Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 29 October, 2013

29-Oct-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market China Growth Opportunities 0.88 17.33% Neos Resources PLC 0.42 10.53% Tower Resources PLC 1.88 7.43% Sirius Petroleum PLC 4.13
29-Oct-2013 04:29 PM

Mecom CEO to leave board

Mecom has confirmed that chief executive Stephen Davidson will be leaving the board on Thursday (31 October). Davidson will receive £70,417 in respect of his contractual notice period and up to £9,000 in respect of various other contractual entitlement
29-Oct-2013 04:24 PM

Pacific Horizon IT resolutions passed at AGM

Pacific Horizon Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (29 October) were passed. At 4:24pm: (LON:PHI) Pacific Horizon Investment share price was -1.12p at 165.88p Story provided by StockMarket
29-Oct-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BP PLC 474.75 5.01% Man Group PLC 91.33 2.62% Admiral Group PLC 1269.00 2.34% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 484.40
29-Oct-2013 03:54 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds of subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN304m of short term bonds to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (28 October) it issued bonds of PLN115m with a redemption date of 4 November to PTK Centertel; bonds of PLN45.5m with a redemption date of 7 No
29-Oct-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market China New Energy Ltd 4.05 70.17% Marechale Capital PLC 5.38 34.50% Orogen Gold PLC 0.39 8.33% Aqua Bounty Technologies Inc 27.00
29-Oct-2013 03:26 PM

Metro sells operations in HK and St Petersburg

Investment AB Kinnevik subsidiary Metro International has signed agreements to divest its operations in Hong Kong and St Petersburg to local media companies. Total consideration for both transactions amounted to approximately SKr260m. The sale of Met
29-Oct-2013 03:17 PM

Petards extends Water Hall offer

Petards has extended its recommended offer for Water Hall until 11 December. Petards has received valid acceptances in respect of 81,182,743 shares - approximately 92.63% of the existing issued ordinary share capital. At 3:17pm: (LON:PEG) share pric
29-Oct-2013 03:08 PM

OFT looks at Bauer Media-TIML Golden Square deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the anticipated acquisition by Bauer Media of TIML Golden Square. The OFT is considering whether arrangements are in progress or in contemplation which, if carried into effect, will result in the creation of a rel
29-Oct-2013 03:04 PM

OFT refers Tradebe-Sita joint venture

The Office of Fair Trading referred the completed joint venture between Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd and Sita UK Ltd to the Competition Commission following concerns that it could raise prices and reduce quality. Tradebe provides waste management
29-Oct-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 BP PLC 472.93 4.61% Man Group PLC 91.45 2.75% Admiral Group PLC 1273.00 2.66% Thomas Cook Group PLC 139.90
29-Oct-2013 02:53 PM

Platform close to completing MacDermid acquisition

Platform Acquisition Holdings expects to complete its acquisition of MacDermid Inc by the end of the month. Platform entered into a definitive agreement earlier this month to acquire MacDermid, a global provider of speciality chemicals for approximately
29-Oct-2013 02:48 PM

Ideagen resolutions passed at AGM

Ideagen - a leading supplier of compliance-based information management - has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (29 October) were duly passed. At 2:48pm: (LON:IDEA) share price was 0p at 22.5p Sto
29-Oct-2013 02:30 PM

In-Deed Online resolutions passed at AGM

In-Deed Online has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting today (29 October) were passed by shareholders. At 2:30pm: (LON:IOL) share price was 0p at 12.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Oct-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market China New Energy Ltd 2.68 48.89% Marechale Capital PLC 4.50 15.98% Pathfinder Minerals PLC 0.45 12.50% Bahamas Petroleum Company PLC 5.52
29-Oct-2013 02:28 PM

Green Compliance resolutions passed at AGM

Green Compliance has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the company's annual general meeting earlier today (29 October) were duly passed. At 2:28pm: (LON:GCO) share price was +0.01p at 1.08p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Oct-2013 02:27 PM

Marshalls COO to retire

Marshalls chief operating officer David Sarti will retire from the board on 31 December. Sarti joined the landscape products group in March 2001 and was appointed to the board in January 2004. He also holds an external non-executive position with a di
29-Oct-2013 02:17 PM

Gazprom to continue monitoring shale gas

Gazprom wants its management to continue monitoring the shale gas market and report back to the board in the fourth quarter of next year. But the group believes production in Russia is 'inexpedient due to the abundance of conventional gas reserves&a
29-Oct-2013 02:06 PM

US business inventories rise

US manufacturers�€? and trade inventories rose to $1,668.0bn in August, up 0.3% from July 3.1% higher than a year ago, according to the US Department of Commerce. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Oct-2013 02:03 PM

CB consumer confidence falls sharply

The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index, which had declined moderately in September, decreased sharply in October. The index now stands at 71.2 (1985=100), down from 80.2 in September. The present situation index decreased to 70.7 from 73.5 whi
29-Oct-2013 02:01 PM

CB consumer confidence falls

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Oct-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 BP PLC 470.83 4.14% Man Group PLC 91.75 3.09% Thomas Cook Group PLC 140.80 2.85% Admiral Group PLC 1273.00
29-Oct-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Motive Television PLC 0.03 50.00% China New Energy Ltd 1.90 24.18% GREKA ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY LTD. 5.63 15.37% Travelzest PLC 1.40
29-Oct-2013 01:04 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city index up 1.3%

House prices in 20 major US cities rose by 1.3% in August, according to the latest S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Home Price Index. Las Vegas led the cities with an increase of 2.9%, its highest since August 2004. Detroit and Los Angeles followed with gains
29-Oct-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 BP PLC 472.53 4.52% Man Group PLC 91.98 3.35% Thomas Cook Group PLC 140.85 2.89% Standard Life PLC 372.15

a d v e r t i s e m e n t