Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vanco PLC (VAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 28 September, 2005

Vanco PLC

Issue of Equity

Vanco PLC
28 September 2005

Wednesday, 28 September 2005



   NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES,
                           CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN


                                   Vanco plc

   Placing of new ordinary shares at 450 pence per share to raise £20 million


Introduction



Vanco plc ('Vanco' or the 'Company') announces that it has raised £20 million by
the issue of 4,444,444 new ordinary shares of 5 pence each at 450 pence per
share (the 'Placing Shares') to institutional investors (the 'Placing')
representing in aggregate 8.05 per cent. of the issued share capital of Vanco.



Background to and reasons for the Placing



On 1 August 2005, Vanco completed the acquisition of substantially all of the
business and assets of Universal Access Global Holdings Inc. ('Universal Access
').  The consideration was $18.7 million (£11.0 million) in cash which was
funded from bank debt. In addition, Vanco acquired liabilities capped at $3.5
million (£2.0 million). Costs associated with the acquisition of Universal
Access amounted to £0.5 million.



Universal Access, which was founded in 1997, is based in Chicago and is a
provider of network provisioning and management services to US and international
carriers and integrators.  It has also developed sophisticated software to
optimise efficiencies in the design and costing of customer networks.  Vanco
believes Universal Access will complement its existing operations.



Vanco continues to find significant growth opportunities in the market for
corporate network services.  This contrasts with the recent announcements of
various Asset Based Carriers (ABCs) who continue to find the market conditions
challenging.  Vanco believes this reflects the growing demand from large
enterprises for the flexibility, global scale and service quality offered by
Vanco's virtual network operator approach.



The purpose of the Placing is to strengthen Vanco's balance sheet following the
acquisition of Universal Access.  The Directors of Vanco believe that the
Placing will enhance the Company's capital base and allow the Company to develop
/pursue the significant growth opportunities in the market, particularly with
additional channel partners following the recent landmark deals with ARINC and
Swisscom.  In the short term, the proceeds of the Placing will be used to reduce
the Company's borrowings.



Current trading of Vanco



On 12 September 2005, Vanco announced its interim results for the six months
ended 31 July 2005.  Allen Timpany, Chief Executive, said at the time:



'The drivers for growth are strong and they can be summarised as follows:



-    Continued increased recognition of the Vanco brand globally

-    A larger sales force which is more widely distributed globally and is
incentivised to deliver larger contracts

-    Technical developments including Voice over IP and MPLS Matrix

-    Increased use of outsourcing and carrier partners as a sales channel

-    Delivery of extended services to Universal Access' carrier marketplace

-    Growth within existing accounts

-    Benefits of increased global scale



In previous years there has been a significant weighting of turnover and
operating profit in the second half of the financial year and we expect this
trend to continue this year.  We believe that Vanco's business is well placed to
continue its record of success and remain confident about the prospects for the
full year.



In the year ending 31 January 2007, some new business sales resource will be
re-directed from sales to end users to provide training to our channel partners
in order to leverage the effect of their sales forces in the year ending 31
January 2008 and subsequent years.'



There has been no material change to the Company's current trading or prospects
since that announcement.



The Placing



The Placing Shares will be issued credited as fully paid and will rank pari
passu in all respects with the existing ordinary shares of Vanco including the
right to receive all dividends and other distributions declared, made or paid
after the date of issue.



Application will be made to the UK Listing Authority and to the London Stock
Exchange plc for the new ordinary shares, which will rank pari passu in all
respects with the existing ordinary shares in Vine, to be admitted to the
Official List maintained by the UK Listing Authority, and to be admitted to
trading by the London Stock Exchange plc on its market for listed securities. It
is expected that such admissions will become effective at 8 am on 3 October
2005.



Enquiries:


Vanco                                                 020 7636 1700
Allen Timpany, Chief Executive
Simon Hargreaves, Finance Director

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein                        020 7623 8000
Chris Treneman
James Rudd




This announcement has been issued by Vanco and is the sole responsibility of
Vanco.  This announcement is for information purposes only and does not
constitute an offer to sell or issue any securities or a solicitation of an
offer to buy or acquire any securities or investment advice in any jurisdiction
including, without limitation, the United Kingdom, the United Sates, Canada,
Australia or Japan.



The Placing Shares have not been and will not be registered under the US
Securities Act of 1933 and many not be offered or sold within the United States
absent registration or an exemption from registration.  No public offering of
securities will be made in the United States.



Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Securities Limited, which is authorised and
regulated by the Financial Services Authority, is acting for Vanco and for no
one else in connection with the Placing and will not be responsible to anyone
other than Vanco for providing the protections afforded to clients of Dresdner
Kleinwort Wasserstein Securities Limited nor for affording advice in relation to
the Placing or any other matters referred to in this document.



Neither this document nor any copy of it may be taken, transmitted or
distributed, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States, Canada,
Australia or Japan or in any jurisdiction in which such transmission or
distribution is unlawful.  Any failure to comply with this restriction may
constitute a violation of US, Canadian, Australian or Japanese securities laws
or the securities laws of other states as the case may be.



This announcement includes 'forward-looking statements'.  All the statements
other than statements of historical facts included in this announcement,
including, without limitation, those regarding Vanco's financial position,
business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations
(including development plans and objectives relating to Vanco's products and
services) are forward-looking statements.  Such forward-looking statements
involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that
could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Vanco or those
markets and economies to be materially different from future results,
performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking
statements.  Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions
regarding Vanco's present and future business strategies and the environment in
which Vanco will operate in the future and such assumptions may or may not prove
to be correct.  These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of
this announcement.  Vanco expressly disclaims any obligation (other than
pursuant to the Listing Rules of the UK Listing Authority) or undertaking to
disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained
herein to reflect any change in Vanco's expectations with regard thereto or any
change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is
based.








                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange