Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Alpha Returns Group plc (ARGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 29 January, 2015

Alpha Returns Group plc

Trading Update

Trading Update

Alpha Returns Group plc
("Alpha Returns" or the "Company")

Trading Update

29 January 2015

Alpha Returns, the AIM traded investing company focussing on investments in high-growth Asian economies, is pleased to provide the following update on its investment portfolio.

Oriental Ventures Limited ("Oriental Ventures")/Shenzhen Maxlife Catering Management Ltd. ("MaxLife")

The Company announced a 30 per cent. indirect investment in Oriental Ventures on 31 March 2014 which was subject to a number of preconditions including the acquisition by its wholly owned subsidiary Oriental Ventures Hong Kong Limited ("Oriental Ventures HK") of Maxlife, a start-up coffee chain business operating in the PRC. It was expected that this acquisition of MaxLife would occur around the end of 2014 with the vendor of Oriental Ventures using his best endeavours to procure fulfilment of the other conditions precedent by 29 March 2015, with a long stop date of up to 30 business days thereafter. The timetable for completion of the Company's indirect investment in Oriental Ventures/Maxlife is likely to be delayed with Chinese regulatory clearances still to be granted. The Company envisages that an extension of the long-stop date will be negotiated if required and will update the market on progress. Consideration of HK$5,812,500 cash (then c. £451,000) was paid to the vendor of Oriental Ventures in March 2014 and deferred consideration to be satisfied by the issue of  32,142,857 new ordinary shares in Alpha Returns is payable on completion.

Riche Bright Group Limited ("Riche Bright")/MY Securities Limited ("MY Securities")

The Company is pleased to announce that since its now 60 per cent. owned joint-venture investment vehicle Riche Bright completed its acquisition of  MY Securities on 7 August 2014, trading at MY Securities has significantly improved with unaudited management accounts showing a return to profitability. Unaudited commission income for the 9 month period ended 31 December 2014 showed an increase of over 250 per cent. on the audited commission income for its full year ended 31 March 2014. MY Securities continues to operate under its former operational management, with one independent executive director and Riche Bright as a non-executive corporate director.

Telistar Solutions Pte. Ltd. ("Telistar")

Further to the Telistar contract announcement of 4 December 2014, on 12 December 2014 the Company advanced Telistar an unsecured 4% S$100,000 one year term loan to provide it with additional working capital to support the execution of the 4 year IT Services contract.

Contact details:

Alpha Returns Group plc  Christopher Neo
Executive Director
020 3286 6388
ZAI Corporate Finance Ltd (NOMAD) Peter Trevelyan-Clark / Ivy Wang 020 7060 2220
Peterhouse Corporate Finance (Broker)  Duncan Vasey / Lucy Williams  020 7220 9797



This announcement is distributed by NASDAQ OMX Corporate Solutions on behalf of NASDAQ OMX Corporate Solutions clients.
The issuer of this announcement warrants that they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.
Source: Alpha Returns Group plc via Globenewswire

HUG#1890435

a d v e r t i s e m e n t