Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 29 January, 2015

29-Jan-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Afi Development 0.33 +6.45% Sable Mining 1.73 +4.85% Lightwaverf Ord 5p 33.00 +4.76% Rank Group (The) 176.00
29-Jan-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1866.00 +5.60% Hargreaves Lansdown 1025.50 +3.07% Barratt Developments 467.10 +2.05% Diageo 1999.75 +1.
29-Jan-2015 03:51 PM

Black Sea Property agrees loan

The Black Sea Property Fund has agreed an unsecured loan of up to £350,000 with Mamferay Holdings. Black Sea Property said £100,000 is to be drawn down immediately and the remaining £250,000 may be drawn down once the company has received approval f
29-Jan-2015 03:45 PM

Lonmin non-exec steps down

Lonmin non-executive director Karen de Segundo retired from the board at the conclusion of today's annual general meeting. Chairman Brian Beamish said "Karen has made a very significant contribution to the company with her insights, suggesti
29-Jan-2015 03:26 PM

Edinburgh Worldwide IT resolutions passed at AGM

Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:26pm: (LON:EWI) Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust Plc share price was -4.25p at 405.88p Story provided by StockM
29-Jan-2015 03:23 PM

Capco unveils board changes

Capital & Counties Properties has appointed Gerry Murphy as a non-executive director with effect from 1 March. He will become a member of the remuneration, audit and nomination committees. The company also announced that Andrew Huntley has indicated
29-Jan-2015 03:16 PM

Mitchells & Butler resolutions passed at AGM

Mitchells & Butler has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were approved. At 3:16pm: (LON:MAB) Mitchells Butlers PLC share price was -0.5p at 421.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Jan-2015 03:14 PM

Pactolus Hungarian Property sells two properties

Pactolus Hungarian Property has sold a further two properties at a combined sales price of �?¬461,884 (following all sales commission and tax). The company says its annualised rent roll is currently around �?¬529,470 and the total loan now owin
29-Jan-2015 03:07 PM

Carnival files final results

Carnival Corporation & plc has filed its annual report on Form 10-K with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Carnival announced its fourth quarter and annual results on 19 December and the financial statements filed with the SEC are unchanged from
29-Jan-2015 03:03 PM

US pending home sales down 3.7%

US pending home sales cooled in December but remained above year-over-year levels for the fourth consecutive month, according to the National Association of Realtors. All major regions experienced declines in December. The Pending Home Sales Index, a fo
29-Jan-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Wildhorse Energy 3.38 +17.36% B.s.d Crown Ord Nis0.01 (di) 26.38 +7.11% Kibo Mining 6.25 +6.29% DekelOil Public 1.03
29-Jan-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1845.00 +4.41% Hargreaves Lansdown 1027.00 +3.22% Diageo 2012.25 +2.56% Imperial Tobacco Group 3161.00 +2.
29-Jan-2015 02:59 PM

Equatorial Palm Oil resolutions passed at AGM

Equatorial Palm Oil has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were duly approved by shareholders. At 2:59pm: (LON:PAL) Equatorial Palm Oil PLC share price was +0.01p at 4.88p Story provided by StockMark
29-Jan-2015 02:57 PM

CATCo Reinsurance Opps resolutions passed

CATCo Reinsurance Opportunities Fund shareholders have approved the proposed return of value and share capital consolidation at a special general meeting today. At 2:57pm: (LON:CAT) CATCo Reinsurance Opps Fund Ltd share price was +0.01p at 1.15p Stor
29-Jan-2015 02:33 PM

Alpha Returns update on investment portfolio

Alpha Returns, the AIM traded investing company focussing on investments in high-growth Asian economies, has issued an update on its investment portfolio. Oriental Ventures Limited (Oriental Ventures)/Shenzhen Maxlife Catering Management Ltd (MaxLife):
29-Jan-2015 02:28 PM

AEG's probe

Active Energy Group has welcomed an investigation into M�©tis procedures related to KAQUO Forestry & Natural Resources Development Corporation. AEG's board said it noted comments in The Edmonton Journal and confirmed that it was aware that J
29-Jan-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Melrose Resources 18.50 +24.33% Xcite Energy 27.50 +6.26% Sable Mining 1.64 +5.81% Toumaz Holdings 4.63
29-Jan-2015 02:01 PM

Ashok Leyland posts Q3 profits

Ashok Leyland posts a net profit of Rs3,209.48Lakhs for the three months to the end of December compared with a loss of Rs16,720.68Lakhs a year ago. The company posts a net profit of Rs10,483.19Lakhs for the nine months to the end of December - against a
29-Jan-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1849.50 +4.67% Diageo 2027.50 +3.34% Hargreaves Lansdown 1022.50 +2.76% Taylor Wimpey 136.80 +1.
29-Jan-2015 01:51 PM

Boxhill resolutions passed at AGM

Boxhill Technologies, the AIM quoted lottery, software, gaming and leisure company, confirmed that at all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 1:51pm: (LON:BOX) Boxhill Technologies Plc Ord 0.1p share price was 0p at
29-Jan-2015 01:50 PM

Uralkali mine accident 'could not be prevented'

The inflow of fresh water at Uralkali's Solikamsk-2 in November was due to the mass collapse of rock in the mine during an accident and earthquake in 1995 and could not have been prevented, according to a technical investigation. Potash producer U
29-Jan-2015 01:34 PM

US jobless claims at lowest level since April 2000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 265,000 in the week ending 24 january - their lowest level since April 2000. The latest figure showed a 43,000 drop from the previous week which was revised up by 1,000 to 308.000, the US Department of Labor said.
29-Jan-2015 01:23 PM

Statkraft schedules Q4 results

Statkraft will announce its fourth quarter results on 5 February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Jan-2015 01:21 PM

MXC Capital resolutions passed at AGM

MXC Capital has confirmed that all of the resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 1:21pm: (LON:MXCP) MXC Capital Plc Ord 1p share price was -0.08p at 2.3p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Jan-2015 01:20 PM

Westpac to sell its operations in five Pacific Island nations

Westpac has agreed to sell its banking operations in Samoa, Cook Islands, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Tonga to the Bank of South Pacific Limited (BSP) for A$125m. Westpac will retain its operations in its largest Pacific markets of Fiji and Papua New Gu

a d v e r t i s e m e n t