Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 26 March, 2013

26-Mar-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Sarantel Group PLC 0.11 22.22% CAP-XX Ltd 7.63 8.23% Pinnacle Technology Group PLC 0.33 6.45% Aberdeen New Thai Investment Trust 560.50
26-Mar-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 304.70 5.25% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets PLC 275.75 3.39% Thomas Cook Group PLC 115.70 2.66% London Stock Exchange Group PLC 1324.00
26-Mar-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Sarantel Group PLC 0.11 22.22% Verdes Management PLC 0.09 12.50% Turbotec Products PLC 15.50 10.71% Eruma PLC 2.03
26-Mar-2013 03:28 PM

Sharp and Hon Hai agree to continue on partnership

Sharp Corporation and Hon Hai executives has agreed to continue in the direction of a partnership after a five-hour discussion. According to an agreement signed in March of last year, the ongoing discussions by both parties are subject to a three-year n
26-Mar-2013 03:03 PM

Renold to merge final salary pension schemes

Renold has reached agreement with trustees of its UK defined benefit pension schemes to merge them and put in place a new long term funding plan. Chief executive Robert Purcell said: "The merger of the schemes will deliver a real reduction in annual
26-Mar-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 306.90 6.01% Thomas Cook Group PLC 117.45 4.21% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets PLC 276.05 3.51% Petrofac Ltd 1447.50
26-Mar-2013 02:58 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN328.2m of short term bonds to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (25 March) it issued bonds of PLN100m with a redemption date of 8 April to PTK Centertel; bonds of PLN26.2m with a redemption date of 2 A
26-Mar-2013 02:39 PM

Nostra Terra backs Woodford Shale study

Oil and gas producer Nostra Terra has joined nine other companies in sponsoring a study of the Woodford Shale under the direction of Dr. Roger Slatt and the University of Oklahoma. The consortium will conduct a regional study of the Woodford Shale in t
26-Mar-2013 02:33 PM

Bglobal non-exec steps down

Bglobal non-executive director David Gammon has resigned from the board with immediate effect to pursue his other business interests. Chairman Peter Kennedy said: "David has served on the board for the last three and a half years and I would like t
26-Mar-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Verdes Management PLC 0.09 12.50% Pinnacle Technology Group PLC 0.31 10.71% Eruma PLC 2.03 9.73% Turbotec Products PLC 15.00
26-Mar-2013 02:27 PM

SABMiller unit in bond issue

SABMiller's wholly-owned South African subsidiary SABSA Holdings has successfully priced an issue of ZAR1,000,000,000 7.125% notes due March 2018. The notes will be guaranteed by the company and the net proceeds will be used by the Issuer for its
26-Mar-2013 02:10 PM

Richmond Manufacturing Index falls to 3

Manufacturing activity in the central Atlantic region expanded at a slower pace in March after rebounding in February, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond's latest survey. The overall index fell to 3 in March - down from 6 in February.
26-Mar-2013 02:07 PM

US new home sales fall 4.6%

Sales of new single-family houses in February 2013 were at a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 411,000, according to estimates released by the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 4.6% below the revised January
26-Mar-2013 02:05 PM

CB Consumer Confidence Index falls

The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index, which had improved in February, declined in March. The index now stands at 59.7 (1985=100), down from 68.0 in February. The present situation index decreased to 57.9 from 61.4. The expectations index decl
26-Mar-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 306.35 5.82% Thomas Cook Group PLC 117.20 3.99% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets PLC 276.00 3.49% Vedanta Resources PLC 1065.00
26-Mar-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Metals Exploration PLC 5.50 29.41% Churchill Mining PLC 17.25 18.97% RusPetro 29.25 13.59% Athol Gold Ltd 0.10
26-Mar-2013 01:17 PM

blur (Group) schedules FY results

blur (Group) will be announce its final results for the year to the end of December on 9 April. At 1:17pm: (LON:BLUR) share price was 0p at 164.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Mar-2013 01:14 PM

Talent resolutions passed at AGM

Talent Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were duly passed. At 1:14pm: (LON:TTV) Talent Group share price was 0p at 1.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Mar-2013 01:08 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city composite up 0.1%

House prices in 20 major US cities rose by 0.1% in January, according the latest S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Composite Index. Average home prices increased 7.3% for the 10-City Composite and 8.1% for the 20-City Composite in the 12 months ending in January.
26-Mar-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Lonmin PLC 302.85 4.61% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets PLC 275.60 3.34% Vedanta Resources PLC 1062.50 2.26% Prudential PLC 1095.50
26-Mar-2013 12:55 PM

President finds further drilling propsects in Louisiana

President Energy has reported that its new well in Louisiana is producing ahead of expectations. Total production from President's Louisiana fields is now at a three year high of some 250 boepd, of which 85% is oil. New drilling prospects have been
26-Mar-2013 12:48 PM

New director at Power Capital Global

Power Capital Global has announced that Heng-Jui Lin has been appointed to the Board as a non-executive director. He is the majority shareholder in Power Capital Forex Management which provides a $3m loan facility to the company. At 12:48pm: (LON:PCGB)
26-Mar-2013 12:45 PM

Another loss for Immedia Group

Immedia Group made a loss after tax of £150,755 in the year ended December 31 2012. The loss was nearly £9,000 higher than the previous year. Revenue declined to £2,486,783 from £2,968,184 in the previous year. A fall in EBITDA in 2012 compared to
26-Mar-2013 12:35 PM

Accountant joins Board of Ford Eagle Group

Ford Eagle Group has appointed David Hirst as a non-executive director. Mr Hirst is a chartered accountant with more than 27 years of finance and business accounting experience in Hong Kong, South East Asia, Europe and North America. Story provided
26-Mar-2013 12:32 PM

Brokers' round-up, differing views on Aberdeen Asset Management

Numis lifts Aberdeen Asset Management to buy from add, target 500p from 475p. HB Markets starts hold on Aberdeen Asset Management. Numis lifts Bellway to add from hold, target 1331p. Numis cuts Abbey Protection to hold from add, 120p target. Investec

a d v e r t i s e m e n t