Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 08 February, 2016

08-Feb-2016 09:14 AM

DP World chairman to take on CEO role

DP World chairman Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem has been appointed chief executive in addition to his existing role with immediate effect. He became chairman of DP World in May 2007 and has overseen its expansion, including the acquisitions of CSX and the P&O
08-Feb-2016 09:10 AM

Broker Forecast - Nomura issues a broker note on Hunting PLC

Nomura today reaffirms its neutral investment rating on Hunting PLC (LON:HTG) and cut its price target to 240p (from 355p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 09:03 AM

Mbeya coal-to-power IBFS first phase completed, says Kibo

Kibo Mining has confirmed that phase 1 of the Mbeya coal to power project integrated bankable feasibility study has been successfully completed. Key highlights - Successful integration of three primary MCPP feasibility study work streams; - P
08-Feb-2016 09:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 08:00 and 09:00

Overall Market Bahamas Petroleum Company 2.32 +28.18% Lansdowne Oil & Gas 1.88 +15.38% LiDCO Group 6.62 +12.77% Frontier Resources International 0.09
08-Feb-2016 09:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 09:00

FTSE 100 Glencore 105.90 +3.67% Randgold Resources 5455.00 +2.92% Rio Tinto 1870.75 +2.90% Standard Chartered 465.03 +2.
08-Feb-2016 09:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Nomura issues a broker note on Amec Foster Wheeler PLC

Nomura today downgrades its investment rating on Amec Foster Wheeler PLC (LON:AMFW) to neutral (from buy) and cut its price target to 360p (from 660p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 08:57 AM

Fitch Affirms Austria at 'AA+'

Fitch Ratings has affirmed Austria's long-term foreign and local currency issuer default ratings at 'AA+' with stable outlooks. The issue ratings on Austria's senior unsecured foreign and local currency bonds have also been affirmed a
08-Feb-2016 08:53 AM

Fitch upgrades Ireland to 'A'

Fitch Ratings has upgraded Ireland's long-term foreign and local currency issuer default ratings to 'A' from 'A-'. The outlooks are stable. The issue ratings on Ireland's senior unsecured foreign and local currency bonds h
08-Feb-2016 08:50 AM

Broker Forecast - Peel Hunt issues a broker note on Rank Group (The) PLC

Peel Hunt today reaffirms its add investment rating on Rank Group (The) PLC (LON:RNK) and raised its price target to 292p (from 289p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 08:48 AM

GLI Finance proposed fundraising

GLI Finance has confirmed that it has agreed binding terms for a strategic relationship with Golf Investments, following the announcement on 21 December. The board intends to use the proceeds from implementation of the proposals to substantially repay th
08-Feb-2016 08:40 AM

Broker Forecast - Barclays Capital issues a broker note on Ocado Group Plc

Barclays Capital today reaffirms its equal weight investment rating on Ocado Group Plc (LON:OCDO) and cut its price target to 290p (from 420p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 08:35 AM

Fitch downgrades Marathon to 'BBB'

Fitch Ratings has downgraded Marathon Oil Corporation's issuer default rating and debt ratings to 'BBB' from 'BBB+'. Fitch has also affirmed MRO's short-term IDR and commercial paper ratings at 'F2' and revised i
08-Feb-2016 08:30 AM

Broker Forecast - Barclays Capital issues a broker note on Inmarsat PLC

Barclays Capital today downgrades its investment rating on Inmarsat PLC (LON:ISAT) to underweight (from equal weight) and raised its price target to 1000p (from 740p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 08:26 AM

ISG posts circular on rejection of Cathexis offer

ISG has posted a circular to shareholders explaining why it believes they should reject Cathexis UK Holdings' revised offer of 171p per share. The board has unanimously rejected the offer and recommended that all shareholders do the same and take n
08-Feb-2016 08:20 AM

Broker Forecast - JP Morgan Cazenove issues a broker note on Smith & Nephew PLC

JP Morgan Cazenove today reaffirms its neutral investment rating on Smith & Nephew PLC (LON:SN.) and cut its price target to 1072p (from 1089p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 08:14 AM

Genel notes payment for KRI oil exports

Genel Energy has noted the announcement from DNO ASA, as operator of the Tawke field, that the Tawke field partners have received a gross payment of $17.99 million towards the monthly entitlement for January, for oil exported through the Kurdistan Region
08-Feb-2016 08:13 AM

LED ceases China joint venture talks

LED International Holdings says it is likely it will seek to raise finance in the short to medium-term future given the constraints of the company's working capital position and has ceased joint venture talks in China. It says this could be via a n
08-Feb-2016 08:10 AM

Broker Forecast - JP Morgan Cazenove issues a broker note on Hargreaves Lansdown PLC

JP Morgan Cazenove today reaffirms its underweight investment rating on Hargreaves Lansdown PLC (LON:HL.) and cut its price target to 1150p (from 1200p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 08:03 AM

KEFI to present at Mining Indaba

KEFI Minerals executive chairman Harry Anagnostaras-Adams,head of operations Wayne Nicoletto and non-executive director Norman Ling will be meeting with investors and bankers at the Mining Indaba conference in Cape Town, from today until 11 February 2016.
08-Feb-2016 08:00 AM

Broker Forecast - JP Morgan Cazenove issues a broker note on Halma PLC

JP Morgan Cazenove today reaffirms its underweight investment rating on Halma PLC (LON:HLMA) and raised its price target to 720p (from 715p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2016 07:58 AM

Intelligent Energy JDA with martphone OEM

Intelligent Energy has signed a joint development agreement with an emerging smartphone OEM following on from a letter of intent signed in late November. The deal will see IE and the OEM working closely together to deliver a tailored development and inte
08-Feb-2016 07:56 AM

Alecto JV with Randgold for Kossanto West project

Alecto Minerals' wholly-owned subsidiary Caracal Gold Mali SARL has entered into a joint venture agreement with Randgold Resources (Mali) Limited for the exploration and development of Alecto's 137 sq km Kossanto West gold project in western Ma
08-Feb-2016 07:52 AM

Advanced Oncotherapy agreement with Thales

Advanced Oncotherapy, the developer of next-generation proton therapy systems for cancer treatment, announces that it has entered into an industrialisation agreement with Thales, for its proprietary LIGHT system. This agreement with Thales provides Adv
08-Feb-2016 07:51 AM

Sylvania Platinum's H1 pretax profit lower

Sylvania Platinum has booked an H1 pretax profit of USD0.82m, from USD4.77m. Revenue was USD18.5m, from USD27.5m. "In the light of declining commodity prices and challenging industry conditions during the six months to 31 December 2015 the main oper
08-Feb-2016 07:49 AM

Elegant Hotels acquires Waves Hotel and Spa

Elegant Hotels Group, through its subsidiary Elegant Hotels (Barbados) Management Ltd, has entered into a conditional agreement to acquire Swiss International in Barbados, the owner of the property trading as Waves Hotel and Spa, for US$18.0 million. Wa

a d v e r t i s e m e n t