Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 07 May, 2013

07-May-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Thorpe (F W) PLC 1177.00 4.16% Low Carbon Accelerator Ltd 2.20 3.29% Evocutis plc 3.28 3.14% CPP Group PLC 3.51
07-May-2013 04:29 PM

Grupo Clar�­n schedules Q1 results

Grupo Clar�­n will announce its first quarter results on 13 May. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
07-May-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 310.25 6.00% Man Group PLC 125.05 4.21% Barclays PLC 307.85 3.97% Lonmin PLC 295.70
07-May-2013 03:46 PM

Grupo Clar�­n denies newspaper allegations

Grupo Clar�­n has denied allegations published in the newspaper Tiempo Argentino entitled 'Grupo Clar�­n created 11 companies in Panama'. The company filed a note with the Argentine Securities Commission and the Buenos Aires Stock Ex
07-May-2013 03:42 PM

LCA get second payment from Sterling Planet

Low Carbon Accelerator has received the second payment from Sterling Planet of $1m, under the sale and purchase agreement between the two companies. The remaining payments are now set to be received on 17 May ($1.2m) and 17 July ($1.2m). At 3:42pm: (LO
07-May-2013 03:39 PM

JPMorgan Emerging Markets beats benchmark

JPMorgan Emerging Markets Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 7.0% in the three months to the end of March on a total return basis. This compares with a 5.3% rise its benchmark. At 3:39pm: (LON:JMG) JP Morgan Fleming Emerging Markets IT sha
07-May-2013 03:34 PM

Eli Lilly chairman to undergo surgery

Eli Lilly and Co chairman, president and chief executive John Lechleiter will undergo scheduled surgery for a dilated aorta on 13 May. This condition was found during unrelated testing and has been asymptomatic. Lechleiter is expected to make a full r
07-May-2013 03:30 PM

Norilsk Nickel's nickel output falls

MMC Norilsk Nickel's overall saleable nickel production in the first quarter of 2013 amounted to 72,000 tonnes compared with 76,000 tonnes a year ago. The reduction was due to a shortfall in delivery of raw materials to Kola MMC and Norilsk Nicke
07-May-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group PLC 6.63 12.76% Nature Group PLC 46.50 5.68% Fluormin PLC 12.75 4.08% Shaft Sinkers Holdings Plc 38.25
07-May-2013 03:02 PM

IBD/TIPP Economic Optimism Index falls 2.4%

The IBD/TIPP Economic Optimism Index declined by 1.1 points, or 2.4%, in May, posting 45.1 vs. 46.2 in April. The index is 2.1 points below its 12-month average of 47.2, 0.7 points above its reading of 44.4 in December 2007 when the economy entered th
07-May-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 313.05 6.95% Lonmin PLC 299.80 4.72% Kazakhmys PLC 389.90 4.67% Man Group PLC 125.30
07-May-2013 02:31 PM

Dow receives $2.2bn payment from PIC

Dow Chemical Co has received $2.2bn from Petrochemical Industries Company of Kuwait - the full damages awarded the International Chamber of Commerce and Dow's costs. Dow says the payment brings final resolution of the K-Dow arbitration. Dow chairma
07-May-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Weather Lottery (The) PLC 0.14 7.69% Metminco 1.63 5.16% African Copper PLC 2.50 5.04% Camco Clean Energy PLC 1.23
07-May-2013 02:19 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis lifts Betfair Group to buy from add, target price raised from 1,000p to 1,100p. HSBC reiterates overweight on BP, target price cut from 550p to 540p. Numis reiterates buy on Randgold Resources, target cut from 7500p to 7400p. Nomura retains reduce
07-May-2013 02:14 PM

First quarter pretax profits leap higher at HSBC

Asia-facing bank HSBC reported profit before tax for the first quarter of 2013 was $8.4bn, up 95% compared with the first quarter of 2012. Underlying PBT for Q1 was $7.6bn, up 34% compared with the prior year period. Underlying revenue included a net gai
07-May-2013 02:10 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN245.2m of short term bonds to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (6 May) it issued bonds of PLN80m with a redemption date of 20 May to PTK Centertel and bonds of PLN15.5m with a redemption date of 13 May t
07-May-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 308.75 5.48% Lonmin PLC 300.35 4.91% TUI Travel PLC 337.25 4.06% Man Group PLC 124.85
07-May-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Superglass Holdings PLC 2.00 6.38% FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLC SUB SHS 0 10.00 5.26% New World Oil & Gas PLC 0.83 3.75% Regency Mines PLC 0.34
07-May-2013 01:12 PM

Eksportfinans net interest income falls

Eksportfinans posts first quarter net interest income of NKr202m - down from NKr375m a year ago. Eksportfinans said the reduction was mainly caused by a combination of the lower level of interest generating assets together and reduced margins. Compreh
07-May-2013 01:00 PM

Optos schedules interims

Medical retinal imaging company, Optos, will announce its results for the six months to the end of March on 16 May. At 1:00pm: (LON:OPTS) share price was +4.63p at 167.63p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
07-May-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 309.75 5.83% Lonmin PLC 299.85 4.73% Man Group PLC 124.60 3.83% Barclays PLC 306.55
07-May-2013 12:55 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Betfair and Vectura

Numis lifts Betfair Group to buy from add, target raised from 1000p to 1100p. Numis initiates buy on Vectura Group, target 118p. Numis initiates add on Esure Group, target 340p. Numis lifts Greencore Group to add from hold, target raised from 105p to 1
07-May-2013 12:45 PM

New phase of growth for Pan African Resources

Ron Holding, Joint Interim CEO of Pan African Resources, has reported that its acquisition of Evander Gold Mines has propelled his company into a new phase of growth. He said: "Our current emphasis is the successful integration of the asset into t
07-May-2013 12:33 PM

Revenues move ahead at SABMiller

SABMiller and Molson Coors Brewing Company have reported that pricing and growth in sales of above premium brands at MillerCoors drove a 4% increase in domestic net revenue per barrel in the first quarter compared to the first three months of last year.
07-May-2013 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market ARMSTRONG VENTURES PLC ORD 0.01P 0.05 25.00% Nyota Minerals Ltd 1.11 5.71% Communisis PLC 56.00 2.75% New World Oil & Gas PLC 0.80

a d v e r t i s e m e n t