Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 31 October, 2014

31-Oct-2014 04:28 PM

BCB Holdings posts Q1 net income of $1.8m

BCB Holdings reported a net income from operations of $1.8m for the three months ended 30 June (2013 - net loss $0.9m), the first quarter of fiscal 2015, and a net income per ordinary share from operations for the quarter of $0.02 (2013 - net loss $0.01
31-Oct-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market PowerHouse Energy 1.38 +10.40% Independent Resources 2.75 +10.00% Ultrasis 0.16 +6.67% Webis Holdings 2.63
31-Oct-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Barclays 241.85 +8.67% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 386.25 +5.74% International Consolidated Airlines 410.80 +5.14% St James's Place 742.00
31-Oct-2014 03:31 PM

Pacific Horizon resolutions passed at AGM

Pacific Horizon Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting yesterday were passed. At 3:31pm: (LON:PHI) Pacific Horizon Investment Trust Plc share price was +3.25p at 182p Story provided by StockMarketWi
31-Oct-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Fitbug Holdings 5.58 +19.23% Madagascar Oil SA 9.63 +8.45% President Energy 33.88 +7.11% Maple Energy 5.75
31-Oct-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Barclays 239.43 +7.58% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 388.40 +6.32% St James's Place 744.75 +4.53% International Consolidated Airlines 406.90
31-Oct-2014 02:58 PM

MedicX Fund investment adviser changes name

MedicX Fund confirmed that its investment adviser has changed its name from MedicX Adviser Ltd to Octopus Healthcare Adviser Ltd. This follows the completion of the acquisition by Octopus Investments of the investment adviser to MedicX Fund. There is n
31-Oct-2014 02:53 PM

Avocet monitors unrest in Burkina Faso

Avocet Mining notes the recent unrest in Burkina Faso and says it will continue to monitor events closely as the situation develops. Avocet says its operations at the Inata mine in the north of the country remain unaffected by events at the present time.
31-Oct-2014 02:47 PM

Cairn India starts polymer injection at Mangala

Cairn India has initiated polymer injection at the Mangala field. Mangala Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) project, which is among the largest polymer flood EOR programmes in the world, commences well ahead of the guidance provided by the company. The polym
31-Oct-2014 02:40 PM

Balfour Beatty completes sale of Parsons Brinckerhoff

International infrastructure group Balfour Beatty has completed the sale of Parsons Brinckerhoff to WSP Global Inc. The net cash consideration of US$1,242m (£753m) represents a multiple of 11 times underlying EBITDA for the year ended 31 December 2013
31-Oct-2014 02:32 PM

Inland Homes in deferred bonus awards

Inland Homes, the specialist housebuilder and brownfield land developer, has issued shares and cash under the deferred bonus plan for executives' performance in the year to the end of June. Under the deferred bonus plan, 50% of executive bonuses a
31-Oct-2014 02:17 PM

CMA imposes enforcement order

The Competition and Markets Authority has imposed an initial enforcement order under section 72 of the Enterprise Act 2002 to Didix International BV. This order is without prejudice to the CMA's ongoing investigation into the completed acquisition of
31-Oct-2014 02:14 PM

Regal appoints finance director

Regal Petroleum non-executive director Sergii Glazunov has been appointed as finance director with effect from 1 November. At 2:14pm: (LON:RPT) Regal Petroleum PLC share price was 0p at 6.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Oct-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Legendary Investments 0.09 +12.50% Avocet Mining 4.91 +9.11% Thor Mining 0.12 +9.09% Fitbug Holdings 4.68
31-Oct-2014 02:01 PM

UoM consumer sentiment rises

US consumer sentiment rose to 86.9 according to the University of Michigan's final survey for October. This was up from September's final reading of 84.6 and October's preliminary reading of 86.4. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Oct-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 St James's Place 743.75 +4.39% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 381.25 +4.37% ARM Holdings 874.25 +4.26% International Consolidated Airlines 404.95
31-Oct-2014 01:51 PM

Chicago PMI up at 66.2

The Chicago Institute for Supply Management's Purchasing Managers' Index rose 5.7 points to 66.2 in October, fuelled by a double digit gain in new orders. Chicago ISM said the bounceback in its 'Business Barometer' marked a solid
31-Oct-2014 01:44 PM

Impax Environmental Markets NAV falls

Impax Environmental Markets' net asset value per ordinary share fell by 4.5% in the three months to the end of September. The company said this was in line with the FTSE ET100 Index of environmental subsector stocks, which fell by 4.4%, but behind t
31-Oct-2014 01:41 PM

Public Power Corporation board change

Public Power Corporation has elected Stavros Papasotiriou as an independent non-executive member, replacing Konstantinos Zontanos for the remaining period of his tenure, that is until 29 June 2016. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Oct-2014 01:24 PM

US employment costs rise

Compensation costs for US civilian workers increased 0.7%, seasonally adjusted, for the three-month period ending September, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. Wages and salaries (which make up about 70% of compensation costs) increased
31-Oct-2014 01:23 PM

US core PCE index up 0.1%

The September PCE price index, excluding food and energy - the so-called core PCE - increased 0.1% in September, the same increase as in August, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Oct-2014 01:21 PM

US personal spending falls 0.2%

US personal consumption expenditures decreased $19.0bn, or 0.2%, in September, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. PCE increased $58.7bn, or 0.5%, in August based on revised estimates. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Oct-2014 01:19 PM

US personal income up

US personal income increased $22.7bn, or 0.2%, and disposable personal income (DPI) increased $15.7bn, or 0.1%, in September, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today. In August, personal income and DPI both increased by 0.3% based on revised esti
31-Oct-2014 01:11 PM

Field Systems Designs operating profits up

Field Systems Designs posts an operating profit of £187,188 for the year to the end of May - up from £178,198 last time. Turnover fell to £11.98m from £13.6m while the cost of sales dropped to £10.9m from £12.4m. The group says it remains very c
31-Oct-2014 01:03 PM

Bankers hosts field tour

Bankers Petroleum hosted its 2014 field tour today for analysts and institutional investors to showcase the strength and continued momentum of our operations in Albania. Bankers management team gave a technical presentation outlining the Company's c

a d v e r t i s e m e n t