Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vodafone Group Plc (VOD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 18 February, 2013

Vodafone Group Plc


RNS Number : 0512Y
Vodafone Group Plc
18 February 2013


18 February 2013






BAE Systems plc, one of the world's largest defence, aerospace and security companies, and Vodafone Group Plc, one of the world's largest mobile communications companies, today announced the formation of a strategic five-year partnership to provide businesses with a range of advanced communications security products and services, initially focused on smartphones and tablets. Additionally, BAE Systems today announced that it intends to select Vodafone as its preferred supplier of mobile communications worldwide, excluding the US.


The formation of the partnership is part of BAE Systems' continued commitment to grow its cyber and security arm, BAE Systems Detica, in areas such as the communications technology market. For Vodafone, the partnership extends the company's commitment to provide its global enterprise customers with the most advanced and robust security products and services available.


The first commercial element of the strategic partnership between Vodafone and BAE Systems will be a new cloud-based mobile security solution, Vodafone Mobile Threat Manager, to be brought to market in Spring 2013 and initially available to Vodafone's largest 1,500 global enterprise customers. Vodafone Mobile Threat Manager works across all networks, scanning traffic to and from a company's mobile devices in order to safeguard against malicious attacks and block inappropriate content, without impacting on device performance.


Under the terms of the partnership, BAE Systems will also confirm its intention to select Vodafone as its preferred global supplier of mobile communications, excluding the US.


Once appointed, Vodafone will provide services to BAE Systems' 35,000 UK employees from July 2013, with a view to expanding these services across its global workforce over the term of the contract.  Vodafone is additionally discussing the supply of Unified Communications to BAE Systems in the UK. The partnership also provides a framework for both companies to explore a broader range of joint security products for other business areas including interconnected devices using machine to machine (M2M) technology.


Vittorio Colao, CEO of Vodafone Group, said: "Mobile is transforming enterprise; businesses big and small now rely on mobile services to an extent unimaginable five years ago. As a new generation of mobile-centric security risks begins to emerge, our customers are looking for our help to protect their businesses. Our partnership with BAE Systems will strengthen further our commitment to meet our customers' increasingly complex cyber security needs. We also look forward to working with BAE Systems as the company's communications partner."


Ian King, CEO of BAE Systems, said: "This partnership is unique, not only in bringing together a defence and security player with a major communications provider, but also in its ability to help global enterprises realise their ambitions around leveraging the future of communications technologies in a secure manner. These technologies are subject to the vulnerabilities of cyber space and we can provide the mobile marketplace with protection against today's threats and the advanced threats of the future."


- ends -


For further information:

Vodafone Group

Media Relations  

Telephone:  +44 1635 664 444


BAE Systems Detica

Natasha Davies, Head of PR and Media

Telephone: +44 207 812 4274 or +44 7787 297831



Notes to editor:

Vodafone Global Enterprise White Paper on Enterprise Security: 

About Vodafone

Vodafone is one of the world's largest mobile communications companies by revenue with approximately 403 million customers in its controlled and jointly controlled markets as of 31 December 2012. Vodafone currently has equity interests in over 30 countries across five continents and more than 50 partner networks worldwide. For more information, please visit  

About BAE Systems and BAE Systems Detica

BAE Systems Detica delivers information intelligence solutions to government and commercial customers and develops solutions to strengthen national security and resilience. Detica is part of BAE Systems, a global defence, aerospace and security company with approximately 90,000 employees worldwide. BAE Systems delivers a wide range of products and services for air, land and naval forces, as well as advanced electronics, security, information technology solutions and customer support services. For more information, please visit


BAE SYSTEMS and DETICA are trademarks of BAE Systems plc.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange