Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gresham Computing (GHT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 19 September, 2011

Gresham Computing

Launch of Clareti Transaction Control

RNS Number : 4639O
Gresham Computing PLC
19 September 2011








Gresham Computing set to revolutionise transaction processing and help firms reduce loss events with launch of Clareti Transaction Control



London, UK and Toronto, Canada, 19 September 2011 - Gresham Computing today announced the launch of Clareti Transaction Control (CTC), a new solution designed to provide financial institutions with real-time financial certainty in their transaction processing. The solution allows real-time, business-driven controls to be put in place as soon as a trade takes place, so that any errors can be identified and rectified from the start (T+0) preventing potential discrepancies or loss events.  Clareti Transaction Control covers all transaction types and asset classes and can handle innovative financial products just as easily as standardized flow products (such as simple equities), so that even the most complex derivative trades are tracked and audited appropriately. The solution is being unveiled by Gresham Computing (stand M105) at the Sibos conference and exhibition taking place this week in Toronto, Canada.


"Given the volume of new financial products being continually created, and the difficulty in keeping track of these across multiple processing systems and applications it's all too easy to understand how breakages often occur in the transaction processing lifecycle, and as a result losses (or gains) can easily go undetected for substantial periods of time.
Many financial institutions find that their ability to quickly innovate new financial products is constrained by the middle and back office which are struggling to provide the levels of service and control in an attempt to limit on the number and or structure of new products traders seek to trade."  Bob McDowall, Senior Consulting Analyst Aite Group


Chris Errington, CEO of Gresham Computing said: "In our experience financial organisations have typically invested in 'fix after fail' solutions, only seeking to repair transactions breaks after they have happened. Tier one banks can have literally thousands of known risk points in a transaction flow where something can silently go wrong. Clareti Transaction Control is the only commercially-available solution that has been built specifically to address this problem. The solution provides control from order execution through to settlement, preventing loss events and minimising the risk of failure. Given the magnitude of loss events and the number of people involved in manual 'sticking plaster' solutions, we expect to deliver ROI for our customers within 12 months at most."


Data from the Operational Risk Data Exchange Association (ORX) helps to illustrate the problem. The ORX Global Operational Risk Database recorded 27,000 loss events in its latest annual summary, with a total value of €9.1 billion, 31% of which were in Execution, Delivery and Process Management. This data was gathered from just 57 banks (out of over 5,000 banks).


In contrast to today's 'fix after fail' solutions, which lack the ability to describe all but the most straight-forward of non-vanilla products, Clareti Transaction Control provides 'prevent-based' controls, giving better control of operational risk and reducing the incidence of financial loss events in rapidly innovating environments.


Clareti Transaction Control uses a grid based cloud computing architecture with a business rules engine developed by Gresham that allows users across the front, middle and back-office to easily put the appropriate controls in place using business terminology, rather than computing code. This enables organisations to build an operational risk culture where the right controls are injected at the right time and in the right place to satisfy the needs of the business.


Clareti Transaction Control incorporates a real-time, low-latency, in-memory matching engine that is designed to process extremely high volumes of transactions. The solution is unique in its ability to process high volumes of flow products (such as equities) whilst also having the richness to match non-standardised, innovative financial products such as structured products. The user interface is built on a rich internet platform providing ease of delivery and a high quality user experience.



About Gresham Computing

Gresham Computing plc is an international software and services company founded in 1969 and listed on the main market of the London Stock Exchange (GHT.L). Today we service over 100 major blue-chip customers, many of whom have been customers for over 30 years. Our customers include several of the world's largest banks and companies, served locally from offices located in Europe, North America and Asia.


Further information can be found at: 


For more information contact:

Chris Errington, CEO

Gresham Computing plc

T: +44 20 7635 0200



For press enquiries contact:

Sarah Mason / Kate Webby

Metia Ltd

T: +44 20 3100 3613 /+44 20 3100 3508

E: /




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange