Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 28 October, 2013

28-Oct-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Evocutis plc 0.75 10.29% Proton Power Systems PLC 7.75 8.70% ANGLE PLC 84.50 7.64% Premier Gold Resources PLC 0.17
28-Oct-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Aggreko PLC 1609.50 6.10% Randgold Resources Ltd 4833.00 4.18% AstraZeneca PLC 3311.00 1.92% GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1629.00
28-Oct-2013 03:41 PM

Mineral & Financial chairman to step down

Mineral & Financial executive chairman Jennifer Alsop will step down from 31 October and will be succeeded by Jacques Vaillancourt who is currently an executive director. Chief investment officer Alastair Ford said: "The board would like to thank Je
28-Oct-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Central Rand Gold Ltd 20.25 26.56% Proton Power Systems PLC 7.25 7.41% Tower Resources PLC 1.58 6.76% AEC Education PLC 2.00
28-Oct-2013 03:29 PM

MMC Norilsk Nickel closes $1bn bond

MMC Norilsk Nickel has announced the closing of its $1bn seven-year eurobond offering with an annual coupon rate of 5.55%. The proceeds from the issue will be used for general corporate purposes and capital investments. Story provided by StockMarket
28-Oct-2013 03:22 PM

Synectics changes registered office

Synectics has announced that its registered office address has moved to Studley Point, 88 Birmingham Road, Studley, Warwickshire B80 7AS. At 3:22pm: (LON:SNX) share price was -2.5p at 510p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Oct-2013 03:09 PM

Byblos Bank pre-tax profits fall

Byblos Bank posts pre-tax profits of LBP198,842m for the nine months to the end of September - down from LBP222,054m last time. Net interest income fell to LBP265,981m from LBP288,304m and net fees and commissions income dropped to LBP101,850m from LBP10
28-Oct-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Aggreko PLC 1603.50 5.70% Randgold Resources Ltd 4876.50 5.12% AstraZeneca PLC 3288.25 1.22% GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1622.75
28-Oct-2013 02:57 PM

Evocutis reports progress over Labskin

Evocutis has made some progress on a small number of opportunities to derive value from its Labskin technology, shareholders at a general meeting were told. The meeting was held to consider whether any steps should be taken as the company's net ass
28-Oct-2013 02:48 PM

Maven Income and Growth VCT NAV up

Maven Income and Growth VCT reports a total return of 120.60p per share at the end of August - up from 120.20p at 28 February. Net assets at the period end, including the proceeds of the successful offer for subscription which closed on 11 February, were
28-Oct-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market AEC Education PLC 2.00 14.29% Tower Resources PLC 1.58 8.97% Formation Group PLC 1.85 5.71% Greatland Gold PLC 0.41
28-Oct-2013 02:25 PM

O'Key appoints directors

Russia food retailer O'Key Group has appointed Dmitrii Ttoitckii, Dmitry Korzhev, Heigo Kera and Tony Denis Maher as the new members of the board and Boris Volchek, as new Caraden director. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Oct-2013 02:20 PM

Rensburg AIM VCT beats indices

Rensburg AIM VCT's net asset value per share rose by 7.3% to 45.25p in the six months to the end of August before the final dividend of 2.50p that was paid during the period. This compares with a 2% rise in the FTSE AIM All-Share Index; a 4.1% incr
28-Oct-2013 02:14 PM

BBK net profits up

BBK posts a net profit of BD34.5m for the nine months to the end of September - 7.7% up on last year. The growth in the bank's net profits was driven by higher net interest income and a continued growth in FX and investment income. Net interest in
28-Oct-2013 02:07 PM

blinkx schedules interims

blinkx will announce its results for the six months to the end of September on 5 November. At 2:07pm: (LON:BLNX) share price was +0.63p at 148.38p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Oct-2013 02:07 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec downgrades Lloyds Banking Group to hold from buy, target 80p. Numis ups Admiral Group to add from reduce, target, 1,425p from 1,170p. Bank of America Merrill Lynch ups AstraZeneca to neutral from underperform, target 3400p from 3200p Jefferies
28-Oct-2013 02:04 PM

US pending home sales fall

US pending home sales declined for the fourth consecutive month in September, as higher mortgage interest rates and higher home prices curbed buying power, according to the National Association of Realtors. The NAR's Pending Home Sales Index fell 5.
28-Oct-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Aggreko PLC 1600.00 5.47% Randgold Resources Ltd 4765.50 2.73% GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1624.25 1.23% AstraZeneca PLC 3288.50
28-Oct-2013 01:45 PM

Ekofisk South on stream, says Total

Ekofisk South in the Norwegian North Sea has been brought on stream approximately two months ahead of schedule, according to Total. The project will increase oil recovery in the Ekofisk field, located in the PL 018 licence where Total holds a 39.9% inte
28-Oct-2013 01:41 PM

Sistema approves motivational programme

Sistema's board has approved a new motivational programme for its portfolios and functional divisions. The new programme applies to Sistema's employees and rewards them based on cash generation and share price performance principles. The comp
28-Oct-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Imaginatik PLC 0.10 11.11% Global Petroleum Ltd 5.38 7.60% Phorm Inc 13.13 7.18% Kolar Gold 5.75
28-Oct-2013 01:19 PM

US capacity utilisation up 0.4%

Capacity utilisation for total industry moved up 0.4 percentage point to 78.3% in September, according to the Federal Reserve. This is 1.9 percentage points below its long-run (1972-2012) average. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Oct-2013 01:18 PM

US industrial output ahead of forecast

US industrial production increased 0.6% in September following a gain of 0.4% in August, according to new figures from the Federal Reserve. An increase of 0.5% had been forecast. For the third quarter as a whole, industrial production rose at an annual
28-Oct-2013 01:09 PM

�?landsbanken net operating profits rise

�?landsbanken posts net operating profits of �?¬12.1m for the nine months to the end of September - up from �?¬7.4m last time. Net interest income decreased by 2% to �?¬30.8m and net commission income rose by 26% to �?¬29.6m. Story p
28-Oct-2013 01:03 PM

Federal Grid Co IDR rated BBB

Federal Grid Company of Unified Energy System has been assigned a long-term foreign currency issuer default rating of BBB with a stable outlook by Fitch Ratings. The long-term foreign currency IDR includes a two-notch uplift to reflect moderately stro

a d v e r t i s e m e n t