Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 22 October, 2013

22-Oct-2013 04:30 PM

Quorum reduces claims against IOGT

QOGT Inc (Quorum) has reduced its claim for damages against International Oil and Gas Technology. Quorum is amending its proceedings for wrongful termination of the original investment management agreement by withdrawing the largest element of damages cl
22-Oct-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Mountfield Group PLC 2.50 6.38% Kibo Mining 5.50 4.76% Vatukoula Gold Mines PLC 8.68 4.58% QUIXANT PLC ORD 0.1P 120.50
22-Oct-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC 4756.50 5.70% BHP Billiton PLC 1961.25 4.68% Randgold Resources Ltd 4666.50 4.00% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 364.75
22-Oct-2013 03:54 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds of subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN275.4m of short term bonds to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday it issued bonds of PLN115m with a redemption date of 28 October to PTK Centertel; bonds of PLN17.5m with a redemption date of 4 November to
22-Oct-2013 03:46 PM

JPMorgan Smaller Cos lags benchmark

JPMorgan Smaller Companies Investment Trust's net assets rose by 46.3% in the year to the end of July on a total return basis. This compares with a 48.5% rise in its benchmark, the FTSE Small Cap Index, excluding investment trusts. At 3:46pm: (LO
22-Oct-2013 03:40 PM

Mid Wynd International beats index

Mid Wynd International Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 7.0% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of September. This compares with 1.3% rise in its comparative index, the FTSE World Index, in sterling terms. At 3:40pm:
22-Oct-2013 03:33 PM

Pathfinder welcomes Maputo court order

Pathfinder Minerals has welcomed a positive judgment from the Maputo courts over a dispute involving its subsidiary IM Minerals. In April 2012, General Veloso, his company JV Consultores Internacionais and Diogo Cavaco obtained an interdict against IM Mi
22-Oct-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Pathfinder Minerals PLC 0.63 34.04% Redhall Group PLC 53.00 9.28% IN-DEED ONLINE PLC ORD 0.375P 8.50 6.25% Edenville Energy PLC 0.18
22-Oct-2013 03:14 PM

Sacoven resolutions passed at AGM

Sacoven has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting on 15 October were duly passed. At 3:14pm: (LON:SCN) share price was 0p at 212.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
22-Oct-2013 03:08 PM

Helius plant gets HM Treasury support

Helius Energy's 100MWe capacity biomass energy facility in Avonmouth dock near Bristol has been named by HM Treasury as 'prequalified' and eligible for support under the UK Guarantees Scheme. The scheme provides a government-backed loan g
22-Oct-2013 03:05 PM

Richmond Manufacturing Index edges up

Manufacturing in the Fifth District remained weak in October, according to the most recent survey by the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond. Shipments, capacity utilisation, and the backlog of orders declined. The volume of new orders flattened, while ven
22-Oct-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC 4778.50 6.19% BHP Billiton PLC 1946.75 3.91% Man Group PLC 89.90 2.57% Aggreko PLC 1508.00
22-Oct-2013 02:56 PM

Aberforth Geared IT resolutions passed at AGM

Aberforth Geared Income Trust has confirmed that all the resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (22 October) were passed by shareholders on a show of hands. At 2:56pm: (LON:AGIT) share price was +0.13p at 158.13p Story prov
22-Oct-2013 02:54 PM

Co-operative Group chairman to step down

Co-operative Group chairman Len Wardle plans to step down in May and will formally announce his decision to members at the half yearly meeting on 2 November. Wardle said he told the board in August that he intended to step down at the end of his term of
22-Oct-2013 02:38 PM

Svensk Exportkredit operating profits rise

AB Svensk Exportkredit posts operating profits of SKr924.1m for the first nine months - up from SKr590.3m last time. The increase was mainly attributable to higher net results of financial transactions, which amounted to SKr106.2m (9M12: -SKr502.0m). Ne
22-Oct-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Atlantic Coal PLC 0.28 7.69% Red Rock Resources PLC 1.01 7.45% Resource Holding Management Ltd 14.00 5.66% Regency Mines PLC 0.69
22-Oct-2013 02:29 PM

PuriCore launches animal wound product

PuriCore has launched into the animal health market with a new product, NovaZo Animal Health Wound Irrigation Solution. NovaZo - which is based on PuriCore's Vashe wound therapy technology - is a wound cleanser for use on companion and large anim
22-Oct-2013 02:25 PM

Broker News & Views

JP Morgan Cazenove reiterates neutral on Aggreko, target cut from 1,800p to 1,620p. Investec upgrades Reckitt Benckiser to hold from sell. Investec reiterates sell on Diageo, target cut from 1,885p to 1,820p. Beaufort Securities recommends buy on Co
22-Oct-2013 02:25 PM

Probability appoints chief commercial officer

Probability, the mobile gambling services specialist, has appointed Michael Byrne to the newly-created position of chief commercial officer. Byrne has held a number of senior positions in the mobile gambling industry since 2007. As head Of mobile for W
22-Oct-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC 4767.50 5.94% BHP Billiton PLC 1943.50 3.74% Man Group PLC 89.18 1.75% British American Tobacco PLC 3392.25
22-Oct-2013 01:54 PM

InfraStrata gas storage project gets HM Treasury support

InfraStrata's gas storage project at Islandmagee in County Antrim has been named as a pre-qualified project under HM Treasury's £40bn infrastructure guarantee scheme. The pre-qualification was welcomed by InfraStrata subsidiary, Islandmagee St
22-Oct-2013 01:37 PM

US average earnings rise

US average hourly earnings for all employees on private non-farm payrolls rose by 3 cents to $24.09 in September, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Over the year, average hourly earnings have risen by 49 cents, or 2.1%. In September, aver
22-Oct-2013 01:35 PM

US unemployment rate down

The US unemployment rate, at 7.2 percent, changed little in September but has declined by 0.4 percentage point since June, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics The number of unemployed persons, at 11.3 million, was also little changed over th
22-Oct-2013 01:33 PM

US adds 148,000 jobs in September

Total US non-farm payroll employment rose by 148,000 in September, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employment increased in construction, wholesale trade, and transportation and warehousing. An increase of 179,000 had been forecast. Stor
22-Oct-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Atlantic Coal PLC 0.27 12.50% African Consolidated Resources PLC 2.63 10.50% Fox Marble Holdings 18.50 7.25% Fulcrum Utility Services Ltd 5.88

a d v e r t i s e m e n t