Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 23 May, 2013

23-May-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Sutton Harbour Holdings PLC 23.25 6.90% Forte Energy NL 0.88 6.02% JSJS Designs PLC 0.24 4.35% Landore Resources Ltd 3.13
23-May-2013 04:25 PM

Lonmin union recognition talks fail

Talks between Lonmin and the Association of Mineworkers and Construction Union over a new recognition agreement have failed to reach a resolution. The meeting, conducted under the auspices of the Commission for Conciliation, Mediation and Arbitration (CC
23-May-2013 04:12 PM

MoD to lift objection to York potash project, says Sirius

Sirius Minerals has welcomed the Ministry of Defence's intention to remove its objection to the York potash project planning application. The company says follows the submission of extra technical information which showed that RAF Fylingdales wou
23-May-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC 785.75 0.87% United Utilities Group PLC 788.25 0.86% Randgold Resources Ltd 5045.00 0.20% Fresnillo PLC 1077.50
23-May-2013 03:45 PM

Schroder AsiaPacific beats benchmark

Schroder AsiaPacific Fund's net asset value per share rose by 14.2% in the six months to the end of March on a total return basis. This compares with an 11.9% rise in its benchmark, MSCI All Countries Asia excluding Japan Index in sterling terms.
23-May-2013 03:41 PM

Hydro resolutions passed at AGM

Hydro International has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the company's annual general meeting held today (23 May) were passed. At 3:41pm: (LON:HYD) Hydro International share price was -3.5p at 87.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.c
23-May-2013 03:37 PM

Forum Energy schedules AGM

Forum Energy's annual general meeting will be held in Room 607, 6th Floor Ramon Cojuangco Building, Makati Avenue, Makati City, Philippines and by video conference link from the offices of Osborne Clarke, One London Wall, London, EC2Y 5EB on 21 June
23-May-2013 03:31 PM

Henry Boot resolutions passed at AGM

Henry Boot has confirmed that all resolutions put to the annual general meeting were duly passed by shareholders on a show of hands. At 3:31pm: (LON:BHY) Boot (Henry) share price was -4.5p at 184.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
23-May-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Sirius Minerals PLC 25.25 5.21% Star Energy Group Plc 18.75 4.17% CAP-XX Ltd 6.63 3.92% AB DYNAMICS PLC ORD 1P 115.00
23-May-2013 03:28 PM

JPMorgan Indian IT lags benchmark

JPMorgan Indian Investment Trust lagged its benchmark, the MSCI India Index, in sterling terms, in the six months to the end of March. The index rose by 4.1%, while the company saw an increase in diluted net assets of 3.8%. On an undiluted basis, the
23-May-2013 03:16 PM

OFT publishes HPI-CarweB decision

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision on the acquisition by HPI Limited of CarweB Limited which was cleared on 14 May. This decision can be found on the OFT's website at www.oft.gov.uk. Story provided by StockMarketWire.
23-May-2013 03:11 PM

Indeed Online to cut directors' salaries and fees

Indeed Online continues to scrutinise its cost base to minimise cash burn, including making significant reductions in the salaries and fees of the directors. In the company's half year results it highlighted that it expected its conveyancing busine
23-May-2013 03:05 PM

US new home sales up 2.3%

Sales of new single-family houses in April 2013 were at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 454,000, according to estimates released jointly by the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 2.3% above the revised Marc
23-May-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 United Utilities Group PLC 787.50 0.77% Associated British Foods PLC 1947.50 0.33% British Sky Broadcasting Group PLC 781.00 0.26% Randgold Resources Ltd 5040.00
23-May-2013 02:46 PM

Blue Capital sees no material impact from US tornado

Blue Capital Global Reinsurance Fund's investment manager does not expect losses from the Oklahoma tornado to be material to the company. The company said its investment manager Blue Capital had started its normal post-event procedures to estimate
23-May-2013 02:36 PM

JPMorgan Global Emerging Markets beats benchmark

JPMorgan Global Emerging Markets Income Trust's net asset value rose by 3.7% in the three months to the end of April on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.4% fall in its benchmark. At 2:36pm: (LON:JEMI) share price was -2.87p at 136.13p
23-May-2013 02:31 PM

Tornadoes to have no meaningful impact on CATCo Re Opps portfolio

CATCo Reinsurance Opportunities Fund's manager does not expect the spate of tornadoes in the US Midwest will have meaningful impact on the current portfolio. The fund's CATCo Investment Management said early estimates from one insurance-risk m
23-May-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Vipera Plc 2.88 9.51% African Eagle Resources PLC 0.88 6.02% Chaarat Gold Holdings Ltd 10.45 5.45% Oxus Gold PLC 2.08
23-May-2013 02:17 PM

Mill suspension hits Arian Silver results

Arian Silver posts a net loss of $935,000 for the three months to the end of March against a profit of $866,000 a year ago. First quarter revenues were nil compared with $2.3m a year ago and gross losses rose to $206,000 - up from $65,000 in 2012. The c
23-May-2013 02:08 PM

Markit 'flash' US PMI falls

The Markit 'flash' US Manufacturing Purchasing Managers�€? Index fell for the second month running in May, falling to its lowest reading since last October. At 51.9, down marginally from April�€?s 52.1, the flash PMI index, which is
23-May-2013 02:06 PM

US house prices rise

Upward momentum in US house prices remained strong in the first quarter of this year, rising 1.9% from the previous quarter, according to the Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. This is the seventh consecutive quarterly price rise in the p
23-May-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 United Utilities Group PLC 789.75 1.06% Sainsbury (J) PLC 384.75 0.72% Lonmin PLC 271.95 0.57% Associated British Foods PLC 1952.00
23-May-2013 01:59 PM

LGO issues update on Maxim JV

Leni Gas & Oil has issued an update on the Maxim joint venture agreement in Trinidad. LGO said that TSX Venture Exchange in Toronto had now released the hold on Maxim shares. LGO says the terms of the heads of agreement had not been amended in any way.
23-May-2013 01:40 PM

Fitch upgrades AvangardCo ratings

AvangardCo Investments' long-term local currency issuer default rating and national long-term rating have been upgraded to 'B+' and 'AA+(ukr)' respectively by Fitch. The ratings agency has also affirmed the company's fore
23-May-2013 01:33 PM

US jobless claims fall by 23,000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 340,000 in the week ending 18 May - a decrease of 23,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 363,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 339,500, a decrease of 500 from th

a d v e r t i s e m e n t