net current assets                                                                     3,464               3,259

Total assets less current liabilities                                                  5,556               5,382

Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year                                  130                   -


Provisions for liabilities and charges
    Deferred tax                                                                           -                   -
                                                                                       5,426               5,382

Capital and reserves
    Called up share capital                                                              391                 393
    Share premium account                                                                180                 200
    Capital redemption reserve                                                             2                   -
    Profit and loss account                                                            4,853               4,789
                                                                                       5,426               5,382



              AUDITED GROUP CASH FLOW STATEMENT FOR THE YEAR ENDED
                                25 JANUARY, 2003


                                                                                   2003             2002
                                                                                   £000             £000

Net cash inflow from operating activities                                           101            1,522

Returns on investment and servicing of finance:
    Interest paid                                                                     -                -
    Interest received                                                                63              122
                                                                                     63              122
Taxation:
    UK corporation tax paid                                                       (206)            (414)

Capital expenditure and financial investment:
    Payments to acquire intangible fixed assets                                   (103)                -
    Payments to acquire tangible fixed assets                                     (134)            (311)
    Receipts on disposal of fixed assets                                              2               10
                                                                                  (235)            (301)

Equity dividends paid                                                             (487)            (436)

Financing:
    Proceeds from issue of shares                                                     -               11
    Purchase of shares for cancellation                                            (24)                -
                                                                                  (24)                11
                                                                                 ------          ------
(Decrease)/increase in cash                                                       (788)              504



                                                                                   2003             2002
                                                                                   £000             £000

Reconciliation of operating profit/(loss) to net cash inflow from
operating activities
    Operating profit/(loss)                                                         727            (759)
    Depreciation                                                                    340              353
    (Increase) in stocks                                                          (575)             (38)
    (Increase)/decrease in operating debtors and prepayments                      (421)            1,515
    Increase in operating creditors and accruals                                     32              461
    Profit on disposal of fixed assets                                              (2)             (10)
                                                                                    101            1,522


Analysis of changes in net funds


                                      27 January, 2002        Cash Flow       Other Changes     25 January, 2003
                                                  £000             £000                £000                 £000

Cash                                             2,045            (788)                   -                1,257
Debt due within one year                             -                -                (35)                 (35)
Debt due after one year                              -                -                (82)                 (82)
Finance leases                                       -                -                (72)                 (72)
                                                 2,045            (788)               (189)                1,068



1.      The earnings per share is calculated on profit for the year of £553,128
(2002 loss - £489,185) and on 7,849,478 (2002 - 7,852,231) ordinary shares,
being the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year. The
diluted earnings per share is based on profits for the year of £553,128 (2002
loss - £489,185) and on 7,850,191 (2002 - 7,853,583) ordinary shares.  Adjusted
earnings per share is based on profit, before exceptional items, of £553,128
(2002 - £526,191) and on 7,849,478 (2002 - 7,852,231) ordinary shares, being the 
weighted average number of shares in issue during the year.

2.      A final dividend per ordinary share of 4.20p (2002 - 4.20p) has been
proposed totalling £327,764 (2002 - £329,864).  The interim dividend of 2.00p
was paid to shareholders on 17 October, 2002, totalling £157,078 (2002 -
£157,078).

3. The Annual General Meeting will be held at The Wensum Corporate Company plc,
South Corner, Lowfield Heath, Gatwick on 19 June, 2003 commencing at 12 noon.

4.      The above audited financial information does not amount to Statutory
Accounts within the meaning of Section 240 of the Companies Act 1985.  The
Statutory Accounts for the period ended 26 January 2002, which include an
unqualified audit report, have been filed with the Registrar of Companies.

5. The Financial Statements have been prepared on a basis consistent with the
full year Financial Statements to 26 January, 2002.  There have been no
changes in accounting policy.

6. The Annual Report and Financial Statements will be despatched to shareholders
on 7 May, 2003 and will be available from that date from the Company
Secretary at the company's registered office, 179 Northumberland Street,
Norwich, NR2 4EE.



END



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange