Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

W.H. Ireland Group (WHI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 10 April, 2012

W.H. Ireland Group

Exercise of options and director's dealings

RNS Number : 0588B
W.H. Ireland Group PLC
10 April 2012
 



 

Press release

10 April 2012

 

WH Ireland Group plc

 

 

("WH Ireland" or the "Company")

 

Exercise of options, director's dealings, employee share plans and TVR

 

The Company announces that options over 264,785 new ordinary shares of 5p each in the Company ("Ordinary Shares") pursuant to the WH Ireland Group plc Unapproved Share Option Scheme ("Options") have today been exercised by certain employees and a director of the Company at an exercise price of 50 pence each.  The Options were granted on 30 May 2002.

 

Of the Options exercised, Mr. Richard Lee, Non-Executive Director, exercised Options over 100,000 Ordinary Shares.  Following this purchase, Mr. Lee is interested in 110,267 Ordinary Shares, representing 0.47 per cent of the Company's issued share capital, and options over a further 50,000 Ordinary Shares at exercise prices ranging from 70p to 75p.

 

Application has been made for the 264,785 new Ordinary Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM ("Admission"). Admission is expected to become effective on 16 April 2012 and the new Ordinary Shares will rank pari passu in all respects with the Company's existing Ordinary Shares in issue.

 

Treasury Stock

Further to the announcement dated 18 January 2012 regarding the transfer of 130,000 Ordinary Shares to employees to satisfy employment obligations, the Company has been made aware of an administrative error that resulted in the misclassification of these Ordinary Shares as being held in treasury. The Ordinary Shares were in fact held by the WH Ireland Employee Benefit Trust ("EBT"). Similarly, announcements made by the Company since 22 December 2006 regarding transfers to and from treasury stock were also misclassified and were in fact transfers to and from the EBT and therefore constituted directors' dealings.

 

Mr. Alan Kershaw, Finance and Operations Director of the Company, is currently a director of both the Company and the trustee to the EBT.

 

The Company confirms that the transfers to employees were, and are, validly made and the misclassification has not affected the number of shares in issue or the total voting rights of the Company during this period.

 

Employee Benefit Trust

WH Ireland announces that 81,822 Ordinary Shares have today been transferred from the EBT to employees to satisfy obligations under their employment arrangements.

 

Following these transfers, the EBT holds nil Ordinary Shares.  Going forward, it is intended that the EBT will be dissolved.

 

Capital Structure and Total Voting Rights

As a consequence of the above disclosure, and subject to Admission, the Company will have the following capital structure:

 

Share Capital

Number

Ordinary Shares in issue

23,689,391

of which held in:



Treasury

nil


Employee Benefit Trust (proposed to be dissolved)

nil

Ordinary Shares with voting rights

23,689,391



Ordinary shares held by:



Employee Share Ownership Trust

2,128,000




Options over Ordinary Shares

800,000

of which held by:



Company Share Option Plan

662,500


Company Unapproved Share Option Scheme

137,500

 

The figure of 23,689,391 may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in the Company, under the FSA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

- Ends -

For further information please contact:

WH Ireland Group plc

+44 (0) 20 7220 1666

Paul Compton (CEO)


Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited

+44 (0)20 7459 3600

Hugh Morgan / Callum Stewart (Corporate Finance)


Adam Pollock (Corporate Broking)


Abchurch Communications

+44 (0)20 7398 7714

Joanne Shears / Oliver Hibberd


 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCURUVRUUASAAR