Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 12 August, 2014

12-Aug-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Vernalis 38.13 +3.76% Oilex 9.63 +1.37% Blinkx 31.38 +1.23% Exillon Energy 154.75
12-Aug-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 682.50 +3.10% Associated British Foods 2770.00 +2.03% Prudential 1365.75 +2.00% Smith & Nephew 1027.50 +1.
12-Aug-2014 03:30 PM

HB Properties general meeting adjourned

HB Properties' general meeting which was due to be held today has been adjourned until 18 August. The meeting will be held at Finsgate, 5-7 Cranwood Street, London EC1V 9EE at noon. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
12-Aug-2014 03:28 PM

RusHydro licences renewed

JSC RusHydro says two licenses for carrying out work related to the use of information constituting state secret and measures and services in of protection of state secrets have been renewed. The licences - issued by the Centre for Licensing, Certificati
12-Aug-2014 03:13 PM

ECV update on unit's licence fee income

Eco City Vehicles, the supplier of the licensed Mercedes Vito taxi, has issued an update regarding the licence fee income of One80 Limited, the group's technology subsidiary. One80 owns the intellectual property rights to the rear wheel steer techno
12-Aug-2014 03:04 PM

US job openings edge up

There were 4.7 million job openings on the last business day of June, little changed from 4.6 million in May, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics said today. The hires rate (3.5%) was little changed and the separations rate (3.3%) was unchanged in June.
12-Aug-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Westminster Group 51.00 +0.99% Software Radio Technology 27.25 +0.93% Vertu Motors 59.25 +0.42% Henderson Opportunities Trust 915.00
12-Aug-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 683.50 +3.25% Associated British Foods 2758.50 +1.60% Prudential 1358.75 +1.47% Barclays 218.90 +1.
12-Aug-2014 02:58 PM

Johnson Service schedules interims

Johnson Service Group will be announcing its interim results for the six months ended 30 June on 2 September. At 2:58pm: (LON:JSG) Johnson Service Group PLC share price was +1.25p at 59.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
12-Aug-2014 02:55 PM

Global Lock resolutions passed at AGM

Global Lock, the provider of security solutions to retailers and other organisations in China, has confirmed that all of the resolutions put to shareholders at today's annual general meeting were passed. At 2:55pm: (LON:GLOK) Global Lock Safety In
12-Aug-2014 02:51 PM

GB Group resolutions passed at AGM

GB Group has confirmed that all the resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 2:51pm: (LON:GBG) GB Group PLC share price was +2.5p at 149p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
12-Aug-2014 02:35 PM

MX Oil welcomes Mexico energy reform

MX Oil believes the speed with which Mexico is opening up its energy industry vindicates the company's decision to position itself as an early mover in what promises to be a new hydrocarbon frontier for the international oil and gas sector. MX Oil n
12-Aug-2014 02:25 PM

Perform Group schedules interims

Perform Group, the leading digital sports media group, will announce its results for the six months to the end of June on 29 August. At 2:25pm: (LON:PER) Perform Group share price was +1.05p at 229.15p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
12-Aug-2014 02:17 PM

Eredene Capital pre-tax losses rise

Eredene Capital, AIM quoted investor in Indian infrastructure, posts a pre-tax loss of £19.1m for the year to the end of March - up from a restated £7.6m last time. Eredene Capital had a net asset value attributable to equity shareholders of £27.8m
12-Aug-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market MediLink-Global UK 4.38 +3.06% Vernalis 35.88 +1.41% Avocet Mining 7.90 +1.15% Quarto Group (The) Inc 140.50
12-Aug-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 676.00 +2.11% Prudential 1357.50 +1.38% Barclays 218.88 +1.22% Pearson 1132.00 +1.
12-Aug-2014 01:59 PM

MegaVillage unveils board changes

MegaVillage Systems confirmed a raft of board changes with the resignations of Mr Kilambi and Mr Csurgo as directors of the company from 27 January 2014 and the appointment of Denis Obermann as non-executive director from the same date. The company als
12-Aug-2014 01:53 PM

Willi-Food net income falls

G. Willi-Food International's sales increased by 0.5% to NIS174.20m in the first half despite the second quarter being 6.2% down at NIS79.2m. But first half operating income fell by 31.3% to NIS12.0m and net income was 28.4% lower at NIS11.5m. Wi
12-Aug-2014 01:29 PM

Oryx International Growth NAV falls

Oryx International Growth Fund's net asset value per share fell by 0.7% to 537p in the three months to the end of June. The FTSE Small Cap Index fell 2.6% and the FTSE All-Share Index returned 2.2% during the period. At 1:29pm: (LON:OIG) Oryx In
12-Aug-2014 01:06 PM

Schlumberger update on impact of Russia sanctions

US and EU sanctions against Russia are placing some restrictions on the engagement of certain people and equipment in Schlumberger's Russian operations which in the short term will have an impact on operational efficiency and costs. Schlumberger sa
12-Aug-2014 01:02 PM

Magnit opens new hypermarket

Russia food retailer Magnit has opened its 171st hypermarket of a small format at 65, Leninskogo Komsomola street, Shakhty, Rostov region, Southern federal district. The hypermarket consists of more than 8,900 SKUs, out of which about 83% are food item
12-Aug-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Nighthawk Energy 9.75 +1.14% Connect Group Ord 5p 152.88 +0.33% Ocado Group 346.20 +0.28% APR Energy 532.50
12-Aug-2014 01:00 PM

Fitch affirms MetLife's ratings

Fitch Ratings has affirmed all existing ratings assigned to MetLife, Inc and its subsidiaries, including the 'AA-' insurer financial strength ratings assigned to certain domestic life insurance companies and 'A' issuer default rating a
12-Aug-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 674.75 +1.93% Prudential 1363.25 +1.81% Barclays 218.60 +1.09% Pearson 1131.50 +1.
12-Aug-2014 12:50 PM

Brokers' round-up, upgrades for RSA Insurance and African Barrick Gold

Credit Suisse lifts RSA Insurance to neutral from underperform, target raised from 400p to 450p. Investec lifts African Barrick Gold to hold from sell, target raised from 212p to 260p. Nomura starts buy on Zoopla Property Group, target 350p. Beaufort S

a d v e r t i s e m e n t