Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hydrogen Group PLC (HYDG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 02 July, 2012

Hydrogen Group PLC

Half Year Update

RNS Number : 5678G
Hydrogen Group PLC
02 July 2012



2 July 2012

Hydrogen Group plc

Half Year Update

Hydrogen Group plc ('Hydrogen' or the 'Group'), the global specialist recruitment business, is today issuing a trading update in respect of the six months ended 30 June 2012 (the 'period').

The Group continued to trade in line with expectations during the period despite the on-going macroeconomic uncertainty, delivering modest growth in Net Fee Income ('NFI') year on year.

Hydrogen continued to progress its strategy of growing a balanced business by carefully selecting and developing its presence in attractive geographies and markets. Group NFI generated from outside the UK increased to approximately 40% during the first six months and, as at the period end, more than 50% of client facing employees were servicing growth markets overseas. The Group renamed its Pharmaceuticals practice to Life Sciences, more accurately reflecting the increased scope of its activity, and together with Oil & Gas resulted in approximately 37% of Group NFI being generated from Technical & Scientific markets. The continued strong performance of these relatively new practices demonstrates Hydrogen's ability to identify new markets as well as its flexibility to deliver quickly on the significant growth opportunities they offer.

Ensuring Hydrogen has the correct infrastructure in place to facilitate long-term growth is a key strategic focus and the Group has continued to make good progress in this area during the period. The Group piloted its new cloud-based global customer relationship management system ("CRM") during the first six months and this will be rolled out across the rest of the business in the second half of the year. The Group also launched the rebrand of its individual UK brands under the Hydrogen brand. Together with the new CRM system this will deliver long-term competitive advantage by enabling Hydrogen to provide a more consistent global service to clients and candidates.

Commenting, Ian Temple, Executive Chairman said:

"Hydrogen has performed well in the first half of the year despite continued uncertainty in the global recruitment markets. We have continued to focus on our strategy of building global practices in our specialist markets and we remain well positioned for the long term. 

The business continues to trade in line with our expectations. Nevertheless, on-going debt issues in Europe and the uncertain economic outlook mean that visibility across recruitment markets remains limited. The impact of the Olympic Games on UK recruitment markets in the second half of the year is unknown. However, we are confident in the performance of our international operations and contractor activity, and that the Group remains on target to achieve its 2012 goals."


Hydrogen Group plc

020 7240 2500

Ian Temple, Executive Chairman

Tim Smeaton, Chief Executive


Hudson Sandler

020 7796 4133

Alex Brennan


Oriel Securities (NOMAD)


020 7710 7600

Nicholas How

Emma Griffin


Notes to Editors:

Hydrogen is a specialist recruitment business with a turnover in excess of £150m.  We build relationships by finding specialist candidates our clients have difficulty sourcing, placing professionals in more than 50 countries.

Our joined-up practice teams combine international reach with local expertise and specialist knowledge, to provide visibility of world class candidates.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange