Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 18 December, 2014

18-Dec-2014 04:29 PM

Pinewood Studios development approved

South Bucks District Council's planning committee has approved the detailed design of the first phase of the Pinewood Studios development framework. Construction work on the first phase (five stages, ten workshops, production offices and associated
18-Dec-2014 04:27 PM

Wetherspoon appoints interim FD and company secretary

JD Wetherspoon has appointed Ben Whitley as interim finance director and Nigel Connor has been appointed company secretary with immediate effect. Whitley joined the company as a shift manager in one of our pubs in September 1999 after reading mathemati
18-Dec-2014 04:15 PM

Fortune Oil agrees offer from Fortune Dynasty

Fortune Oil has agreed an offer from Fortune Dynasty Holdings which already owns nearly 57% of the issued ordinary share capital. Fortune Dynasty is a limited liability company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands that is owned 55% by First Level
18-Dec-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market African Consolidated Resources 0.59 +11.32% Argos Resources 5.75 +9.52% Agriterra 0.83 +9.21% Leed Resources 0.12
18-Dec-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 SABMiller 3382.50 +5.84% Old Mutual 189.95 +5.70% Aberdeen Asset Management 430.75 +5.42% IMI 1237.50 +5.
18-Dec-2014 03:35 PM

Alliance Pharma non-exec to step down

Alliance Pharma, the speciality pharmaceutical company, confirms that, further to the announcement on 30 December 2013, Paul Ranson will retire from his position as non-executive director on 31 December. At 3:35pm: (LON:APH) Alliance Pharma PLC share pr
18-Dec-2014 03:29 PM

Northcote notes MX Oil update on Mexico JV

Northcote has noted that MX Oil has significantly strengthened its relationship with its partner Geo Estratos. Northcote has previously announced that it has entered into an agreement giving it the right to participate, at a level of up to 20%, in pote
18-Dec-2014 03:20 PM

Arbuthnot Latham acquires mortgage portfolio

Arbuthnot Banking Group subsidiary Arbuthnot Latham has completed the purchase of a residential mortgage portfolio. The mortgages are being acquired from the administrators of the Dunfermline Building Society. The portfolio has been in run off since 200
18-Dec-2014 03:15 PM

MX gives update on Mexican JV

MX Oil, the AIM quoted oil and gas investment Company focused on the re-opening Mexican energy sector, has issued an update on its Mexican joint venture company with its partner Geo Estratos. MX Oil says significant work has been undertaken by the JV on
18-Dec-2014 03:09 PM

Philly-Fed Index falls

The Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's broadest measure of manufacturing conditions, the diffusion index of current activity, fell from 40.8 in November to 24.5. The new orders and current shipments indices also weakened significantly. Story
18-Dec-2014 03:06 PM

CB Leading Economic Index for US up 0.6%

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US increased 0.6% in November to 105.5 (2004 = 100), following a 0.6% increase in October, and a 0.8% increase in September. Conference Board economist Ken Goldstein said: �€?The increase in the
18-Dec-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Enegi Oil 1.75 +26.81% Flying Brands 1.75 +16.67% Herencia Resources 0.24 +14.29% Ultrasis 0.29
18-Dec-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 SABMiller 3365.25 +5.30% Aberdeen Asset Management 430.15 +5.27% Old Mutual 188.10 +4.67% ARM Holdings 973.25 +4.
18-Dec-2014 02:56 PM

Next appoints non-exec

Next has appointed Dianne Thompson as a non-executive director with effect from 1 January. Thompson has extensive senior management experience including more recently 14 years as chief executive of Camelot Group, five years as chairman of RadioCentre an
18-Dec-2014 02:42 PM

Work Group director resigns

Work Group director Steve Bodger has resigned with immediate effect. Executive chairman Simon Howard said: "I would like to thank Steve for his valuable contribution and commitment to his role over the last nine years". At 2:42pm: (LON:WORK)
18-Dec-2014 02:38 PM

Sterling exploration director to step down

Sterling Energy exploration director Dr Phil Frank has notified the board of his intention to resign and is expected to leave during the first quarter. Frank joined Sterling in 2011 and has guided the company through its exploration activity including th
18-Dec-2014 02:27 PM

Summit Germany unveils board changes

Summit Germany has appointed Christopher Spencer as a non-executive director from 1 January. He will take over from Tim Parkes who will step down with effect from 31 December. Spencer has also been appointed as chairman of the company's audit commit
18-Dec-2014 02:22 PM

LSE sees good progress

London Stock Exchange Group reports good progress this year with strong performances across all its main business areas. Group chief executive Xavier Rolet said: "We are also pleased to have recently completed the acquisition of Frank Russell Comp
18-Dec-2014 02:13 PM

WPP acquires digital agency Clarus in Mexico

WPP has agreed to acquire the assets of Maka Marketing Digital SA de CV and Clarus Digital SA de CV, a leading digital marketing agency in Mexico. Clarus's 2014 revenues should reach MXN$108m. Clients include Telcel, Citi-Banamex, Aeromexico, and
18-Dec-2014 02:04 PM

MirLand warning over plunging rouble

MirLand Development Corporation has warned that its results and liquidity could be affected by the recent fall in the value of the rouble against the US dollar. The company says most of the income from its subsidiaries comes from leasing in commercial ce
18-Dec-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market New World Oil & Gas 0.20 +11.11% Hightex Group 0.21 +10.53% Geong International 4.13 +10.13% Xtract Energy 0.12
18-Dec-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Petrofac 739.75 +5.68% Randgold Resources 4308.00 +4.64% SABMiller 3341.25 +4.54% Aberdeen Asset Management 424.90 +3.
18-Dec-2014 01:44 PM

White Mountain potential confirmed, says Wishbone Gold

Wishbone Gold says activities within and around its White Mountain property in north-east Queensland, Australia, confirm potential. It says: "Activities continue in the White Mountain area with additional geological mapping and geochemical and gr
18-Dec-2014 01:33 PM

US jobless claims fall by 6000

US initial unemployment claims fell by 6,000 to 289,000 in the week ending 13 December, the Us Department of Labor said today. The previous week's level was revised up by 1,000 from 294,000 to 295,000. The four-week moving average was 298,750, a de
18-Dec-2014 01:29 PM

ECR secures conditional right to acquire option over project

ECR Minerals has secured the conditional right to acquire an option over 98% ownership of Mae Fah Mining Co, a company incorporated in Thailand which has been granted two special prospecting licences relating to contiguous areas in Phang Nga Province, sou

a d v e r t i s e m e n t