Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 June, 2002

Xenova Group PLC

Results of Phase I Trial

Xenova Group PLC
14 June 2002

                             N e w s  R e l e a s e

                                                           FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

                                 Xenova Group plc

                    Successful Results of Phase I Trial for TA-NIC
                  - First Evaluation of Anti-Nicotine Vaccine in Man

         DISC-GMCSF found to be safe and well tolerated in Phase I Trial

Slough, UK, 14th June, 2002 - Xenova Group plc (Nasdaq NM: XNVA; London Stock
Exchange: XEN) today announces that analysis of safety and preliminary
immunogenicity data from a Phase I trial for the anti-nicotine vaccine, TA-NIC,
has shown the vaccine to be safe and well tolerated both systemically and
locally and that the vaccine generated a specific anti-nicotine response.

This double-blind, randomised, placebo-controlled study was designed to assess
the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of the TA-NIC vaccine in both
smokers and non-smokers.  The vaccine was administered by intra-muscular
injection and investigated at two different dose levels in a variety of dosing

TA-NIC is one of two Xenova anti-addiction product candidates undergoing
clinical trials.  An anti-cocaine vaccine, TA-CD, is currently in Phase II
clinical development.

Speaking late yesterday at the 64th Annual Scientific Meeting of the College on
Problems of Drug Dependence, in Quebec, Canada, Dr John St Clair Roberts,
Medical Director of Xenova, commented:

'These preliminary results have shown that TA-NIC is both safe and well
tolerated in the 60 smokers and non-smokers who took part in the trial, and that
it is capable of generating antibodies which specifically bind to nicotine.  We
believe this is potentially important in preventing nicotine from reaching the
brain, and therefore in addressing the problem of nicotine dependence.  The
results are extremely encouraging and will help format our future clinical
development programme.'


Xenova also announces today that its gene-therapy-based oncology product,
DISC-GMCSF, has completed a Phase I trial.  The dose-escalating safety study was
carried out in a total of 9 patients with metastatic melanoma at three centres
in the UK.  DISC-GMCSF was injected directly into superficial lesions.

Following assessment of the trial results, DISC-GMCSF was found to be well
tolerated, with no serious adverse events reported.  The DISC vector was shown
to be localised at the site of injection and had not spread beyond the required
therapeutic area, as demonstrated by the lack of detectible DISC-GMCSF elsewhere
in the body, a key objective of the study.

Preclinical data for DISC-GMCSF was published in July 2001 and showed DISC-GMCSF
to be well tolerated.  Preclinical models have also shown DISC-GMCSF to have
efficacy in models of breast and colorectal cancer.

David Oxlade, Chief Executive of Xenova, commented:

'We are encouraged by the good safety profile shown by both of these products
during their respective trials. This is the first time that a vaccine to treat
nicotine dependence has been tested in man and we are particularly encouraged
that TA-NIC has been shown to produce a specific anti-nicotine immune response.'


UK:                                                 US:
Xenova Group plc                                    Trout Group/BMC Communications
Tel: +44 (0)1753 706600                             Tel: 001 212 477 9007
David A Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer             Press: Brad Miles (Ext 17) Lauren Tortorete (Ext 20)
Daniel Abrams, Group Finance Director               Investors: Jonathan Fassberg (Ext 16) Lee Stern (Ext 22)
Hilary Reid Evans, Corporate Communications

Financial Dynamics
Tel: +44 (0)207 831 3113
David Yates/Fiona Noblet

Notes to Editors

Xenova Group plc's product pipeline focuses principally on the therapeutic areas
of cancer and immune system disorders.  Xenova currently has a broad pipeline of
eight programmes in clinical development.  Xenova's lead programme is a
P-glycoprotein antagonist for the treatment of multi-drug resistance in cancer,
known as tariquidar or XR9576.  Tariquidar has completed a successful series of
three Phase IIa clinical trials and is expected to enter Phase III clinical
development in mid 2002.  Tariquidar was partnered for the North American market
with QLT Inc in late 2001. The Group has a well-established track record in the
identification, development and partnering of innovative products and
technologies and has partnerships with other major pharmaceutical companies
including Lilly, Pfizer, Celltech, Genentech and Millennium Pharmaceuticals.

TA-NIC - The active ingredient of the TA-NIC vaccine is a protein conjugate
composed of a nicotine derivative coupled to recombinant cholera toxin B (rCTB).
The protein conjugate is adsorbed onto aluminium hydroxide gel adjuvant.  TA-NIC
is intended as an aid to smoking cessation and has been designed to generate
anti-nicotine antibodies.  Nicotine present in the blood will encounter and bind
to these antibodies, and the resulting nicotine-antibody complexes are too large
to cross the blood-brain barrier, thus keeping nicotine out of the brain.  The
reinforcement of satisfying the craving will be absent or reduced, helping the
smoker to break the habit.

DISC-GMCSF - DISC-GMCSF is an oncology product that has been developed from
Xenova's proprietary DISC virus platform.  It is based on Herpes Simples Virus
type 2 (HSV-2) which has been modified by deleting the essential gH gene and
replacing it with the gene for the cytokine Granulocyte Macrophage-Colony
Stimulating Factor (GM-CSF).

DISC-GMCSF is designed to stimulate an immune response against antigens carried
on host tumour cells.  When DISC-GMCSF is delivered into a tumour it infects the
surrounding cells and expresses GM-CSF, a potent stimulator of anti-tumour
immune responses.  DISC-GMCSF then completes a single cycle of replication that
kills the tumour cells and releases tumour associated antigens for uptake by
antigen presenting cells. It is hoped that the combination of GM-CSF expression
and cell lysis will result in powerful anti tumour immune responses effective
against both the injected tumour and distant metastases.

For further information about Xenova and its products please visit the Xenova
website at

For Xenova: Disclaimer to take advantage of the 'Safe Harbor' provisions of the
US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. This press release contains
'forward-looking statements,' including statements about the discovery,
development and commercialisation of products. Various risks may cause Xenova's
actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the
forward looking statements, including: adverse results in our drug discovery and
clinical development programs; failure to obtain patent protection for our
discoveries; commercial limitations imposed by patents owned or controlled by
third parties; our dependence upon strategic alliance partners to develop and
commercialise products and services; difficulties or delays in obtaining
regulatory approvals to market products and services resulting from our
development efforts; the requirement for substantial funding to conduct research
and development and to expand commercialisation activities; and product
initiatives by competitors.  For a further list and description of the risks and
uncertainties we face, see the reports we have filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission.  We disclaim any intention or obligation to update or
revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information,
future events or otherwise.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange