Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 30 August, 2013

30-Aug-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Concha Plc 0.31 6.90% ECR Minerals PLC 0.34 6.25% Bellzone Mining PLC 4.21 5.78% Orsu Metals Corporation 5.00
30-Aug-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 G4S PLC 257.50 2.39% Serco Group PLC 546.25 1.44% Vodafone Group PLC 207.03 1.11% Burberry Group PLC 1545.50
30-Aug-2013 03:47 PM

Royal Bank of Canada posts record Q3 net income

Royal Bank of Canada posts record net income of C$2,304m for the quarter to the end of July - up $64m or 3% from the prior year and up $368m or 19% from last quarter. The bank also announced an increase to its quarterly dividend of $0.04 or 6%, to $0.6
30-Aug-2013 03:43 PM

BlueCrest AllBlue NAV slips

BlueCrest AllBlue Fund saw a modest fall in its net asset value of 0.6% during the first half of 2013 following heightened volatility and challenging conditions across financial markets. But shareholders saw a positive return of 1.7% in the sterling sh
30-Aug-2013 03:31 PM

Alexander granted cobalt patent in US

Alexander Mining subsidiary MetaLeach has been granted a patent in the US for a method for leaching cobalt from oxidised cobalt ores. The patent - number 8,486,355 - has a standard term of 20 years from 6 August 2010, the date of original filing of t
30-Aug-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Ross Group PLC 0.88 10.00% Invesco Uk Property 0.38 8.57% W Resources PLC 1.27 5.83% Aurum Mining PLC 2.63
30-Aug-2013 03:09 PM

Schroder Income Growth chairman retires

Schroder Income Growth Fund chairman Sir Paul Judge will retire with effect from tomorrow (31 August). Ian Barby, a non-executive director of the company, will take over as chairman from the same date. Sir Paul has served as a non-executive director of
30-Aug-2013 03:03 PM

UoM inflation forecast falls to 3.0%

US consumers forecast for one year inflation fell to 3.0% in the second University of Michigan survey for August - down from 3.1% previously. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Aug-2013 03:02 PM

UoM consumer sentiment up at 82.1

US consumer confidence rose to 82.1 according to the second University of Michigan survey for August - up from the earlier reading of 80.0. But the latest figures was down from July's final reading of 85.1. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Aug-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 G4S PLC 258.55 2.80% Serco Group PLC 547.00 1.58% Burberry Group PLC 1551.50 1.41% Vodafone Group PLC 206.83
30-Aug-2013 02:55 PM

Namibian Resources pre-tax losses rise

Namibian Resources posts pre-tax losses of £1.3m for the year to the end of February - up from £330,243 in 2012. Revenues rose to £57,046 - up from £13,629 last time. Administrative expenses rose to £1.2m - up from £277,518 a year ago. At 2:55pm
30-Aug-2013 02:51 PM

Chicago PMI rises to 53.0

The Chicago Institute for Supply Management's purchasing managers' index rose to 53.0 in August - up from 52.3 in July. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Aug-2013 02:46 PM

Cadogan Petroleum losses narrow

Cadogan Petroleum posts pre-tax losses of $1.9m for the six months to the end of June - down from $7.1m last time. Revenues rose to $1.9m from $1.6m while operating losses narrowed to $2.0m from $7.2m. Revenues comprised sales of gas from the Debeslavet
30-Aug-2013 02:38 PM

Jubilant Energy resolutions passed at AGM

Jubilant Energy has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting held earlier today in Amsterdam were passed. At 2:38pm: (LON:JUB) share price was 0p at 9.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Aug-2013 02:36 PM

Tasmania Oil & Gas gives update on appeal

Tasmania Oil and Gas Ltd says an appeal hearing by the receivers of GSLM on licence EL 14/2009 was not heard in court due to the receivers' non-attendance. The appeal was turned down. TOG says it has alternative plans to defend its position and furt
30-Aug-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Ross Group PLC 0.78 23.81% Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group PLC 7.25 13.64% Premier African Minerals 1.58 12.86% Legendary Investments PLC 0.10
30-Aug-2013 02:29 PM

Ross Group in the red

Ross Group posts a pre-tax loss of £34,000 for the six months to the end of June compared with a profit of £11,000 last time. Group revenue was nil compared with £112,000 a year ago and there was a an adjusted loss per share of 0.02p compared with a p
30-Aug-2013 02:26 PM

Petards offer for Water Hall 'unconditional'

Petards Group's recommended offer for Water Hall has been declared unconditional in all respects. Petards saidthat at 5 p.m. yesterday (29 August) it had received valid acceptances in respect of 64,218,764 Water Hall shares - approximately 80.64% o
30-Aug-2013 02:08 PM

Aberdeen Smaller Cos up 14.4%

Aberdeen Smaller Companies High Income Trust's net asset value per share rose by 14.4% in the six months to the end of June on a total return basis. This compares with a 15.3% rise in the FTSE Small Cap Index, excluding investment companies, and an
30-Aug-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 G4S PLC 258.65 2.84% Vodafone Group PLC 208.08 1.63% Burberry Group PLC 1545.50 1.01% Serco Group PLC 543.75
30-Aug-2013 01:47 PM

Broker News & Views

Deutsche Bank upgrades ARM Holdings to buy from sell, target price raised from 470p to 1,080p. Morgan Stanley reiterates equal weight on WPP Group, target price raised from 1,135p to 1,235p. Beaufort Securities lifts WPP Group to buy from hold. Investe
30-Aug-2013 01:43 PM

Lloyd Electric & Engineering net profits rise

Lloyd Electric & Engineering posts consolidated net profits of Rs52.79Crores for the year to the end of March - up from Rs35.12Crores last time. Total income rose to Rs1479.33Crores - up from Rs1351.35Crores a year ago. Story provided by StockMarke
30-Aug-2013 01:38 PM

US core PCE price index up

The US personal consumption expenditures price index excluding food and energy - the so-called core PCE price index - rose by 0.1% in Julycompared with an increase of 0.2%, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. Story provided by StockMarket
30-Aug-2013 01:35 PM

US personal spending up 0.1%

US personal consumption expenditures increased $16.3bn, or 0.1%, in July according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. This follows a a 0.6% in June based on revised estimates. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Aug-2013 01:34 PM

US personal income edges up

US personal income increased $14.1bn, or 0.1%, and disposable personal income rose $21.7bn, or 0.2%, in July, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. In June, personal income increased $38.2bn, or 0.3%, while DPI rose $27.3bn, or 0.2%, based o

a d v e r t i s e m e n t