Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 29 July, 2014

29-Jul-2014 04:23 PM

Centrica appoints Iain Conn as CEO

Centrica has appointed Iain Conn as chief executive with effect from 1 January. He will succeed Sam Laidlaw who will retire from the board on 31 December. Conn will join from BP plc where he has been chief executive, downstream, BP's refining and ma
29-Jul-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Darty 83.75 +0.75% Aberdeen Asian Smaller Companies In 954.75 +0.55% Just Retirement Group 140.25 +0.36% Highland Gold Mining 71.88
29-Jul-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 GKN 369.80 +7.78% Hargreaves Lansdown 1076.50 +2.82% Next 6702.50 +2.80% Standard Chartered 1254.75 +2.
29-Jul-2014 03:28 PM

F&C Global Smaller Cos director retires

F&C Global Smaller Companies has confirmed that Dr Franz Leibenfrost retired from the board immediately following the annual general meeting on 24 July. The company had previously reported in its annual report and accounts that Leibenfrost had indicate
29-Jul-2014 03:21 PM

Digital Payments acquires Baytron

Digital Payments has acquired prepaid program management company Baytron for £8.25m in cash and shares. Having upgraded its Online Business Intelligence (OBI) middleware platform to OBI 4.0 to ensure its integration with a broader spectrum of pro
29-Jul-2014 03:06 PM

CB Consumer Confidence Index at highest level since 2007

The Conference Board's US Consumer Confidence Index rose fir the third month in a row to 90.9 - up from 86.4 in June. It has now reached its highest level since October 2007 when it was 95.2. Conference Board director of indicators, Lynn Franco, s
29-Jul-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Zibao Metals Recycling Holdings Or 11.25 +2.27% Symphony International Holdings 0.78 +1.30% Begbies Traynor Group 53.75 +1.17% Serica Energy 13.50
29-Jul-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 GKN 372.85 +8.67% Hammerson 612.75 +2.90% Hargreaves Lansdown 1076.00 +2.77% Next 6687.50 +2.
29-Jul-2014 02:46 PM

JPMorgan European IT lags benchmark

The net asset value of JPMorgan European Investment Trust's growth and income shares fell by 3.4% and 1.4% respectively in the three months to the end of June on a total return basis. This compares with 0.5% fall in the company's benchmark. The
29-Jul-2014 02:39 PM

JPMorgan European Smaller Cos lags benchmark

JPMorgan European Smaller Companies Investment Trust's net asset value fell by 7.5% in the three months to the end of June on a total return basis. This compares with a 2.2% fall in its benchmark. The company's share price fell by 5.0% in the p
29-Jul-2014 02:36 PM

Taihua update on strategy

Taihua has confirmed it intends to move towards producing processed forsythia in the next three years. But it says the move depends on a number of factors including acquiring the necessary machinery and the processing plant and process itself achieving
29-Jul-2014 02:29 PM

Acal resolutions passed at AGM

Acal, a leading international electronics specialist, confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were carried on a show of hands. At 2:29pm: (LON:ACL) Acal PLC share price was -5.37p at 219.63p Story provided by Stoc
29-Jul-2014 02:19 PM

KCOM resolutions passed at AGM

KCOM Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed on a poll. At 2:19pm: (LON:KCOM) KCOM Group PLC share price was +2.25p at 95.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Jul-2014 02:15 PM

Titon sales up 21.4%

Ventilation and hardware manufacturer Titon's overall group sales for the three months to the end of June were 21.4% up on last year as the revenue growth experienced during the first half continued into the third quarter. Titon said stronger demand
29-Jul-2014 02:05 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city composite up 1.1%

House prices rose by 1.1% in May, according to the S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Composite Index. All 20 US cities in the index posted increased for the second month in a row. Charlotte posted its highest monthly increase of 1.4% in over a year. Tampa gain
29-Jul-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market PV Crystalox Solar 17.38 +0.75% French Connection Group 57.88 +0.43% BlackRockThrogmorton Trust 272.50 +0.32% GW Pharmaceuticals 420.63
29-Jul-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 GKN 374.35 +9.11% Hammerson 614.75 +3.23% Hargreaves Lansdown 1076.50 +2.82% Next 6702.50 +2.
29-Jul-2014 01:59 PM

Centrica US unit acquires Direct Energy

Centrica's North American subsidiary, Direct Energy, has acquired the US residential solar business, Astrum Solar, for US$54m. Astrum Solar designs, installs and maintains solar power generating equipment for use in the home. It currently has arou
29-Jul-2014 01:47 PM

RusHydro revenues up

JSC RusHydro posts net profits of RUB22,000m for the first six months - 12% up on last time. Revenues were 2% up at RUB55,426m but operating expenses rose by 10% to RUB29,233m and operating profits fell by 5% to RUB26,193m. Earnings before interest, tax
29-Jul-2014 01:41 PM

Bushveld notes Lemur update on Imaloto resource

Bushveld Minerals has noted that its 52.22%-held Lemur Resources has lodged a JORC-compliant updated coal mineral resource for its Imaloto coal project in Madagascar on the Australian Stock Exchange. The updated coal mineral resource of 135.7 million ton
29-Jul-2014 01:36 PM

National Grid resolutions passed at AGM

National Grid has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. At 1:36pm: (LON:NG.) National Grid PLC share price was +5.25p at 884.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Jul-2014 01:30 PM

Fidelity European Values mirrors benchmark

Fidelity European Values' net asset value rose by 3.1% in the six months to the end of June on a total return basis - the same as its benchmark, the FTSE World Europe (ex UK) Index. At 1:30pm: (LON:FEV) Fidelity European Values Plc share price was
29-Jul-2014 01:03 PM

Maven Income and Growth VCT 3 NAV up

Maven Income and Growth VCT 3 reports a net asset value total return of 123.90p per share at 31 May, up 4.45p (3.7%) from 30 November. The NAV at period end stood at 84.20p per share after payment of the final dividend of 3.25p. At 1:03pm: (LON:MIG3)
29-Jul-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Aquarius Platinum 25.13 +0.52% Range Resources 1.96 +0.51% Vectura Group 143.13 +0.35% Optimal Pay 462.50
29-Jul-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 GKN 365.10 +6.41% Travis Perkins 1671.00 +3.15% Next 6712.50 +2.95% Hammerson 611.75 +2.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t