Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kcell JSC (KCEL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 01 November, 2013

Kcell JSC

Kcell JSC Appoints Sustainability Officer

RNS Number : 9712R
Kcell JSC
01 November 2013

Kcell JSC


Kcell JSC Appoints Sustainability Officer


Almaty, November 1, 2013 - Kcell Joint Stock Company ("Kcell" or the "Company") (LSE, KASE: KCEL), the leading provider of mobile telecommunications services in Kazakhstan by market share in terms of revenue and subscribers, today announces the appointment of Khalida Kyrykbayeva as Sustainability Officer of Kcell for the newly created Sustainability function with immediate effect. Mrs. Kyrykbayeva will report directly to the CEO of Kcell JSC. Her main functions include management of sustainable development through the introduction and implementation of the Company's sustainability policies, and organisation of training on Kcell's sustainability commitment for its employees and external stakeholders.


Khalida Kyrykbayeva has broad experience in the non-governmental sector. Mrs. Kyrykbayeva has worked for international organisations and headed the country office of the US-based Arizona-Kazakhstan Partnership Foundation in Kazakhstan, implementing USAID projects on small- and medium-size business development and on the institutional development of business associations and NGOs working in the area of social development. In 2007, she served as the Manager of Partners in Learning in Kazakhstan and Central Asia, a Microsoft global programme. Mrs. Kyrykbayeva started working for Kcell in 2010 as Internal Communications Expert. She graduated from the Almaty Institute of Foreign Languages, majoring in English.





Investor Relations

Irina Shol

Tel: +7 727 2582755 ext. 1205



Natalya Eskova


Теl: +7 727 2582755

International Media

College Hill

Tel: +44 207 457 2020

Leonid Fink, Tony Friend, Kay Larsen



About Kcell


Kcell is the leading provider of mobile telecommunications services in Kazakhstan by market share in terms of revenue and the number of subscribers. It has operated since 1998, and as at 31 December 2012 it had approximately 13.5 million subscribers, representing a market share of 46.9%, as estimated by the Company. Its estimated market share in terms of revenue was 54.5% for the year ended 31 December 2012.


Kcell provides mobile voice telecommunications services, value-added services such as short message services, multimedia messaging services and mobile content services, as well as data transmission services including internet access. It has two brands: the Kcell brand, which is targeted primarily at corporate subscribers (including government subscribers), and the Activ brand, which is targeted primarily at mass market subscribers. The Company offers its services through its extensive, high quality network which covers substantially all of the populated territory of Kazakhstan.


Kcell benefits from operating in the fast growing emerging economy of Kazakhstan. In 2012 Kazakhstan's real GDP growth was 5.5%, according to the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). Real GDP per capita has been growing at a compound annual growth rate of 5.9% since 2009 to reach US$13,835 in 2012, according to the EIU.


In December 2012, Kcell successfully completed its offering of GDR's on the London Stock Exchange and common shares on KASE. The price was set at USD 10.50 per GDR and KZT 1,578.68 per share with each GDR representing one share.  The offering consisted of a sale by TeliaSonera of 50 million shares, including shares representing 25 percent of Kcell's share capital. TeliaSonera holds directly and indirectly 61.9% of the Company's common shares.


Kcell plans to benefit from the significant growth potential for mobile data services in Kazakhstan. The Company intends to continue to invest in the deployment of its 3G network to expand coverage. Kcell aims to maintain its market leadership in terms of revenue and the number of subscribers by offering its products and services at competitive prices, expanding its offering of products and services, maintaining the high quality of its network and enhancing its brand value.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange