Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Arcontech Group PLC (ARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 21 March, 2011

Arcontech Group PLC

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 2681D
Arcontech Group PLC
21 March 2011
 



 

 

 

 

 

ARCONTECH GROUP PLC

 

INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2010

 

Arcontech Group PLC (AIM: ARC), providers of products and services for real-time financial market data processing and trading, reports its unaudited results for the six months ended 31 December 2010.

 

Financial and business highlights:

 

·    Turnover increased by 26% to £593,358 (six months to 31 December 2009: £471,945).

·    Loss after taxation for the period £342,136 (six months to 31 December 2009 £390,402).

·    Contracted future annual recurring revenues amount to £1.1 million (2009: £1.1 million) and cover 60% of our cost base.

·    Net cash of £1.0 million at 31 December 2010.

 

Richard Last, Chairman of Arcontech Group, said:

 

Although we have not seen any material improvement in sales order inflow in the last six months, we are experiencing an increase in the level of sales opportunities.  Predictability of the timing of order placement by our customers and prospects remains, as ever, difficult to forecast.  Despite this we remain positive about the opportunities for Arcontech's products and believe we are well placed to benefit from the improvements seen in the prospects of the overall Financial Services market.

 

Enquiries:

Arcontech Group plc

 

Andrew Miller, Chief Executive Officer

020 7256 2300

Richard Last, Chairman and Non-Executive Director

01608  683108

 

 

Northland Capital Partners

 

Shane Gallwey/ Edward Hutton

020 7492 4775

 

To access more information on the Group please visit: www.arcontech.com

The interim report will only be available to view online enabling the Group to communicate in a more environmentally friendly and cost effective manner.

 

 


Chairman's Statement

 

The six months ended 31 December 2010 have been a period of investment in sales and marketing and in product development for Arcontech Group Plc ("Arcontech"). New sales have been lower than anticipated, which we believe is due to longer decision cycles by customers rather than any loss of opportunities.  We have continued to invest in increased functionality and performance for our core contributions and distribution software and have improved resilience of the Axe product set in the six months to 31 December 2010.

 

Turnover for the six month period to 31 December 2010 increased by 26% to £593,358 (six months ended 31 December 2009: £471,945). The loss after taxation for the same period reduced to £342,136 (2009 - £390,402) reflecting our successful Research and Development tax credit claims.

 

The business has progressed well in the period, albeit this is not reflected in the financial results for the period.  Our Excelerator real-time desktop product is being considered by a number of large and smaller financial organisations and whilst sales to date have been modest we remain confident as to the opportunities.  We have also invested considerable time and hence cost in developing our products for connectivity and integration with Thomson Reuters and Bloomberg systems which are widely used in the financial services market.  We believe we have a unique proposition to offer the market which should provide significant opportunity for future growth and are encouraged by strong interest from major investment banks.

 

We have continued to maintain a tight control of costs and have improved our efficiency and reduced administration costs to a minimum.  We have invested in additional sales and pre-sales personnel and have increased our marketing spend, leading to an increase in the overall cost base of the business which we consider to be essential if we are to grow the business and deliver future opportunities. Despite the increase in costs our annual contracted revenues now cover 60% of our cost base compared to 58% at 31 December 2009.

 

Financing

 

Net cash balances at 31 December 2010 were approximately £1 million.  Due to delays in orders being received and therefore project completion dates, we expect cash to remain at this level at the year-end.

 

Based upon our present business expectations we believe Arcontech has the necessary financial resources to continue to invest in sales, marketing and also product development in order to take the Group towards profitability.

 

Employees

 

I should like to thank all our employees for their hard work and dedication over the last six months and for their continued support for the company and its customers.  Working in smaller technology companies requires flexibility and commitment from employees and both are clearly evident within Arcontech.



Outlook

 

Although we have not seen any material improvement in sales order inflow in the last six months, we are experiencing an increase in the level of sales opportunities.  Predictability of the timing of order placement by our customers and prospects remains, as ever, difficult to forecast.  Despite this we remain positive about the opportunities for Arcontech's products and believe we are well placed to benefit from the improvements seen in the prospects of the overall Financial Services market.

 

 

Richard Last

Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

 


 

Six months ended 31

 December


Six months ended 31

 December


Year ended

30 June


 

2010


2009


2010



(unaudited)


(unaudited)


(audited)



£


£


£

Continuing operations







Revenue


593,358


471,945


1,068,776








Distribution costs


-


(11,994)


(25,242)








Administrative costs


(1,074,956)


(856,828)


(1,962,288)















Operating loss


(481,598)


(396,877)


(918,754)








Finance income


6,779


102


5,681















Loss before taxation


(474,819)


(396,775)


(913,073)








Taxation


132,683


-


-















Loss for the period from continuing operations

 

 

(342,136)


(396,775)


 

(913,073)








Discontinued operations







 

Profit for the period after tax from discontinued operations


-


6,373


 

 

-















Total comprehensive income


(342,136)


(390,402)


(913,073)















Loss per share (basic and diluted)














From continuing operations


(0.022)p


(0.035)p


(0.07)p








From discontinued operations


-p


0.001p


-p








From continuing and discontinued operations

 

 

 

(0.022)p


 

(0.034)p


 

(0.07)p

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

 


 

 

 

31 December


 

 

31 December


 

 

30 June


 

2010


2009


2010



(unaudited)


(unaudited)


(audited)



£


£


£








Non-current assets







Goodwill


1,715,153


1,715,153


1,715,153

Property, plant and equipment


44,989


50,365


46,597















Total non-current assets


1,760,142


1,765,518


1,761,750















Current assets







Trade and other receivables


731,557


837,726


213,921

Cash and cash equivalents


972,455


1,715,070


1,586,376















Total current assets


1,704,012


2,552,796


1,800,297















Current liabilities







Trade and other payables


(1,002,476)


(993,694)


(760,013)















Total current liabilities


(1,002,476)


(993,694)


(760,013)















Net current assets


701,536


1,559,102


1,040,284















Net assets


2,461,678


3,324,620


2,802,034















Equity







Share capital


1,531,315


1,531,315


1,531,315

Share premium account


9,428,169


9,428,989


9,428,169

Share option reserve


145,077


142,392


143,297

Retained earnings


(8,642,883)


(7,778,076)


(8,300,747)

















2,461,678


3,324,620


2,802,034








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

 


 

Six months ended 31

December


Six months ended 31

    December


Year ended 30 June


 

2010


2009


2010



(unaudited)


(unaudited)


(audited)



£


£


£

Continuing operations







 

Cash used in operating activities


(746,089)


(222,416)


 

(343,682)

Taxes repaid


132,683


-


-

 

Net cash outflow from operating activities


 

(613,406)


 

(222,416)


 

(343,682)








Investing activities







Interest received


6,779


102


5,681

 

Purchases of plant and equipment


 

(7,294)


 

(2,014)


 

          (8,232)

Acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired


 

-


 

-


             

                   (1)

 

Proceeds on disposal of plant and equipment


 

-


 

-


 

               405















Net cash outflow from investing activities


(515)


(1,912)


            (2,147)















Financing activities







Proceeds on issue of shares


-


1,553,270


 1,553,270

Expenses paid in connection with share issues


 

-


 

(46,955)


 

(47,775)















 

Net cash inflow from financing activities


 

-


 

1,506,315


--

   1,505,495








 

Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents from continuing operations


 

 

(613,921)


 

 

1,281,987


 

 

   1,159,666















Discontinued operations







Cash flows from operating activities


-


6,373


              -








Net increase in cash and cash equivalents from discontinued operations


 

-


 

6,373


           

  -















Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents


(613,921)


1,288,360


1,159,666








Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period


 

1,586,376


 

426,710


 

         426,710








Cash and cash equivalents at end of period


972,455


1,715,070


1,586,376

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

 

 


Share

capital

Share

premium

Share-based

Payments

reserve

Retained

earnings

Shares to be issued

 Total

 


£

  £

£

  £

  £

 £

At 1 July 2009

736,443

8,516,940

108,742

(7,387,674)

200,606

2,175,057

Loss and comprehensive income for the period

-

-

-

(390,402)

-

(390,402)

Issue of share capital net of expenses

794,872

912,049

-

-

(200,606)

1,506,315

Share-based payments

-

-

33,650

-

-

33,650

At 31 December 2009

1,531,315

9,428,989

142,392

(7,778,076)

  -

3,324,620

Loss and comprehensive income for the period

-

-

-

(522,671)

-

(522,671)

Expenses incurred in connection with issue of share capital

-

(820)

-

-

-

(820)

Share-based payments

-

-

905

-

-

905

At 30 June 2010

1,531,315

9,428,169

143,297

(8,300,747)

-

2,802,034

Loss and comprehensive income for the period

-

-

-

(342,136)

-

(342,136)

Share-based payments

-

-

1,780

-

-

1,780

At 31 December 2010

1,531,315

9,428,169

145,077

(8,642,883)

-

2,461,678

 

 

 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION

 

1.       The figures for the six months ended 31 December 2010 and 31 December 2009 are unaudited and do not constitute statutory accounts. The interim results have been prepared using accounting policies which are consistent with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union and are expected to be adopted in the next annual accounts.

The financial information for the year ended 30 June 2010 set out in this interim report does not comprise the Group's statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The statutory accounts for the year ended 30 June 2010, which were prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted for use in the EU, applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006, have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditors reported on those accounts; their report was unqualified and did not contain a statement under either Section 498(2) or Section 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006 and did not include references to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis

 

2.       Copies of this statement are available from the Company Secretary at the Company's registered office at 8th Floor Finsbury Tower, 103-105 Bunhill Row, London, EC1Y 8LZ or from the Company's website at www.arcontech.com.

3.       Earnings per share have been calculated based on the loss after tax and the weighted average number of shares in issue during the half year ended 31 December 2010 of 1,531,314,870  (31 December 2009 - 1,147,281,895; 30 June 2010 - 1,335,592,398). Share options are anti-dilutive and are therefore not included.

4.       Taxation is based on the unaudited results and provision has been estimated at the rate applicable to the Company at the time of this statementand expected to be applied to the total annual earnings, adjusted for cash recovery of Research & Development tax credits during the period.

5.       There were no dividends paid or proposed during the period (2009: Nil).

6.       The Directors have elected not to apply IAS34 Interim financial reporting.

7.       The interim report is prepared on the basis of the accounting policies set out in the most recent set of annual financial statements.

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR GMGMFRRKGMZM