Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 30 January, 2014

30-Jan-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market K3 Business Technology Group PLC 156.50 7.19% Inditherm PLC 10.88 6.15% Wessex Exploration 0.35 6.06% Beowulf Mining PLC 5.62
30-Jan-2014 04:25 PM

Intu confirms talks for Derby shopping centre

Intu has confirmed that it is in talks with Westfield about the potential acquisition of its Derby shopping centre together with an equity interest in, and management contract for, Merry Hill in Dudley. Intu says that if the acquisition goes ahead, i
30-Jan-2014 04:20 PM

Bank Audi SAL pre-tax profits fall

Bank Audi SAL posts pre-tax profits of LBP574,398m in 2013 - down from LBP699,012m a year ago. Net fee and commission income rose to LBP283,068m from LBP279,365m in 2012 but total operating income fell to LBP1,613,856m from LBP1,658,819m. Assets under m
30-Jan-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC 880.75 4.29% Petrofac Ltd 1185.00 2.42% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 348.30 2.08% Lloyds Banking Group PLC ORD 83.35
30-Jan-2014 03:31 PM

Lonmin resolutions passed at AGM

Lonmin has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (30 January) were passed. At 3:31pm: (LON:LMI) Lonmin PLC share price was -16.45p at 311.95p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Jan-2014 03:30 PM

Town Centre Securities schedules interims

Town Centre Securities will be announcing its results for the six months to the end of December on 12 February. At 3:30pm: (LON:TCSC) Town Centre Securities PLC share price was -1.87p at 226.13p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Jan-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Sefton Resources Inc 0.28 12.00% Inditherm PLC 10.75 8.81% Wishbone Gold PLC 2.13 6.50% Llika 64.25
30-Jan-2014 03:28 PM

Intu Properties schedules FY results

Intu Properties intends to release its results for the year ended 31 December on 28 February. At 3:28pm: (LON:INTU) Intu Properties share price was +5.2p at 331.2p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Jan-2014 03:23 PM

Lonmin directors step down

Lonmin has confirmed that David Munro and Mahomed Seedat did not stand for re-election at the annual general meeting today (30 January) and duly retired from the board At 3:23pm: (LON:LMI) Lonmin PLC share price was -16.15p at 312.25p Story provided
30-Jan-2014 03:18 PM

Euromoney resolutions passed at AGM

Euromoney Institutional Investor has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (30 January) were duly passed. At 3:18pm: (LON:DMGT) Daily Mail and General Trust PLC share price was -5.25p at 948.25p (LON:ERM)
30-Jan-2014 03:05 PM

US pending home sales fall 8.7%

US pending home sales fell in December with abnormal weather partly inhibiting home shopping, according to the National Association of Realtors. The association's pending home sales index fell 8.7% to 92.4 in December from a downwardly revised 101
30-Jan-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC 884.50 4.74% Petrofac Ltd 1179.50 1.94% Royal Dutch Shell PLC 2282.25 1.77% Royal Dutch Shell PLC 2161.25
30-Jan-2014 02:49 PM

Amerisur gives update on San Pedro block

South America-focused oil and gas producer Amerisur Resources has initiated a seismic acquisition programme in the San Pedro block in Paraguay. The programme will acquire approximately 416km of new, high quality 2D seismic data over five leads. These
30-Jan-2014 02:37 PM

Eli Lilly net income up 15%

Eli Lilly and Co posts net income of $4,684.8m for 2013 - 15% up on last time. Total revenues rose by 2% to $23,113.1m while earnings per share increased by 18% to $4.32. Net income on a non-GAPP basis rose by 19% to $4,502.6m. Revenues in the fourth
30-Jan-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Llika 60.50 13.08% United Carpets Group PLC 6.75 8.00% Karelian Diamond Resources PLC 2.83 6.79% Wishbone Gold PLC 2.13
30-Jan-2014 02:29 PM

Redhall accepts £2.1m settlement over Vivergo dispute

Specialist engineering support services group Redhall has accepted a an offer of £2.1m as a final settlement of its contract dispute with Vivergo Fuels. Redhall says this falls considerably short of the amounts the board believed were recoverable base
30-Jan-2014 02:13 PM

Finsbury Growth & Income beats benchmark

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust's net asset value rose by 10.0% in the three months to the end of December on a total return basis. This compares with a 5.5% rise in its benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index on a total return basis. At 2:13pm: (LON:
30-Jan-2014 02:09 PM

Hillshire Brands sales rise

Hillshire Brands reports a strong second quarter and expects adjusted earnings per share for the 2014 financial year to be near the high end of the previous range. Net sales of $1.1bn were up 2.1% on the previous year's second quarter as positive pr
30-Jan-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC 875.50 3.67% Royal Dutch Shell PLC 2308.25 2.93% Royal Dutch Shell PLC 2183.00 2.71% Cairn Energy PLC 217.30
30-Jan-2014 01:59 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec cuts Premier Foods to hold from add, 160p target unchanged. Societe Generale lifts Premier Foods to hold from sell, target raised from 80p to 150p. Jefferies International starts underperform on Standard Chartered, target 1100p. HSBC reiterates
30-Jan-2014 01:51 PM

Invesco Perpetual Enhanced beats index

Invesco Perpetual Enhanced Income's net asset value rose by 4.2% in the three months to the end of December on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.1% rise in the Merrill Lynch 3 Months Libor Index. At 1:51pm: (LON:IPE) INVESCO PERPETUAL E
30-Jan-2014 01:41 PM

ITE Group resolutions passed at AGM

ITE Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (30 January) were passed on a show of hands. At 1:41pm: (LON:ITE) ITE Group PLC share price was -1.85p at 278.15p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com.
30-Jan-2014 01:38 PM

US GDP price index up 1.2%

The US price index for gross domestic purchases increased 1.2% in the fourth quarter, compared with an increase of 1.8% in the third. Excluding food and energy prices, the price index for gross domestic purchases increased 1.7% in the fourth quarter, co
30-Jan-2014 01:36 PM

US GDP up 3.2%

US real gross domestic product increased at an annual rate of 3.2% in the fourth quarter, according to the 'advance' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. In the third quarter, real GDP increased 4.1%. The increase was in
30-Jan-2014 01:34 PM

US jobless claims rise

US initial unemployment claims rose to 348,000 in the week ending 25 January - an increase of 19,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 329,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 333,000, an increase of 750 fr

a d v e r t i s e m e n t