Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Morgan Sindall Grp (MGNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 10 September, 2010

Morgan Sindall Grp

Acquisition of contracts from

RNS Number : 4635S
Morgan Sindall Group PLC
10 September 2010


10 September 2010


Acquisition of social housing contracts from Connaught


Morgan Sindall Group plc ("The Company" or "Morgan Sindall"), the construction and regeneration group, today announces that its Affordable Housing division, Lovell Partnerships ("Lovell"), has reached agreement to acquire the majority of the ongoing contracts and their related assets of the social housing division of Connaught plc, allowing essential maintenance services to continue without interruption. Around 2,500 employees connected with the ongoing contracts will transfer to Lovell as part of the agreement.  


A total cash consideration of £28m has been paid for the assets, which represents a discount to their net book value. The payment has been made from the Company's existing cash resources.  At 30 June 2010, Morgan Sindall had net cash of £138m and the Group will continue to have a strong financial position following the acquisition.


The acquisition is consistent with Morgan Sindall's long-term strategy to achieve leading positions in its chosen markets. The acquisition will significantly enhance Lovell's market leading position in the affordable housing sector and creates a national, full-service business delivering planned and reactive maintenance as well as new-build social and open market affordable housing.  The new contracts are expected to generate approximately £200m of additional annual revenue, split broadly between response maintenance contracts and Decent Homes, planned maintenance contracts.


In the year to 31 December 2009, Lovell reported an operating profit of £14.9m on revenue of £374m. On 30 June 2010, the Group announced the strategic acquisition of Powerminster Gleeson Services to extend the division's response maintenance capability and geographic reach. 


Commenting on the acquisition, John Morgan, Executive Chairman, Morgan Sindall Group plc, said:


"This is a step change for Lovell. The acquisition significantly increases the scope and scale of our planned and reactive maintenance activities and further develops our market leading position.


"Our focus now will be to ensure a smooth handover of the contracts and to minimise disruption to essential maintenance services.  We look forward to working with our new and existing clients and to provide them with a high level of service, as well as protecting jobs on the contracts we are acquiring.


"Through the experience built up at Lovell over many years, we are happy with the terms on which we are acquiring these contracts. The Board believes that this acquisition represents excellent value for our shareholders."


There will be a conference call for analysts and investors only at 10am today. For details of the call, please contact Blythe Weigh Communications on 020 7138 3204.




Media/Analyst Enquiries:


Morgan Sindall Group plc                                       Tel: 020 7307 9200

Paul Smith, Chief Executive

David Mulligan, Finance Director


Blythe Weigh Communications                               Tel: 020 7138 3204

Tim Blythe                                                                    Mobile: 07816 924626

Paul Weigh                                                                   Mobile: 07989 129658



Lovell Client Enquiries:


Lovell Partnerships

Kevin Willetts, Director of Business Development    Mobile: 07890 630458


Notes to Editors:

Morgan Sindall Group plc is a leading UK construction and regeneration group operating through four divisions of fit out, construction and infrastructure, affordable housing and urban regeneration, and an investment unit.



Lovell is a leading UK provider of affordable housing. The company has expertise in new-build, regeneration and refurbishment while its responsive and planned maintenance business Lovell Respond provides comprehensive maintenance and estates management services. With offices in England, Scotland and Wales, Lovell offers a unique one-stop shop of services with the ability to build homes, offer a full menu of tenure options and maintenance for life.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange