Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 27 October, 2016

27-Oct-2016 07:28 AM

Inchcape revenues up

Car dealer Inchcape reports a solid third quarter revenue performance, consistent with its expectation for growth across the majority of its regions. Group revenue of £2.01bn, increased by 15.3% at actual currency and 4.8% at constant currency and
27-Oct-2016 07:25 AM

BT hikes divi as profits rise

BT Group's reported revenue rose 35% in the second quarter, and growth in underlying revenue excluding transit adjusted for the acquisition of EE up 1.1%. Reported earnings per share were down 10%, adjusted earnings per share were up 4%. Under
27-Oct-2016 07:24 AM

Mercia makes follow-on investment in Oxford Genetics Ltd

Mercia Technologies announces a follow-on investment of £1.0m into Oxford Genetics Ltd 'Oxford Genetics', a synthetic biology company with significant expertise in DNA design. The investment follows the recent expansion of Oxford Genetic
27-Oct-2016 07:23 AM

Moneysupermarket.com appoints Mark Lewis as CEO

Moneysupermarket.com Group has appointed Mark Lewis as CEO, succeeding Peter Plumb who, as announced in August, has indicated he will step down on or before the AGM in May 2017. Lewis would take over from Plumb on or before 4 May 2017 and would join the
27-Oct-2016 07:21 AM

Redefine Int'l's FY pretax profit falls

Redefine International's FY pretax profit has fallen to £8.6m, from a profit of £84.0m. Revenue was higher at £89.6m, from £79.7m. The result was influenced by a loss on investment property revaluation and a change in the fa
27-Oct-2016 07:21 AM

Debenhams solid

Debenhams reports a solid performance in line with expectations or the 53 weeks to 3 September. Gross transaction value rose 1.3% to £2,895.9m for 52 weeks, up 2.7% as reported and group like-for-like sales were up 0.7% in constant currency, up 0.6%
27-Oct-2016 07:18 AM

RELX affirms FY outlook

RELX Group reports continued underlying revenue growth in the first nine months of 2016 and reaffirms the outlook for the full year. HIGHLIGHTS: - Underlying revenue growth +4% in the first nine months of 2016 - Acquired 15 content, data and exhibition
27-Oct-2016 07:18 AM

Barclays core pre-tax profits up

Barclays reports a strong core business performance with underlying double digit return on tangible equity in the third quarter. Core profit before tax increased 4% to £4,898m reflecting diversification benefits from consumer and wholesale customers and
27-Oct-2016 07:16 AM

Versarien notes new healthcare graphene project

Versarien announces the participation of subsidiary 2-DTech Ltd in a new project funded by the EPSRC (Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council). The project "2D Materials for Next Generation Healthcare Technologies" (2D-Health) aims t
27-Oct-2016 07:15 AM

DS Smith in line

DS Smith said the business has again made good progress and performance remains in line with its expectations. "Volume growth continues to be supported by strong ongoing growth with our large pan European customers," the company said in an H1
27-Oct-2016 07:12 AM

CVC Credit Partners European Opps declares divi

CVC Credit Partners European Opportunities' board has declared a dividend of £0.0125 per ordinary sterling Share and €0.0125 per ordinary euro share. The dividend will be payable on 25 November to shareholders of record on 4 November and
27-Oct-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK01/11/2016 10:30 Manufacturing PMI02/11/2016 01:01 BRC Shop Price Index y/y02/11/2016 10:30 Construction PMI03/11/2016 10:30 Services PMI03/11/2016 13:00 MPC Asset Purchase Facility Votes03/11/2016 13:00 A
27-Oct-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK01/11/2016 10:30 Manufacturing PMI02/11/2016 01:01 BRC Shop Price Index y/y02/11/2016 10:30 Construction PMI03/11/2016 10:30 Services PMI03/11/2016 13:00 Asset Purchase Facility03/11/2016 13:00 BOE Inflati
27-Oct-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Tomorrow's Events

US28/10/2016 13:30 Advance GDP q/q | Forecast: 2.50% | Previous: 1.40%28/10/2016 13:30 Employment Cost Index q/q | Forecast: 0.60% | Previous: 0.60%28/10/2016 13:30 Advance GDP Price Index q/q | Forecast: 1.30% | Previous: 2.
27-Oct-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK27/10/2016 09:30 Prelim GDP q/q | Forecast: 0.30% | Previous: 0.70%27/10/2016 09:30 Index of Services 3m/3m | Forecast: 0.80% | Previous: 0.60%27/10/2016 11:00 CBI Realized Sales | Forecast: -2 | Previous: -8

a d v e r t i s e m e n t