Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 16 April, 2014

16-Apr-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market MediaZest PLC 0.26 8.33% Strategic Natural Resources PLC 3.88 6.89% Ariana Resources PLC 0.83 6.41% DDD Group PLC 4.13
16-Apr-2014 04:27 PM

Heavitree Brewery resolutions passed at AGM

The Heavitree Brewery has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were duly passed by shareholders. At 4:27pm: (LON:HVT) Heavitree Brewery PLC share price was 0p at 325p Story provided by StockMarketWire.co
16-Apr-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Tesco PLC 293.25 2.43% Burberry Group PLC 1456.50 2.43% Thomas Cook Group PLC 163.25 2.42% Marks Spencer Group PLC 426.05
16-Apr-2014 03:34 PM

ITV group FD joins DS Smith board

ITV has confirmed that group finance director Ian Griffiths will join the board of DS Smith as a non-director with effect from 23 June At 3:34pm: (LON:ITV) ITV PLC share price was +6.15p at 179.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Apr-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Ukrproduct Group Ltd 8.38 6.35% New World Oil & Gas PLC 0.45 4.65% Premier African Minerals 0.65 3.17% Tertiary Minerals PLC 9.38
16-Apr-2014 03:16 PM

Regenersis resolutions passed at GM

Regenersis has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its general meeting earlier today were duly passed. At 3:16pm: (LON:RGS) Regenersis PLC share price was -0.25p at 349.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Apr-2014 03:11 PM

Redrow group FD joins Lonza board

Redrow group finance director Barbara Richmond has been appointed a non-executive director of Lonza Group, Basel, Switzerland. At 3:11pm: (LON:RDW) Redrow PLC share price was -0.15p at 283.55p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Apr-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 163.40 2.51% Burberry Group PLC 1455.50 2.36% Experian PLC 1075.50 2.23% Man Group PLC 100.10
16-Apr-2014 02:56 PM

Octopus VCT 2 net asset value up 6.8%

Octopus VCT 2's net asset value rose by 6.8% to 100.6p per share in the year to the end of December. This increase is largely due to revaluations of a majority of the 2011 vintage solar companies which are now fully operational and receiving revenu
16-Apr-2014 02:45 PM

Turk Ekonomi Bankasi ratings affirmed

Fitch Ratings has reviewed and affirmed the ratings of Turk Ekonomi Bankasi. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Apr-2014 02:30 PM

Coral set to sign deal with major online retailer

Coral Products expects to sign a contract shortly with a major online retailer which will generate revenues of around £8m in its first two years. The company announced in its half yearly report on 11 December that it had received a purchase order for
16-Apr-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Coral Products PLC 15.50 22.72% Cientifica Plc Ord 0.5p 3.63 3.71% SkyePharma PLC 214.38 2.82% London Mining Plc 60.00
16-Apr-2014 02:21 PM

US capacity utilisation up at 79.2%

Capacity utilisation for total industry increased in March to 79.2% - up from 78.8% in February, according to the US Federal Reserve. The rate is 0.9 percentage point below its long-run (1972�€"2013) average but 1.2 percentage points higher tha
16-Apr-2014 02:19 PM

US industrial output up

US industrial production increased by 0.7% in March after having advanced 1.2% in February, according to the US Federal Reserve. An increase of 0/5% had been forecast. The rise in February was higher than previously reported primarily because of strong
16-Apr-2014 02:15 PM

EP Global Opps non-exec retires

EP Global Opportunities Trust non-executive director Richard Burns has retired from the board. Burns has served as a non-executive director since the company's launch in 2003. His role as chairman of the audit and management engagement committee h
16-Apr-2014 02:10 PM

SeaEnergy reorganises business structure

SeaEnergy, the innovation-led offshore energy services business, is reorganising its business structure to optimise the development of its fast-growing R2S division and boost operational synergies within the group. The reorganisation has four main elemen
16-Apr-2014 02:06 PM

EP Global Opps resolutions passed at AGM

EP Global Opportunities Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a show of hands. At 2:06pm: (LON:EPG) EP Global Opportunities Trust Plc share price was +0.25p at 226.25p Story provi
16-Apr-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Burberry Group PLC 1459.00 2.60% Tesco PLC 292.78 2.26% Thomas Cook Group PLC 162.85 2.16% Man Group PLC 99.95
16-Apr-2014 01:46 PM

KEFI appoints joint broker

KEFI Minerals, the AIM-quoted gold and copper explorer and developer with projects in Ethiopia and Saudi Arabia, has appointed finnCap to act as joint broker to the company with immediate effect. At 1:46pm: (LON:KEFI) KEFI Minerals PLC share price w
16-Apr-2014 01:42 PM

Abbott confirms FY guidance

Abbott Laboratories' ongoing diluted earnings per share was $0.41 in the first quarter, above the previous guidance range of $0.34 to $0.36. Reported diluted EPS from continuing operations under GAAP was $0.22. Abbott is confirming its full-year
16-Apr-2014 01:37 PM

US housing starts up 2.8%

US privately-owned housing starts in March rose to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 946,000, according to the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 2.8% above the revised February estimate of 920,000, but is
16-Apr-2014 01:35 PM

US building permits down 2.4%

US privately-owned housing units authorised by building permits in March fell to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 990,000, according to the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 2.4% below the revised February
16-Apr-2014 01:31 PM

TCS net income up

TCS Group Holding, including Tinkoff Credit Systems Bank, Russia's leading provider of online retail financial services, reports net income of RUB1.7bn for the first quarter, 44% year-on-year. Higher growth in revenue and net interest income was pa
16-Apr-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market TXO PLC 0.08 14.29% Rare Earths Global 25.00 11.11% Macromac 40.00 4.22% Ideagen 40.38
16-Apr-2014 01:13 PM

Kcell schedules quarterly results

Kazakhstan mobile telecommunications provider Kcell will announce its results for January-March on 23 April. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t