Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JPMorgan Claver IT (JCH)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 18 May, 2011

JPMorgan Claver IT

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 8697G
JPMorgan Claverhouse IT PLC
18 May 2011
 



JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust plc

 

Interim Management Statement

 

For the three months ended 31st March 2011

 

This interim management statement relates to the quarter from 1st January 2011 to 31st March 2011 and contains information that covers that period, unless otherwise stated. 

 

Financial performance - Cumulative Total Return *

 


1 month

3 months

1 Year

3 Years

5 Years

10 Years

Share price

-1.1%

-1.2%

8.9%

13.0%

9.3%

37.3%

Net asset value

-2.5%

1.4%

9.2%

15.2%

11.8%

50.2%

Benchmark

-0.8%

1.0%

8.7%

17.0%

20.0%

58.2%

 

* Total return with net dividends reinvested

Source: JPMAM/Morningstar

 

Financial position

 


As at 31st March 2011

As at 17th May 2011

Total assets

                 £314.5m

£310.7m

Share price

   457.8p

458.0p

Net asset value

   493.9p

496.5p

Discount

     7.3%

 7.8%

Gearing

      110.5%

110.8%

 

Share prices shown are closing bid

Net asset values are shown excluding income with debt at par value

Source: JPMAM/Morningstar

 

Material events

 

At the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 12th April 2011, all of the resolutions put to shareholders were passed, including three items of special business which:

 

i)    allow the Directors of the Company to exercise all powers of the Company to allot shares in 
the Company up to an aggregate nominal amount of £692,119 representing approximately 5% of the Company's issued ordinary share capital as at the date of the passing of the resolution;

ii)   allow the disapplication of pre-emption rights on the allotment of new ordinary shares up to 
an aggregate nominal amount of £692,119; and

iii)  allow the Company to make market purchases of up to 8,299,885 ordinary shares, representing 14.99% of the Company's issued share capital.

 

Material transactions

 

Changes to share capital


Ordinary Shares of 25p

Shares in issue as at 1st January 2011

55,369,483

Shares bought back and cancelled

-

Shares bought into Treasury

-

Shares cancelled from Treasury

-

Shares issued

-

As at 31st March 2011

55,369,483

 

The Company has repurchased 102,000 shares into Treasury following the end of the quarter.

 

Portfolio

 

Top ten holdings as at 31st March 2011

 

Stock name

Sector

Weight %

Royal Dutch Shell

Oil & Gas

9.5

HSBC Holdings

Financials

6.7

Vodafone

Telecommunications

6.1

BP

Oil & Gas

5.0

BHP Billiton

Basic Materials

4.6

Rio Tinto

Basic Materials

4.5

AstraZeneca

Health Care

4.0

GlaxoSmithKline

Health Care

3.3

Anglo American

Basic Materials

2.7

BG Group

Oil & Gas

2.6

 

Sector analysis as at 31st March 2011

 


Portfolio %

Financials

25.0

Oil & Gas

19.9

Basic Materials

16.2

Health Care

7.7

Consumer Services

7.4

Consumer Goods

7.3

Telecommunications

7.3

Industrials

5.3

Utilities

1.7

Technology

1.1

Cash

1.1

Total

100.0

 

 

By order of the Board

Jonathan Latter, for and on behalf of

JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited, Secretary

18th May 2011

 

Registered office: Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London, EC2Y 9AQ

 

This interim management statement has been prepared solely to provide information to meet the requirements of the UK Listing Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

Neither the contents of the Company's website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Company's website (or any other website) is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement

 

JPMORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED

 

ENDS 

 

Please note that up to date information on the Company, including daily NAV and share prices, factsheets and portfolio information can be found at www.jpmclaverhouse.co.uk 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSBLGDUGBBBGBI