Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 17 April, 2012


Trading Update

Tuesday 17 April, 2012

                        Trading Update - UTV Media plc                         

         talkSPORT Secures Barclays Premier League Global Audio Rights         

UTV Media plc ("UTV" or "the Company") is pleased to announce that talkSPORT
has agreed a deal with the Premier League for an exclusive package of
international audio broadcasting rights for the next four football seasons (the
"Agreement"). The deal will see talkSPORT become a global audio partner of the
Premier League and broadcast commentary outside Europe on all 380 Barclays
Premier League games in multiple languages, including English, Spanish and
Mandarin in what is the biggest development for the station since its launch.

From August 2012, sports fans outside Europe will have access to a new global
audio service from talkSPORT offering unparalleled access to Premier League
football, alongside other relevant sports audio, with distribution via the
internet and mobile apps. talkSPORT also intends to establish a network of
global radio partners in markets such as Asia, North America and Africa.
talkSPORT is already an official broadcaster of the Barclays Premier League in
the UK, broadcasting 64 games a season. talkSPORT is already in discussions
with a number of potential commercial and distribution partners for the
international output.

Launched in 2000, talkSPORT is the world's largest dedicated sports radio
station with an audience of over 3.2 million adults and was named Sony Radio
Academy Station of the Year in 2011.

Production of the international output will come from expanded studios at
talkSPORT's existing premises in London and the station will also increase its
editorial and commercial teams. UTV will use its New Media division, primarily
through Tibus and Simply Zesty, to assist in the delivery of the project by
providing digital marketing and technical expertise.

The project will also be supported by appropriate investment from UTV, with set
up and pre-launch costs expected to be in the region of £0.8 million. The
Agreement is expected to result in the service making a loss in the first year
of operation of approximately £1.0m, with breakeven expected in the second year
and the service is expected to be profitable thereafter.

Scott Taunton, Chief Executive, talkSPORT said:

"This is a huge development for talkSPORT which builds on the significant
progress the station has made in the UK in recent years. I'm really excited
about the potential for talkSPORT as a global brand, invoking the same passion
in listeners and advertisers overseas as it does in the UK. We'll be expanding
our London office studio and production space and I can't wait to see the buzz
on matchdays."

John McCann, Group Chief Executive, UTV Media plc said:

"Since UTV acquired talkSPORT in 2005, we have invested significantly in sports
rights and presenters to successfully reposition talkSPORT as the brand leader
for sports audio content in the UK.

"Today's agreement with the Premier League is part of UTV's strategy to market
talkSPORT globally. We look forward to building on talkSPORT's reputation for
quality sports content with international audiences and advertisers alike,
backed up by UTV's expertise in global digital delivery."

Premier League Chief Executive, Richard Scudamore, said:

"We are extremely pleased to enter into a new international agreement with
talkSPORT and welcome them as our new global audio rights partner.

"talkSPORT currently offers excellent Barclays Premier League radio commentary
coverage in the UK and we look forward to that being available to millions of
fans across the globe with English, Spanish and Mandarin broadcasts in
territories outside of Europe for four seasons from 2012/13.

"As we're seeing in the closing stages of this season the Barclays Premier
League is a compelling competition and radio rights are important to ensuring
that as many fans as possible can follow the League and their club."


For further information contact:


Tom Buchanan/Rowan Brown +44 (0) 20 7379 5151

UTV Media plc

John McCann Group Chief Executive +44 (0) 28 9026 2202

Norman McKeown Group Finance Director +44 (0) 28 9026 2098

Orla McKibbin Head of Communications +44 (0) 28 9026 2188