Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 21 January, 2015

21-Jan-2015 04:28 PM

Pacific Assets Trust chairman to retire

Pacific Assets Trust chairman David Nichol will retire from the board with effect from the conclusion of the company's annual general meeting on 24 June. James Williams will take over as chairman of the company with effect from that date. The co
21-Jan-2015 04:25 PM

TBC completes merger with Bank Constanta

JSC TBC Bank, a leading bank in the Republic of Georgia, has completed the legal and operational process of merging Bank Constanta with TBC within the set schedule on 20 January. The former operations of Bank Constanta will now be undertaken by TBC Bank
21-Jan-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market MediLink-Global UK 4.38 +9.50% Pathfinder Minerals 0.50 +8.70% Stellar Resources Ord 0.01p 0.38 +8.57% Tangiers Petroleum 0.68
21-Jan-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BG Group 888.45 +4.61% Pearson 1290.50 +4.41% Tullow Oil 385.35 +4.15% Aberdeen Asset Management 424.90 +3.
21-Jan-2015 03:21 PM

TP10 VCT net asset value up

TP10 VCT's net asset value increased from 84.20p to 84.40p per share during the quarter ended 30 November. TP10 VCT said 84% of the company's portfolio is invested in qualifying investments. The total paid by way of dividends to shareholders
21-Jan-2015 03:13 PM

Tengri appoints broker

Tengri Resources, the mining exploration and development company focused on low-cost gold-copper projects in the Kyrgyz Republic, has appointed WH Ireland Limited as broker to the company with immediate effect. At 3:13pm: (LON:TEN) Tengri Resources Or
21-Jan-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Petro Matad 4.25 +17.08% Tower Resources 0.63 +14.55% Leed Resources 0.10 +11.11% Xtract Energy 0.10
21-Jan-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Pearson 1289.50 +4.33% BG Group 879.15 +3.51% Fresnillo 934.75 +2.61% Royal Dutch Shell 2170.25 +2.
21-Jan-2015 02:55 PM

AVEVA schedules trading update

AVEVA Group, one of the world's leading providers of engineering data and design IT systems, will be announcing its interim management statement on 26 January. At 2:55pm: (LON:AVV) AVEVA Group PLC share price was +2p at 1379p Story provided by
21-Jan-2015 02:49 PM

Tower update on Badada-1 well drilling

Tower Resources, the AIM-listed Africa-focussed oil and gas exploration company, has issued an update on drilling operations for the Badada-1 well, Block-2B, onshore Kenya. Tower says it has received formal notification from Lion Petroleum Inc, the wholl
21-Jan-2015 02:36 PM

YouGov strengthens its board

YouGov, the international online market research agency, has appointed Rosemary Leith as a non- executive director with effect from 1 February. Leith, 53, is a Fellow at the Berkman Center for Internet & Society at Harvard University and a founding direc
21-Jan-2015 02:28 PM

Antofagasta completes Duluth Metals acquisition

Antofagasta's wholly-owned subsidiary, Antofagasta Investment Co has obtained all the necessary approvals and applications to complete the acquisition of Duluth Metals previously announced on 3 November. Under the terms of the agreement Antofagast
21-Jan-2015 02:07 PM

CBI welcomes latest job figures

The Confederation of British Industry has welcomed the latest rise in employment and new figures showing that unemployment fell by 58,000 to 1.91 million. CBI deputy director-general Katja Hall said: �€?It�€?s good to see that employment has ri
21-Jan-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Unitech Corporate Parks 2.70 +11.11% Petro Matad 3.63 +7.40% Mx Oil Ord 1p 1.23 +6.96% Afi Development 0.35
21-Jan-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Pearson 1287.50 +4.17% Fresnillo 937.50 +2.91% BG Group 869.40 +2.37% Shire 4837.50 +1.
21-Jan-2015 01:58 PM

AG Barr schedules trading update

Soft drinks group AG Barr will be announcing a trading update for the period ended 25 January on 28 January. At 1:58pm: (LON:BAG) Barr A G PLC share price was -2p at 609.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jan-2015 01:56 PM

Great Portland Estates schedules FY results

Great Portland Estates will announce its preliminary results for the year to 31 March on 20 May. At 1:56pm: (LON:GPOR) Great Portland Estates PLC share price was -8.25p at 760.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jan-2015 01:46 PM

Alan Booth joins InfraStrata board

InfraStrata has confirmed the appointment of Alan Booth as a non-executive director, as stated in the announcement issued on 17 December, following the company's annual general meeting today. Booth has 32 years' experience in oil and gas expl
21-Jan-2015 01:37 PM

US housing starts up 4.4%

US privately-owned housing starts in December rose to at a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 1,089,000, the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development said today. This is 4.4% above the revised November estimate of 1,043,000 a
21-Jan-2015 01:36 PM

US building permits fall 1.9%

US privately-owned housing units authorised by building permits in December were fell to a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 1,032,000, the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development said today. This is 1.9% below the revised N
21-Jan-2015 01:13 PM

Datang impairment provisions

Datang International Power Generation Co intends to make impairment provisions for assets of RMB2469.71m, bad debts of RMB669.16m, inventory losses of RMB15.15m and long-term investment of RMB2,394.05m respectively for 2014. These impairments
21-Jan-2015 01:06 PM

Troy Income & Growth resolutions passed at AGM

Troy Income & Growth Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 1:06pm: (LON:TIGT) Troy Income Growth Trust PLC share price was 0p at 68p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jan-2015 01:04 PM

F&C Managed Portfolio Trust beats index

F&C Managed Portfolio Trust reports positive returns of 3.0% for its Income shares and 4.3% for its Growth shares in the six months to the end of November. This compares with a 0.1% fall in the FTSE All-Share Index At 1:04pm: (LON:FMPI) FC Managed Port
21-Jan-2015 01:02 PM

STERIS schedules Q3 results

STERIS Corporation will announce its third quarter results on 4 February. At 1:02pm: (LON:SYR) Synergy Health PLC share price was -26.5p at 2053.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jan-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market TXO 0.14 +16.67% Armour Group 4.75 +5.56% Rangers International Football Club 29.00 +5.45% RusPetro 12.50

a d v e r t i s e m e n t