Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 10 May, 2011

Capita Group PLC

Result of AGM


The Capita Group Plc

10 May 2011

                          Announcement of AGM Results                          

At the Annual General Meeting of The Capita Group Plc held on 10 May 2011, all
the resolutions set out in the Notice of Meeting were approved by the
shareholders which were voted by way of Poll. The results of the poll for each
resolution were as follows:

             Resolution              For       %      Against     %   Withheld 
                                                                               
 1  To receive the financial     481,733,579 99.67   1,614,212  0.33   69,757  
    statements and the reports                                                 
    of the Directors and                                                       
    Auditors for year ended 31                                                 
    December 2010.                                                             
                                                                               
 2  To approve the Directors'    465,927,024 97.10  13,930,427  2.90  3,560,186
    remuneration report for year                                               
    ended 31 December 2010.                                                    
                                                                               
 3  To declare a final dividend  483,417,637 100.00          0  0.00          1    
    of 13.4p per share.                                                        
                                                                               
 4  To re-elect Martin Bolland   443,673,008 92.62  35,347,631  7.38  4,396,548
    as a Director.                                                             
                                                                               
 5  To re-elect Paul Pindar as a 447,193,562 92.51  36,220,666  7.49    2,959  
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
 6  To re-elect Gordon Hurst as  442,330,004 92.11  37,865,043  7.89  3,222,140
    a Director.                                                                
                                                                               
 7  To re-elect Maggi Bell as a  439,668,660 90.95  43,746,141  9.05    2,386  
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
 8  To re-elect Paddy Doyle as a 369,246,003 76.46  113,693,082 23.54  478,101 
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
 9  To re-elect Martina King as  446,039,934 92.27  37,375,507  7.73    1,746  
    a Director.                                                                
                                                                               
10  To elect Paul Bowtell as a   467,606,554 96.73  15,806,540  3.27    4,093  
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
11  To elect Nigel Wilson as a   451,495,214 93.40  31,917,816  6.60    4,157  
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
12  To elect Vic Gysin as a      446,541,527 92.37  36,872,335  7.63    3,325  
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
13  To elect Andy Parker as a    446,544,044 92.37  36,870,051  7.63    3,092  
    Director.                                                                  
                                                                               
14  To appoint KPMG Audit Plc as 476,728,980 99.56   2,119,624  0.44  4,568,583
    Auditors of the Company.                                                   
                                                                               
15  To authorise the Directors   481,563,793 99.67   1,582,369  0.33   271,026 
    to fix the Auditors'                                                       
    remuneration.                                                              
                                                                               
16  To authorise the Directors   481,771,295 99.66   1,641,518  0.34    4,374  
    to allot shares pursuant to                                                
    Section 551 of the Companies                                               
    Act 2006.                                                                  
                                                                               
17  To dis-apply statutory       483,292,879 99.98    116,853   0.02    7,456  
    pre-emption rights pursuant                                                
    to Section 570 of the                                                      
    Companies Act 2006.                                                        
                                                                               
18  To approve the calling of a  461,227,364 95.42  22,118,127  4.58   71,697  
    general meeting other than                                                 
    an Annual General Meeting on                                               
    not less than 14 clear days'                                               
    notice.                                                                    
                                                                               
19  To renew the Company's       479,892,636 99.85    711,370   0.15  2,813,181
    authority to make market                                                   
    purchases of its own                                                       
    ordinary shares pursuant to                                                
    Section 701 of the Companies                                               
    Act 2006.                                                                  
                                                                               
20  To approve the Company's     389,291,958 80.63  93,539,541  19.37  585,687 
    Co-Investment Plan.                                                        
                                                                               
21  To approve the amendment to  397,764,479 82.94  81,820,059  17.06 3,832,648
    the rules of the Company's                                                 
    2010 Deferred Annual Bonus                                                 
    Plan.                                                                      
                                                                               
22  To change the Company's name 483,209,729 99.99     4,872    0.01   202,587 
    to Capita plc with effect                                                  
    from 31 December 2011                                                      

The Capita Group Plc further announces that, in accordance with the provisions
of paragraph 9.6.2 of the Listing Rules, copies of resolutions other than those
concerning ordinary business passed at the Annual General Meeting, have been
submitted to the NSM, and can be viewed at www.hemscott.com/nsm.do or at:

Hemscott Group Ltd

St James House

13 Kensington Square

London, W8 5HD

United Kingdom

Enquiries:

Francesca Todd, Deputy Company Secretary, 020 7202 0641