Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Alterian PLC (ALN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 24 January, 2012

Alterian PLC

Court Sanction of Scheme

RNS Number : 0856W
Alterian PLC
24 January 2012
 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OF SUCH JURISDICTION.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

24 January 2012

Recommended Cash Acquisition
by

SDL plc

of

Alterian plc

Court sanction of Scheme

Alterian plc ("Alterian" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that the High Court of Justice has today made an order sanctioning the Scheme by which SDL's Acquisition of Alterian is being implemented.

In order for the Scheme to become effective, the Court will now need to confirm the associated Capital Reduction at the Capital Reduction Court Hearing.  This hearing will take place on 26 January 2012.

It is expected that the last day of dealings in Alterian Shares will be 25 January 2012 and that the listing and admission to trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities of Alterian Shares will be cancelled at 8.00 a.m. on 30 January 2012, the business day after the anticipated effective date of the Scheme.

A detailed timetable of events for the Scheme is set out in the scheme document dated 14 December 2011 (the "Scheme Document").

Words and expressions defined in the Scheme Document shall, unless the context provides otherwise, have the same meanings in this announcement.

Enquiries:

Alterian
Phil Cartmell, Chairman
Heath Davies, Chief Executive Officer
Guy Millward, Finance Director

Tel: +44 (0) 117 970 3200

Canaccord Genuity (financial adviser to Alterian)
Simon Bridges/Rory O'Sullivan
Cameron Duncan

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7050 6500

 

 

College Hill (public relations advisers to Alterian)
Adrian Duffield
Kay Larsen

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7457 2020

SDL
Mark Lancaster, Executive Chairman
John Hunter, Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Knight, Chief Financial Officer

Tel: +44 (0) 1628 410 127

Investec (financial adviser to SDL)
Andrew Pinder
David Flin

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7597 5000

FTI Consulting (public relations advisers to SDL)
Ed Bridges
Jon Snowball

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7831 3113

Canaccord Genuity Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the FSA, is acting exclusively for Alterian and no one else in connection with the Acquisition and will not be responsible to anyone other than Alterian for providing the protections afforded to clients of Canaccord Genuity Limited nor for providing advice in relation to the Acquisition or any other matter or arrangement referred to in this announcement.

Investec bank plc, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the FSA, is acting exclusively for SDL and no one else in connection with the Acquisition and will not be responsible to anyone other than SDL for providing the protections afforded to clients of Investec Bank plc nor for providing advice in relation to the Acquisition or any other matter or arrangement referred to in this announcement.

Disclosure requirements of the Code

Under Rule 8.3(a) of the Code, any person who is interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of an offeree company or of any paper offeror (being any offeror other than an offeror in respect of which it has been announced that its offer is, or is likely to be, solely in cash) must make an Opening Position Disclosure following the commencement of the offer period and, if later, following the announcement in which any paper offeror is first identified.  An Opening Position Disclosure must contain details of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any paper offeror(s).  An Opening Position Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(a) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 p.m. (London time) on the 10th business day following the commencement of the offer period and, if appropriate, by no later than 3.30 p.m. (London time) on the 10th business day following the announcement in which any paper offeror is first identified.  Relevant persons who deal in the relevant securities of the offeree company or of a paper offeror prior to the deadline for making an Opening Position Disclosure must instead make a Dealing Disclosure.

Under Rule 8.3(b) of the Code, any person who is, or becomes, interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of the offeree company or of any paper offeror must make a Dealing Disclosure if the person deals in any relevant securities of the offeree company or of any paper offeror.  A Dealing Disclosure must contain details of the dealing concerned and of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any paper offeror, save to the extent that these details have previously been disclosed under Rule 8. A Dealing Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(b) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 p.m. (London time) on the business day following the date of the relevant dealing.

If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire or control an interest in relevant securities of an offeree company or a paper offeror, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

Opening Position Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company and by any offeror and Dealing Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company, by any offeror and by any persons acting in concert with any of them (see Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4).

Details of the offeree and offeror companies in respect of whose relevant securities Opening Position Disclosures and Dealing Disclosures must be made can be found in the Disclosure Table on the Takeover Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk, including details of the number of relevant securities in issue, when the offer period commenced and when any offeror was first identified.  If you are in any doubt as to whether you are required to make an Opening Position Disclosure or a Dealing Disclosure, you should contact the Panel's Market Surveillance Unit on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

Publication on websites

Copies of this announcement and the Scheme Document are available free of charge, subject to certain restrictions relating to persons resident in Restricted Jurisdictions, at Alterian's and SDL's websites www.alterian.com  and www.sdl.com respectively, up to and including the Scheme Effective Date.

For the avoidance of doubt, the content of the websites referred to above is not incorporated into and does not form part of this announcement.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCBDGDBDXDBGDS