Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 02 January, 2014

02-Jan-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Kodal Minerals 1.56 21.88% Optare PLC 0.26 13.04% Arcontech Group PLC 0.18 12.50% Orsu Metals Corporation 4.00
02-Jan-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 3926.50 3.60% Fresnillo PLC 761.50 2.15% Lonmin PLC 314.75 2.03% Associated British Foods PLC 2491.00
02-Jan-2014 03:51 PM

Petrohawk Energy to redeem notes

Petrohawk Energy Corporation - part of BHP Billiton - has issued a formal notice of redemption to holders of its 10.5% senior notes due 2014 and 7.875% senior notes due 2015. All outstanding notes will be redeemed on 3 February at the applicable call p
02-Jan-2014 03:48 PM

Mineral & Financial unveils board change

Mineral & Financial Investment has appointed Laurence Read as an executive director. Read has previously been a non-executive director of the board with all positions previously announced. At 3:48pm: (LON:MAFL) share price was 0p at 4.25p Story prov
02-Jan-2014 03:45 PM

Cientifica bullish about prospects

Cientifica chief executive Tim Harper has sent an upbeat New Year's message to shareholders. He says that the group has "identified a number of applications of graphene which will allow us to target major markets. "These are application
02-Jan-2014 03:36 PM

Lady Patten steps down from UKAR board

UK Asset Resolution Ltd has announced that Lady 'Louise' Patten has stepped down from the boards of UKAR, Bradford & Bingley plc and Northern Rock (Asset Management) plc with effect from 31 December. Lady Patten has served as a non-executive
02-Jan-2014 03:31 PM

Maintel appoints group operations director

Maintel Holdings has appointed Kevin Stevens to the board as group operations director. Stevens joined the group on 1 June 2010 and has been a director of the main trading company, Maintel Europe Limited, since 12 December 2011. He has worked in the
02-Jan-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Orsu Metals Corporation 3.88 10.86% Kodal Minerals 1.43 9.16% Wishbone Gold PLC 3.13 8.68% Kirkland Lake Gold Inc 152.50
02-Jan-2014 03:27 PM

Manx Financial makes final Edgewater payment

Manx Financial Group has made the final deferred payment for the acquisition of Edgewater Associates which was announced on 2 August 2010. The last deferred element - payable on approval of the accounts for the year ending 31 December 2012 - was origina
02-Jan-2014 03:22 PM

OFT looks at Rentokil-Green Compliance deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the completed acquisition by Rentokil Initial (UK) of Green Compliance's pest division. The OFT is considering whether this acquisition has resulted in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the pr
02-Jan-2014 03:13 PM

ISM Prices Index increases

The Institute for Supply Management's Prices Index registered 53.5% in December, which is an increase of 1 percentage point compared to the November reading of 52.5%. The reading indicates an increase in raw materials prices for the fifth consecuti
02-Jan-2014 03:11 PM

ISM manufacturing index slips to 57.0% from 57.3%

Economic activity in the US manufacturing sector expanded in December for the seventh consecutive month, and the overall economy grew for the 55th consecutive month, according to the Institute for Supply Management. Its latest showed the purchasing manag
02-Jan-2014 03:06 PM

US construction spending up 1.0%

US construction spending during November was estimated at a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of $934.4bn, 1.0% above the revised October estimate of $925.1bn, according to the US Department of Vommerce. The November figure is 5.9% above the November 20
02-Jan-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 3878.50 2.34% Lonmin PLC 314.25 1.86% Associated British Foods PLC 2486.00 1.68% Next PLC 5532.50
02-Jan-2014 02:51 PM

IndigoVision strengthens its board

IndigoVision has appointed Martin Pengelley as a non-executive director and chairman of the audit committee, with immediate effect. Pengelley qualified as a Chartered Accountant with Ernst & Whinney before joining Wood Mackenzie, a predecessor firm of D
02-Jan-2014 02:38 PM

Zhone Technologies schedules Q4 results

Zhone Technologies will report its fourth quarter 2013 financial results on 22 January. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
02-Jan-2014 02:35 PM

John Lewis breaks sales records

John Lewis broke sales records in the five weeks to 28 December in its stores and online. Total sales were up 7.2% at £734 - 6.9% up on a like-for-like basis. Shops increased by 1.2%. Compared with two years ago total sales were 23.1% whilst like-for-
02-Jan-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Kodal Minerals 1.37 23.42% Pathfinder Minerals PLC 0.45 12.50% Kea Petroleum Ltd 2.38 11.74% Kibo Mining 5.00
02-Jan-2014 02:07 PM

Markit 'final' PMI up at 55.0

Business conditions in the US manufacturing sector improved in December at the fastest rate since last January, according to the 'final' Markit US Manufacturing Purchasing Managers�€? Index. At 55.0, up from 54.7 in November and above
02-Jan-2014 02:04 PM

US jobless claims fall by 2000

Initial US unemployment claims fell to 339,000 in the week ending 28 December, a decrease of 2,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 341,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 357,250, an increase of 8,500 f
02-Jan-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Associated British Foods PLC 2488.50 1.78% Next PLC 5542.50 1.70% Thomas Cook Group PLC 169.60 1.44% Wolseley PLC 3471.50
02-Jan-2014 01:55 PM

CIC agrees loan of up to $2m

Consulting and advisory firm CIC Capital has agreed a loan of up to $2m with YA Global Master SPV Ltd for working capital including funding professional fees. CIC says that due to unforeseen technical reasons relating to its change of name in May and res
02-Jan-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Kibo Mining 5.00 17.65% PIRES INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.07 16.67% Kodal Minerals 1.21 10.00% CIC Capital Ltd 5.88
02-Jan-2014 01:17 PM

ADP job figures

ADP job figures for December will be released on 8 January. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
02-Jan-2014 01:10 PM

IGSS considers options after Synttech offer

IG Seismic Services is considering its options following the cash offer made by U.C.E. Synttech Holdings on 30 December. Synttech is owned by IGSS chief executive Nikolay Levitskiy and his family trusts. Synttech and its concert parties are interested i

a d v e r t i s e m e n t