Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 05 August, 2014

05-Aug-2014 04:25 PM

Capital Growth Trust NAV falls

Capital Growth Trust's net asset value, inclusive of income, fell by 0.4% to 3,108.27p per share in the period from 6 April to 5 July. As a comparator, the FTSE Equity Investment Instruments Index increased by 1.3%, although as an absolute r
05-Aug-2014 04:14 PM

Roxi chipper

Roxi, the Central Asian oil and gas company with a focus on Kazakhstan, is delighted with early indications from the deep discovery at its flagship BNG asset. The BNG Contract Area is located in the west of Kazakhstan 40 kilometres southeast of Tengiz
05-Aug-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Octagonal Ord 0.05p 0.43 +2.38% Chime Communications 308.50 +0.77% Zoopla Property Group Ord 0.1p (wi 243.00 +0.73% Partnership Assurance Group 124.88
05-Aug-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Weir Group 2579.50 +2.16% Hargreaves Lansdown 1012.50 +1.71% Intertek Group 2750.50 +1.64% St James's Place 727.25
05-Aug-2014 03:44 PM

Talent changes registered office

Talent Group has changed its registered office to Waverley House, 7-12 Noel Street, London W1F 8GQ. At 3:44pm: (LON:TTV) Talent Group PLC share price was 0p at 1p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Aug-2014 03:36 PM

OTVCT update on withdrawal of VCT approval

Oxford Technology VCT has received a carefully considered response from HMRC on the question of withdrawal of VCT approval from OT1 and OT3, following representations made by Joseph Hage Aaronson LLP in June. Oxford Technology VCT says HMRC is reserving
05-Aug-2014 03:19 PM

CMA looks at Thameslink award to Govia

The Competition and Markets Authority is inviting comments on the award of the Thameslink, Southern and Great Northern passenger rail franchise to Govia Thameslink Railway - a joint venture between Go-Ahead Holding and Keolis (UK). The CMA is considering
05-Aug-2014 03:10 PM

US factory orders rise

New orders for US manufactured goods in June increased by $5.7bn or 1.1% from May to $503.2bn, according to the US Department of Commerce. This was the highest level since the series was first published on a NAICS basis in 1992 and followed a 0.6% May de
05-Aug-2014 03:07 PM

ISM services index up at 58.7%

Economic activity in the US non-manufacturing sector grew in July for the 54th consecutive month, according to the Institute for Supply Management's latest report. The ISM's Non-Manufacturing Index registered 58.7% in July, 2.7 percentage point
05-Aug-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Matomy Media Group . Ord Nis0.01 (d 220.00 +1.15% IP Group 183.10 +1.02% Pace 310.80 +0.94% Diploma 656.25
05-Aug-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Weir Group 2595.50 +2.79% Intertek Group 2778.50 +2.68% Aggreko 1754.50 +1.95% Standard Life 370.25 +1.
05-Aug-2014 02:57 PM

NetPlay TV appoints commercial director

NetPlay TV has appointed Bjarke Johannes Lund Larsen as commercial director with immediate effect. Larsen , 31, joined NetPlay in January 2007, and is currently chief operating officer of the subsidiary NetPlayTV Group Ltd. He has extensive experience in
05-Aug-2014 02:50 PM

Markit 'final' US services PMI eases to 60.8

The final seasonally-adjusted Markit US Services Business Activity Index held close to the survey-record high registered in June (61.0) slipping slightly to 60.8 in July. The earlier �€?flash�€? reading was 61.0 in July. The index has now re
05-Aug-2014 02:44 PM

Bank Pekao net profits fall

Bank Pekao posts total net profits of PLN1,328,499,000 for the six months to the end of June - down from PLN1,404,630,000 a year ago. Total operating income fell to PLN3,555,638,000 from PLN3,767,229,000 a year ago. Story provided by StockMarketWire
05-Aug-2014 02:35 PM

Bank Pekao shareholder loses appeal

A Bank Pekao shareholder has lost an appeal against a District Court ruling dismissing a claim to overrule resolutions at the ordinary general meeting in May 2006. The resolutions concerned the financial statements and the distribution of the net profits
05-Aug-2014 02:19 PM

Monks Investment Trust resolutions passed at AGM

Monks Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today were passed. These included the renewal of the company's authority to make market purchases of up to 14.99% of its issued share capital.
05-Aug-2014 02:04 PM

Globalworth acquires TAP in Timisoara

Globalworth Real Estate Investments has announced the execution of a binding sale and purchase agreement for the acquisition of the company owning Timisoara Airport Park, a light industrial complex located to the northeast of Timisoara, Romania, close to
05-Aug-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Darty 78.75 +1.94% Zoopla Property Group Ord 0.1p (wi 250.50 +1.31% e2v technologies 153.63 +0.41% London Mining 34.50
05-Aug-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Intertek Group 2782.50 +2.83% Weir Group 2595.00 +2.77% Standard Life 370.45 +1.66% Pearson 1129.50 +1.
05-Aug-2014 01:53 PM

Skipton BS sells financial advice arm

Skipton Building Society has agreed to sell its financial advice business Torquil Clark Holdings to wealth management company, Bellpenny (Capital Professional Limited) for an undisclosed sum. The sale is subject to Financial Conduct Authority approval.
05-Aug-2014 01:47 PM

Mail.ru Group schedules interims

Mail.ru Group will release its audited results for the half year ended 30 June on 22 August. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Aug-2014 01:40 PM

ICAP daily volumes fall

ICAP reports total electronic average daily volumes of $682.0bn in July- 1% down on a year ago. Average daily volumes in June totalled $731.4bn. At 1:40pm: (LON:IAP) ICAP PLC share price was +0.5p at 345.6p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Aug-2014 01:33 PM

Magnit opens 62nd 'Family' store

Russia food retailer Magnit has opened its 62nd 'Magnit Family' store at 12, Pirogova street, Volkhov, Leningrad region, North-Western federal district. The store consists of more than 6,300 SKUs, out of which about 86% are food items. There ar
05-Aug-2014 01:16 PM

Avanti wins contract with Wananchi's iSAT

Avanti Communications has won a new multi-year contract with African service provider, iSAT, a subsidiary of the Wananchi Group, East Africa's leading home entertainment operator. iSAT will deliver satellite broadband services across Kenya and Tanz
05-Aug-2014 01:12 PM

Polyus Gold appoints MD of main operating arm

Polyus Gold International - the largest gold producer in Russia - has appointed Vladimir Polin as managing director of its main operating subsidiary, CJSC Polyus. Polin will oversee all Polyus Group production-related activities, including operations, e

a d v e r t i s e m e n t