Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 23 April, 2012

SABMiller PLC

Senior Management Change

RNS Number : 8138B
SABMiller PLC
23 April 2012
 



 

23 April 2012

 

SABMiller plc - Senior Management Change

 

SABMiller announces today that Sue Clark will succeed Alan Clark as managing director of SABMiller Europe with effect from 26 July 2012, following Alan's appointment as Chief Operating Officer of the Group.

 

Sue Clark joined the Group in 2003 as Director of Corporate Affairs and as a member of the Group Executive Committee.  Prior to this, she held a number of senior executive roles in UK companies, including director of corporate affairs at Railtrack Group from 2000 to 2003 and director of corporate affairs at Scottish Power plc from 1996 to 2000.  In addition to her corporate affairs responsibilities, she has also served on the operating boards of a number of the Group's subsidiaries and joint ventures, including Miller Brands UK, SABMiller India and MillerCoors.

 

Commenting on Sue's appointment, Graham Mackay, Chief Executive, said:

 

"Sue has a deep understanding of the SABMiller group and our culture, a proven ability to get things done in the organisation, and the right mix of skills to drive forward our European business.

 

"She has been extensively involved in the Group's strategic planning, mergers and acquisitions activity, and commercial operating model over the past nine years, and instrumental in building and developing throughout the group the capabilities which are critical in enhancing our operational performance and consistently raising the profitability of local operations, while protecting our licence to trade and developing our businesses sustainably for the benefit of all stakeholders.

 

"I am confident that she will bring to our markets in Europe the same management and vision with which she has led the corporate affairs function, to deliver further value enhancing growth."

 

Sue's successor as Director of Corporate Affairs will be announced in due course.

 

John Davidson

General Counsel and Group Company Secretary

SABMiller plc

 

Ends

 

Notes to Editors

 

Sue Clark (47)

BSc (Hons), MBA

 

Sue Clark joined the group in 2003 as Director of Corporate Affairs and as a member of the Group Executive Committee.  Based at SABMiller's head office in London, she has responsibility for building and protecting the group's corporate reputation and leads the following functions: Investor Relations, Media Relations, Corporate Social Responsibility, Political and Trade Relations, Issues and Crisis Management, Brand Communications, and Internal Communications.  Before joining SABMiller, Sue was Director of Corporate Affairs at Railtrack Group from 2000 to 2003. Her previous roles include Director of Corporate Affairs at Scottish Power, Investor Relations Manager at Scottish Power, and Investor Relations Manager at National Power.

 

Sue has a BSc (Hons) from Manchester University, UK, and an MBA from Heriot Watt University, UK. She is married, with two daughters, and is a Trustee of the Clore Social Leadership Programme.

 

Overview of SABMiller

 

SABMiller is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group's wide portfolio includes global brands such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow, Tyskie, and Victoria Bitter. SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.

 

In the year ended 31 March 2011, the group reported US$5,617 million adjusted EBITDA and group revenue of US$28,311 million. SABMiller is listed on the London and Johannesburg Stock Exchanges.

 

This announcement is available on the company website: www.sabmiller.com

 

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from www.sabmiller.com or www.newscast.co.uk

 

 

Enquiries:






SABMiller plc

Tel: +44 20 7659 0100




Gary Leibowitz

Senior Vice President, Investor Relations

Tel: +44 20 7659 0174




Nigel Fairbrass

Head of Global Communications

Tel: +44 20 7659 0105




 

 

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the "Company") or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter into investment activity.

This document includes "forward-looking statements".  These statements may contain the words "anticipate", "believe", "intend", "estimate", "expect" and words of similar meaning.  All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking statements.  These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.  These forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future.  These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement.  The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Any information contained in this announcement on the price at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCDMGZDKZKGZZM