Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Co-operative Bank (CPBB)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 27 April, 2012

Co-operative Bank

Annual Information Update

RNS Number : 2665C
The Co-operative Bank PLC
27 April 2012

Annual information update


 APRIL 2012  

In accordance with the requirements of Prospectus Rule 5.2, the following information and documents were published, or made available to the public, over the 12 months from 1 April 2011 to 31 March 2012 in compliance with laws and rules dealing with the regulation of securities, issuers of securities and securities markets. 

This annual information update is required by, and is being made pursuant to, Article 10 of the Prospectus Directive as implemented in the UK by Prospectus Rule 5.2 and not for any other purpose and neither the Company, nor any other person, takes any responsibility for, or makes any representation, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of, the information which it contains. The information is not necessarily up to date as at the date of this annual information update and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any such information in the future. Further, such information may have been prepared in accordance with the laws or regulations of a particular jurisdiction and may not comply with or meet the relevant standards of disclosure in any other jurisdiction. Neither this annual information update, nor the information referred to in it, constitutes, by virtue of this communication, an offer of any securities addressed to any person and it should not be relied on by any person.

Announcements made via a Regulatory Information Service 

The Company made the following UK regulatory announcements via RNS on or around the dates indicated:




5 April 2011

Annual Financial Report

5 April 2011

Publication of Prospectus

11 April 2011

Exchange Offer

14 April 2011

Exchange Offer

18 April 2011

Exchange Offer

20 April 2011

Exchange Offer - Indicative Results

20 April 2011

Exchange Offer - Pricing and Results

26 April 2011

Publication of Final Terms

17 May 2011

Statement re Payment Protection Insurance

7 June 2011

Supplement to Prospectus

16 June 2011

Board of Directors

27 June 2011

Annual Information Update

15 July 2011

Life and Savings Review

21 July 2011

Disclosure of EEA Exposures

22 July 2011

Directorate Change

3 August 2011

Directorate Change

25 August 2011

Half Yearly Report

1 September 2011

Change of Name of Parent

6 September 2011

Directorate Change

8 September 2011

Directorate Change

15 September 2011

Termination of Covered Bond Programme

10 October 2011

Delisting of Covered Bonds

11 October 2011

Delisting of Covered Bonds

13 October 2011

Publication of Prospectus

7 November 2011

Second Bid for Lloyds Banking Group Branches

11 November 2011

Final Terms

5 December 2011

Declaration of Trust for Moorland Covered Bonds

14 December 2011

Statement re: Lloyds Banking Group Branch Assets

19 January 2012

Directorate Change

29 March 2012

Final Results


Copies of the above announcements can be downloaded from the RNS website or The Co-operative Banking Group website

Information filed at Companies House

The Company filed the following documents at Companies House on or around the dates indicated. 




7 April 2011



13 April 2011


Particulars of Mortgage or Charge

16 June 2011


Appointment Terminated - Stephen Kingsley

16 June 2011


Appointment Terminated -Timothy Franklin

17 June 2011


Appointment Terminated - Rodney Bulmer

17 June 2011


Appointment Terminated - Phillip Lee

24 June 2011


Secretary's Change of Particulars

28 June 2011


Annual Return

8 July 2011


Appointment Terminated - Stephen Watts

25 July 2011


Appointment Terminated - Neville Richardson

1 September 2011


Appointment Terminated - Christopher Jones

8 September 2011


Appointment Terminated - Piers Williamson

13 September 2011


Appointment of Merlyn Lowther

27 September 2011


Appointment of Anne Gunther


Copies of documents filed at Companies House can be obtained from Companies House website at or Companies House, Crown Way, Cardiff, CF14 3UZ.

Information provided to shareholders

The Company provided the following information to shareholders on or around the dates indicated:



19 April 2011

Annual Financial Statements and Notice of Annual General Meeting

8 September 2011

Interim Financial Report


Copies of the above documents may be obtained from the Company Secretary at the Company's registered office, New Century House, Corporation Street, Manchester or the Company's website:

Name of contact and telephone number for enquiries: Andy Hammerton Corporate PR Manager, The Co-operative Banking Group, Telephone: 0161 903 3835, Email:


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange